RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
2013 NYSPHSAA sectional, state tournaments (through Thursday, March 17)

SECTION 1

CLASS AA
Semifinals
New Rochelle 47, Mahopac 42
Mount Vernon 52, No. Rockland 40
Championship
New Rochelle 61, Mount Vernon 60

CLASS A
Semifinals
Poughkeepsie 61, Eastchester 48
Byram Hills 66, Peekskill 47
Championship
Poughkeepsie 56, Byram Hills 47

CLASS B
Semifinals
Dobbs Ferry 72, North Salem 66
Lourdes 56, Putnam Valley 41
Championship
Lourdes 85, Dobbs Ferry 80 (OT)

CLASS C
Semifinals
Palisade Prep 66, Haldane 46
Children's Village 64, Tuckahoe 41
Championship
Palisade Prep 79, Children's Vill. 57

CLASS D
Semifinals
Biondi 53, Greenburgh Academy 36
Martin Luther King 61, Clark Acad. 23
Championship
Martin Luther King 49, Biondi 42


SECTION 2

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Troy 52, Shaker 36
Green Tech 64, CBA 60
Championship
Troy 70, Green Tech 55

CLASS A
Semifinals
Scotia-Glenville 81, Lansingburgh 41
Glens Falls 51, Queensbury 40
Championship
Scotia-Glenville 53, Glens Falls 45

CLASS B
Semifinals
Watervliet 76, Catskill 53
Schuylerville 44, Cairo-Durham 41
Championship
Watervliet 64, Schuylerville 52

CLASS C
Semifinals
Hoosic Valley 55, Canajoharie 30
Lake George 57, Greenwich 31
Championship
Lake George 51, Hoosic Valley 48

CLASS D
Semifinals
Argyle 63, Germantown 47
Loudonville Christian 47, Fort Ann 46
Championship
Argyle 63, Loudonville Christian 49


SECTION 3

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Proctor 68, Fayetteville-Manlius 61
Henninger 67, West Genesee 54
Championship
Henninger 60, Proctor 34

CLASS A
Semifinals
New Hartford 57, Carthage 43
Bishop Ludden 54, Cortland 51
Championship
Bishop Ludden 57, New Hartford 44

CLASS B
Semifinals
Skaneateles 58, So. Jefferson 52 (OT)
Westhill 62, Clinton 49
Championship
Westhill 63, Skaneateles 51

CLASS C
Class C1
Semifinals
Beaver River 71, Little Falls 39
Tully 60, Thousand Islands 35
Championship
Beaver River 77, Tully 58
Class C2
Semifinals
Mohawk 75, West Canada Valley 61
Fabius-Pompey 60, Waterville 37
Championship
Mohawk 68, Fabius-Pompey 46
Class C1/C2 Playoff
Beaver River 68, Mohawk 65

CLASS D
Semifinals
Cincinnatus 63, McGraw 45
New York Mills 56, Faith Heritage 43
Championship
New York Mills 60, Cincinnatus 35
SECTION 4
CLASS AA
Semifinal
Union-Endicott 71, Elmira 58
Championship
Binghamton 75, Union-Endicott 58

CLASS A
Semifinal
Vestal 70, Johnson City 46
Championship
Maine-Endwell 51, Vestal 43

CLASS B
Semifinals
Whitney Pt. 61, Susquehanna Vly. 57
Norwich 62, Chenango Valley 54
Championship
Norwich 68, Whitney Point 46

CLASS C
Semifinals
Watkins Glen 55, Notre Dame 50
Moravia 85, Odessa-Montour 41
Championship
Moravia 52, Watkins Glen 41

CLASS D
Semifinals
Morris 77, Hunter-Tannersville 39
Marathon 60, Edmeston 46
Championship
Marathon 60, Morris 55


SECTION 5

CLASS AA
Class AA1
Semifinals
Webster Schroeder 63, Penfield 46
Bish. Kearney 46, Rush-Henrietta 38
Championship
Bishop Kearney 58, Schroeder 55
Class AA2
Semifinals
Irondequoit 46, Marshall 34
Greece Athena 72, East 63
Championship
Greece Athena 44, Irondequoit 42
Class AA1/AA2 Playoff
Bish. Kearney 63, Greece Athena 50

CLASS A
Semifinals
Charlotte 54, Wayne 39
Aquinas Institute 62, Geneva 54
Championship
Aquinas Institute 64, Charlotte 55

CLASS B
Class B1
Semifinals
Batavia 75, Livonia 36
Newark 70, NE/NW College Prep 44
Championship
Batavia 58, Newark 41
Class B2
Semifinals
Hornell 58, Attica 33
Wellsville 42, Greece Odyssey 34
Championship
Hornell 56, Wellsville 47
Class B1/B2 Playoff
Batavia 65, Hornell 51

CLASS C
Class C1
Semifinals
Avon 60, Notre Dame 58
Mynderse 51, Addison 37
Championship
Mynderse 65, Avon 45
Class C2
Semifinals
York 58, Caledonia-Mumford 54 (OT)
Lyons 59, Perry 52
Championship
Lyons 64, York 42
Class C3
Semifinals
Kendall 61, Naples 51
Clyde-Savannah 58, Wheat.-Chili 57
Championship
Clyde-Savannah 72, Kendall 28
Class C1/C2/C3 Playoff
Mynderse 66, Clyde-Savannah 50
Mynderse 47, Lyons 43

CLASS D
Class D1
Semifinals
University Prep 67, Hammondsprt 56
Fillmore 35, Jasper-Troupsburg 32
Championship
University Prep 77, Fillmore 67 (OT)
Class D2
Semifinals
C.G. Finney 51, Whitesville 50
Webster Christian 48, Houghton 42
Championship
C.G. Finney 57, Webster Christian 56
Class D1/D2 Playoff
University Prep 67, C.G. Finney 61


SECTION 6

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Jamestown 73, Clarence 61
Niagara Falls 72, Kenmore West 62
Championship
Jamestown 46, Niagara Falls 39

CLASS A
Class A1
Semifinals
Hutch-Tech 67, Sweet Home 47
McKinley 77, Williamsville South 46
Championship
McKinley 63, Hutch-Tech 55
Class A2
Semifinals
Amherst 68, South Park 52
Iroquois 58, Lewiston-Porter 48
Championship
Amherst 62, Iroquois 41
Class A1/A2 Playoff
McKinley 64, Amherst 61

CLASS B
Class B1
Semifinals
Olean 72, Maryvale 51
Lackawanna 68, East Aurora 55
Championship
Olean 82, Lackawanna 68
Class B2
Semifinals
Fredonia 66, CSAT 62
East 55, Cleveland Hill 50
Championship
East 65, Fredonia 56
Class B1/B2 Playoff
Olean 62, East 50

CLASS C
Class 1
Semifinals
Oracle Charter 71, Barker 57
Middle College 56, Randolph 55
Championship
Middle College 77, Oracle Charter 63
Class C2
Semifinals
Silver Creek 75, MST Seneca 49
Portville 67, Maple Grove 39
Championship
Silver Creek 49, Portville 40
Class C1/C2 Playoff
Silver Creek 67, Middle College 62

CLASS D
Semifinals
Brocton 67, Ellicottville 29
Sherman 50, Clymer 30
Championship
Sherman 40, Brocton 27


SECTION 7

CLASS B
Semifinals
Peru 51, Plattsburgh 46
Beekmantown 48, Saranac 36
Championship
Beekmantown 59, Peru 54

CLASS C
Semifinals
Ticonderoga 54, No. Adirondack 53
AuSable Valley 58, Seton Catholic 39
Championship
AuSable Valley 53, Ticonderoga 24

CLASS D
Semifinals
Schroon Lake 51, Chazy 23
Moriah 48, Elizabethtown-Lewis 33
Championship
Moriah 49, Schroon Lake 44


SECTION 8

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Baldwin 46, Hicksville 41
Uniondale 67, Farmingdale 65
Championship
Baldwin 64, Uniondale 44

CLASS A
Semifinals
Roslyn 59, South Side 42
Jericho 63, Valley Stream South 50
Championship
Jericho 62, Roslyn 45

CLASS B
Semifinals
Wheatley 59, East Rockaway 37
Oyster Bay 58, Malverne 35
Championship
Wheatley 56, Oyster Bay 35

CLASS C
Friends Academy


SECTION 9

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Kingston 80, Newburgh FA 54
F.D. Roosevelt 47, Middletown 45
Championship
Kingston 82, F.D. Roosevelt 52

CLASS A
Semifinals
Burke Catholic 68, Saugerties 67
New Paltz 74, Goshen 65
Championship
Burke Catholic 63, New Paltz 34

CLASS B
Semifinals
Marlboro 72, Ellenville 53
Spackenkill 70, O'Neill 65 (4OT)
Championship
Marlboro 58, Spackenkill 53

CLASS C
Semifinals
Seward 72, Fallsburg 37
Pine Plains 74, Tri-Valley 37
Championship
Pine Plains 68, Seward 51

CLASS D
Semifinals
Eldred 65, Chapel Field 49
Coleman Cath. 70, Livingstn Manr 25
Championship
Coleman Catholic 74, Eldred 31


SECTION 10

CLASS A
Championship
Massena 58, Malone 57

CLASS B
Semifinals
Potsdam 83, Gouverneur 33
Ogdensburg FA 90, Salmon River 24
Championship
Ogdensburg FA 46, Potsdam 36

CLASS C
Semifinals
Canton 55, Tupper Lake 42
St. Lawrence 70, Brushton-Moira 39
Championship
St. Lawrence 48, Canton 37

CLASS D
Semifinals
Madrid-Wadd. 51, Edwards-Knox 49
St. Regis Falls 45, Harrisville 38
Championship
Madrid-Wadd. 57, St. Regis Falls 41

Interclass Playoffs
Ogdensburg FA 80, St. Lawrence 48
Massena 64, Madrid-Waddington 50
Ogdensburg FA 62, Massena 54


SECTION 11

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Northport 51, Longwood 47
Deer Park 76, Brentwood 63
Championship
Northport 65, Deer Park 57

CLASS A
Semifinals
Amityville 70, Bayport-Blue Pt 43
Harborfields 78, Islip 42
Championship
Amityville 52, Harborfields 42

CLASS B
Semifinals
Babylon 70, Center Moriches 54
Southampton 71, Wyandanch 65
Championship
Babylon 82, Southampton 57

CLASS C
Semifinals
Pierson 63, Greenport 41
Championship
Stony Brook 57, Pierson 27

CLASS D
Championship
Bridgehampton 53, Shelter Island 40

Interclass Playoffs
Bridgehampton 54, Stony Brook 41
Babylon 45, Bridgehampton 34
Amityville 52, Babylon 42
Amityville 53, Northport 41


PSAL

CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Abraham Lincoln 56, Transit Tech 40
Wings 63, South Shore 62
Curtis 61, Bayside 55
Jefferson 64, Cardozo 60 (OT)
Semifinals
Thomas Jefferson 70, Curtis 47
Abraham Lincoln 65, Wings 50
Championship
Abraham Lincoln 65, Jefferson 52

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Taft 56, Morris 54
John Adams 61, Pathways Prep 43
Bedford 66, Springfield Gardens 61
McKee/SI Tech 85, Evander Childs 71
Semifinals
McKee/SI Tech 63, Bedford Acad. 53
John Adams 51, Taft 45
Championship
John Adams 52, McKee/SI Tech 48

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Fannie Lou Hamer 67, Bkl. Comm. 59
Rucker 77, Collaborative 71
Wingate 71, Newcomers 53
Medgar Evers 62, Pace 53
Semifinals
Fannie Lou Hamer 63, Rucker 45
Wingate 73, Medgar Evers 52
Championship
Fannie Lou Hamer 63, Wingate 58


NYSCHSAA

CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Christ the King 82, St. Peter's 66
Arch. Stepinac 68, St. Raymond 51
Bishop Loughlin 72, Iona Prep 59
Cardinal Hayes 67, Arch. Molloy 66
Semifinals
Bish. Loughlin 78, Arch. Stepinac 56
Christ the King 65, Cardinal Hayes 59
Championship
Christ the King 78, Bish. Loughlin 63

CLASS A
Regional Finals
Chaminade 85, Holy Trinity 64
Canisius 53, Bishop Timon 47
Nazareth 46, Cardinal Spellman 41
Semifinals
Canisius 84, Chaminade 66
Championship
Nazareth 46, Canisius 40

CLASS B
Regional Finals
St. Mary's 68, Nichols 60
Msgr. Scanlan 59, Sacred Heart 48
Championship
Monsignor Scanlan 44, St. Mary's 42


NYSAIS

CLASS AA
Long Island Lutheran

CLASS A
Albany Academy

CLASS B
Quarterfinals
Riverdale CD 45, Hackley 28
Fieldston 68, Packer Collegiate 60
Dalton 44, Collegiate 43
Poly Prep 65, Horace Mann 46
Semifinals
Riverdale CD 51, Fieldston 46
Poly Prep 54, Dalton 31
Championship
Riverdale CD 67, Poly Prep 63

CLASS C (does not advance)
Quarterfinals
Masters 62, Rye Country Day 50
Woodmere 57, Friends Seminary 55
SI Academy 69, Berkeley Carroll 64
Trinity 59, Trevor Day 42
Semifinals
Masters 56, Woodmere Acad. 45
Staten Island Academy 60, Trinity 45
Championship
Masters 56, Staten Island Acad. 37


NYSPHSAA TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA
First Round 
New Rochelle 67, Binghamton 48
Quarterfinals
New Rochelle 63, Kingston 60
Northport 43, Baldwin 40
Bishop Kearney 53, Jamestown 41
Troy 60, Henninger 52
Semifinals
New Rochelle 60, Northport 46
Bishop Kearney 63, Troy 58 (OT)
Championship
Bishop Kearney 45, New Rochelle 39

CLASS A
First Round 
Burke Catholic 67, Poughkeepsie 58
Scotia-Glenville 89, Massena 46
Quarterfinals
Burke Catholic 78, Maine-Endwell 68
Amityville 64, Jericho 52
McKinley 79, Aquinas Institute 52
Bish. Ludden 58, Scotia-Glenville 53
Semifinals
Burke Catholic 68, Amityville 50
McKinley 75, Bishop Ludden 61
Championship
McKinley 76, Burke Catholic 73

CLASS B
First Round 
Marlboro 46, Lourdes 44 (OT)
Babylon 56, Wheatley 55
Watervliet 50, Beekmantown 36
Quarterfinals
Babylon 56, Marlboro 49 (OT)
Westhill 59, Norwich 58
Batavia 63, Olean 62
Watervliet 73, Ogdensburg FA 53
Semifinals
Babylon 67, Westhill 57
Watervliet 60, Batavia 53
Championship
Watervliet 72, Babylon 60 (OT)

CLASS C
First Round 
Pine Plains 63, Palisade Prep 40
Stony Brook 43, Friends Academy 34
Lake George 71, St. Lawrence 51
Quarterfinals
Pine Plains 44, Stony Brook 39
Silver Creek 53, Mynderse 47
Moravia 65, Beaver River 42
Lake George 58, AuSable Valley 42
Semifinals
Pine Plains 52, Silver Creek 49
Lake George 68, Moravia 61 (OT)
Championship
Lake George 55, Pine Plains 45

CLASS D
First Round 
Madrid-Waddington 49, Moriah 46
Bridgehamptn 71, Coleman Cath. 55
Quarterfinals
Martin L.  King 44, Bridgehampton 42
University Prep 71, Sherman 55
New York Mills 70, Marathon 57
Argyle 77, Madrid-Waddington 59
Semifinals
Martin L. King 56, University Prep 53
Argyle 67, New York Mills 60
Championship
Argyle 58, Martin Luther King 33


NYS FEDERATION TOURNAMENT

CLASS AA
Semifinals
Bishop Kearney vs. Christ the King at Times Union Center, March 22
Long Island Lutheran vs. Abraham Lincoln at Times Union Center, March 22
Championship
Semifinal winners at Times Union Center, March 23

CLASS A
Semifinals
McKinley vs. John Adams at Times Union Center, March 22
Albany Academy vs. Nazareth at Times Union Center, March 22
Championship
Semifinal winners at Times Union Center, March 23

CLASS B
Semifinals
Watervliet vs. Fannie Lou Hamer at Times Union Center, March 23
Riverdale Country Day vs. Monsignor Scanlan at Times Union Center, March 23
Championship
Semifinal winners at Times Union Center, March 24


  

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse