RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2011 (Class AA and A)
CLASS AA
Player of the Year
Jabarie Hinds, Mount Vernon-1 (Sr., 6-0, 17.5)
First Team
Tavon Sledge, Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 5-9 25.9
Omar Calhoun, Christ the King-CHS Jr. 6-5 20
Jermaine Sanders, Rice-CHS Sr. 6-6 18.1
Shaquille Stokes, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 5-10 18.3
Mike Taylor, Boys & Girls-PSAL Sr. 6-3 18.2
Second Team
Nate Gause, Poughkeepsie-1 Sr. 6-5 23
Mandell Thomas, Rush-Henrietta-5 Sr. 6-2 27.2
Antione Slaughter, Boys & Girls-PSAL Sr. 5-7 12
P.J. Torres, New Rochelle-1 Sr. 6-3 20.2
Daniel Dingle, St. Raymond-CHS Sr. 6-7 16.6
Third Team
Jaysean Paige, Jamestown-6 Jr. 6-1 25.6
Evan Conti, Holy Cross-CHS Sr. 6-3 17.1
Matt Townsend, Horace Greeley-1 Sr. 6-7 29.9
Amdy Fall, Wings Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-6 12.6
Josiah Heath, Irondequoit-5 Sr. 6-8 27.1
Fourth Team
Corey Edwards, Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-0 8.2
Kamari Murphy, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 6-9 13
Emile Blackman, Half Hollow Hills West-11 Jr. 6-4 16.3
Galal Cancer, Christian Brothers Academy-2 Sr. 6-2 12.2
Zach Coleman, Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Sr. 6-5 20.4
Fifth Team
Matt Sullivan, West Babylon-11 Sr. 5-10 19.5
Shelton Mickell, Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL Sr. 6-2 14
Lawrence Pope, White Plains-1 Sr. 6-2
Darin Butts, Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-3 16.3
Brian Bernadi, Xaverian-CHS Sr. 6-3 16.4
Sixth Team
Shaquille Moseley, Uniondale-8 Jr 5-8 18.5
Elijah McLaurin, Poughkeepsie-1 Sr. 6-3 13.4
Khalid Samuels, Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 5-10
Jabari Peters, William Grady-PSAL Sr. 6-3 27.1
Marcus Feagin, Niagara Falls-6 Sr. 6-3 16
Seventh Team
Trivante Bloodman, Wadleigh-PSAL Sr. 6-1 23
K.J. Rose, Union-Endicott-4 So. 6-2 19.4
Eric Spencer, West Genesee-3 Sr. 6-4 21.6
Kendrick Ray, Middletown-9 Jr. 5-10 16.3
John Wallace Jr., Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-1 24.4
Eighth Team
Darrel Lucky, Paul Robeson-PSAL Sr. 5-7 24
Jose Reyes, Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 5-10 18.6
Lazaro Martinez, Wadleigh-PSAL Sr. 6-4 13.4
Max Weaver, Christian Brothers Academy-2 Sr. 6-2 11
Ian Hamm, Liverpool-3 Sr. 6-5 17.2
Ninth Team
Stefan Bock, St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-1 14.2
Shadell Millinghaus, Troy-2 Jr. 6-3 21.8
J.J. Harrington, Lancaster-6 Sr. 6-7 18.8
Carlos Galan, Samuel Gompers-PSAL So. 6-1 25.3
Leroy Isler, Boys & Girls-PSAL Jr. 6-5 12
Tenth Team
Nick Segarra, John Jay (EF)-1 Jr. 6-0 17.9
Chris Dorgler, Archbishop Molloy-CHS Sr. 6-3 17.1
Tyler Funk, Clarence-6 Sr. 6-7 22
Jose Torres, Forest Hills-PSAL Sr. 6-6 13
DaShawn Richmond, Curtis-PSAL Jr. 6-3 15
11th Team
Tyler Brooks, Victor-5 Sr. 5-10 16.2
Shakir Evans, Christian Brothers Academy-3 Sr. 6-1 12.9
Isaiah Whitehead, Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Fr. 6-3 13.5
Will Williams, Newburgh Free Academy-9 Jr. 6-0 15.3
Anthony Elechi, Elmont-8 Sr. 6-6 12.8
12th Team
Deonte Houston, Wings Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-1 14.5
Kerwin Okoro, St. Raymond-CHS Jr. 6-5 13.6
Anthony White, William Floyd-11 Jr. 6-3 19.3
Markell Stith, Henninger-3 Sr. 6-3 10.1
Dustin Pond, Watertown-3 Jr. 6-5 21.5
CLASS A
Player of the Year
Achraf Yacoubou, Long Island Lutheran-AIS (Sr., 6-5, 18.8)
First Team
Dajuan Coleman, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Jr. 6-10 24.5
Chauvaugh Lewis, St. Mary's-CHS Sr. 6-5 23.2
Conroy Baltimore, Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-5 11.2
Pete Aguilar, Mount St. Michael-CHS Sr. 6-2 24.6
Bryan Smith, Midwood-PSAL Sr. 6-3 28.1
Second Team
Tyler Cavanaugh, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Jr. 6-8 16
Tremmell Fisher, East-6 Sr. 6-3 17.7
Luke Houston, Pearl River-1 Sr. 5-10 21.1
Matt McLeod, Harborfields-11 Sr. 6-4 19.8
Robert Echols, Greece Arcadia-5 Sr. 6-2 21.2
Third Team
Aaron Nevins, Canisius-CHS/6 Sr. 5-11 13.5
Chinonso Obokoh, Bishop Kearney-5 So. 6-10 16.6
Andrew Hoy, Batavia-5 Sr. 5-10 23.2
Terell Winney, Scotia-Glenville-2 Sr. 6-0 23.8
Frank Kelly, Kennedy Catholic-1 Sr. 5-10
Fourth Team
Charles McCann, St. Mary's-CHS Sr. 6-4 14.7
Connor Rehbaum, St. Joseph's-CHS/6 Sr. 6-3 18
Gordon Lyons, Canisius-CHS/6 Sr. 6-5 13
Dan Totten, Red Hook-9 Sr. 6-5 13
Phil Stasiak, Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-2 19.3
Fifth Team
Blair Estarfaa, Maryvale-6 Sr. 6-3 25.1
Phil Valenti, Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 6-7 17
Amadou Sidibe, Cardinal Hayes-CHS Jr. 6-8 13.8
Aaron Williams, Long Island City-PSAL Sr. 6-1 20.9
Jordan Greene, South Glens Falls-2 Sr. 6-5 23.5
Sixth Team
Justin Hogan, Cortland-3 Sr. 6-4 9.5
Rashawn Powell, Johnson City-4 Sr. 6-4 14.2
Jamail Stanely, Christopher Columbus-PSAL So. 6-2 26.5
Demetrius Mitchell, Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Sr. 6-2 15.5
Sajae Pryor, Lansingburgh-2 Sr. 6-3 19.9
Seventh Team
Troy Robinson, Johnson City-4 Sr. 5-11 16.1
Jon Foulds, Norwich-4 Sr. 6-3 14.8
Dante Agnew, St. Mary's-CHS Sr. 5-8 11.8
Ryan Dalton, Red Hook-9 Sr. 6-2 11.2
Enees Nikovic, Midwood-PSAL Sr. 6-8 15.3
Eighth Team
Christian White, Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 5-10 12
Maurice Miles, Hutch-Tech-6 Sr. 6-3 16.8
Kevin O'Connell, Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-4 11.5
Devon Davis, Benjamin Franklin-5 Sr. 5-8 25
Tom Whelan, Fordham Prep-CHS Sr. 6-6 14.1
Ninth Team
Shaine Carter, Peekskill-1 Sr. 6-3 18.4
Davon Sylvester, Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-2 14.2
Shamoy McIntosh, Floral Park-8 Sr. 6-3 19.9
Lucas Woodhouse, Harborfields-11 Jr. 5-10 10
Patrick Modzelewski, Monsignor McClancy-CHS Sr. 6-5 14.3
Tenth Team
Ryan O'Rourke, Tappan Zee-1 Sr. 6-1 14
Mike Florin, Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 5-11 10.2
Darien Croft, Amityville-11 Sr. 6-0 20.4
Alesandro Troia, Manhasset-8 Jr. 6-1 19.2
Kevin Alesi, Tottenville-PSAL Sr. 5-10 21.4
11th Team
Malik Gill, Mount St. Michael-CHS Jr. 5-9 9.1
Anthony Ordonez, Port Chester-1 Sr. 6-0
Clarence White, Mount St. Michael-CHS Sr. 5-9 11.9
Quasawn Williams, Erasmus Hall-PSAL Sr. 5-10 18.7
Jeff Lynch, Byram Hills-1 So. 5-11
12th Team
Nate Burgo, Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-2 14.5
Elijah Huggins, South Bronx-PSAL Sr. 6-4 25
Jahffet Manning, Alfred E. Smith-PSAL Sr. 6-1 19.7
Bob Blodgett, Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 Sr. 6-6 19.8
Alan Siergiej, St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS Sr. 6-7 13.2
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse