RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2016 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
CLASS B
Player of the Year
Everett Witt Collegiate-AIS Sr. 6-5 10.8
First Team
Sean Crowley Briarcliff-1 Sr. 6-5 12.5
Joseph Girard, III Glens Falls-2 Fr. 6-0 33.9
Elijah Ramadhan Olean-6 Sr. 6-4 14.3
Najee Taylor Poly Prep-AIS Sr. 6-6 15.0
Takal Molson St. Mary's-MMA Sr. 6-4 26.2
Second Team
Harrison Deegan Putnam Valley-1 Sr. 6-2 16.0
Carlos Ithier Norwich-4 Sr. 6-0 15.2
Mark Mullins Chenango Valley-4 Sr. 6-4 19.9
Ben Eckstrom Olean-6 Jr. 6-4 15.6
Deondre Bourne Leman Manhattan-AIS Jr. 6-2 23.0
Third Team
Liam Ebert Wellsville-5 Sr. 5-11 24.0
Xavier Oliver Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-1 12.5
Israel Johnson Southampton-11 Sr. 6-2 21.3
Jae Len Hartsfield KIPP College Prep-PSAL Sr. 5-11 17.1
Tavien Kemp Archbishop Walsh-MMA Jr. 5-9 21.0
Fourth Team
Jack Reish Briarcliff-1 Jr. 6-0 14.8
Zac O'Dell Schalmont-2 Sr. 6-4 17.5
Ali Abel-Ferretti Dryden-4 Sr. 6-7 20.3
Sam Dagon Hornell-5 Sr. 6-2 20.0
Kashawn Charles Wyandanch-11 Jr. 6-1 19.7
Fifth Team
Mike Alert Hudson-2 Jr. 5-10 13.1
Justyn Lacy Catskill-2 Jr. 6-2 23.3
Ryan Roland Westhill-3 Sr. 5-11 23.6
Patrick Moore Fredonia-6 Sr. 6-4 18.0
Charles Davis Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL So. 12.8
Sixth Team
Mitchel Wayand Stillwater-2 Sr. 6-2 25.4
A.C. Ater Bishop Grimes-3 Sr. 6-0 14.6
Tyler Jollie Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-0 11.5
Sean Braithwaite Center Moriches-11 Fr. 6-2 12.8
Sean Smith Sacred Heart-CHS Jr. 6-3 21.4
Seventh Team
Tyriek Snow Leadership Academy-5 Sr. 6-3
Michael Bizzoso Oyster Bay-8 Sr. 6-2 18.4
Camron Abalos Spackenkill-9 Jr. 5-8 22.4
Anthony Mitchell Salesian-CHS Sr. 6-1 11.5
Jason Cam Collegiate-AIS Sr. 6-1 13.9
Eighth Team
Symir Torrence Academy of Science-3 Fr. 6-1 17.7
Jose Santell Newark-5 Sr. 5-10 14.7
Jake Cavana Olean-6 Sr. 5-8 10.0
Victor Bakre Jane Addams-PSAL Sr. 6-3 20.2
Alex Romans Salesian-CHS Sr. 5-10 11.6
Ninth Team
Davon Gant International Prep-6 Sr. 6-5 23.0
Peyton Lalone Ogdensburg Free Acad.-10 Sr. 5-8 14.0
Loudon Porter Canton-10 Jr. 5-10 18.2
Nick Antolini Babylon-11 Sr. 6-3 17.5
Tilquan Rucker South Bronx-PSAL Jr. 5-10 22.8
Tenth Team
Deonte Holder Mekeel Christian-2 So. 5-10 17.2
James Walker Institute of Technology-3 Sr. 6-4 20.6
Tyler Norris North Rose-Wolcott-5 Jr. 6-3
Nate Brawdy Gowanda-6 So. 6-1 23.1
Melik McLeod Northeastern Clinton-7 Sr. 6-1 19.8
11th Team
Joe Spinola Putnam Valley-1 Sr. 6-5 15.0
Shawn Gashi Bishop Grimes-3 Jr. 6-0 11.4
C.J. Richardson Livonia-5 Sr. 6-1 13.4
Joe Tardif Mattituck-11 Sr. 5-9 16.6
David Dixon Poly Prep-AIS So. 6-8
12th Team
Josiah Cobbs Briarcliff-1 Sr. 6-3 13.0
Jason Dowell Emerson-6 Sr. 6-2 21.6
Andy Xaspos Royalton-Hartland-6 Sr. 5-11 22.5
Micah Snowden Southampton-11 Fr. 6-3 11.2
Kenneth Fuller Cobble Hill-PSAL Sr. 6-2 34.9
13th Team
Keenan Loder Cobleskill-Richmondville-2 Sr. 6-6 19.7
Peyton Miller Waverly-4 Sr. 5-10 11.7
Anyeuri Castillo Gregorio Luperon-PSAL Jr. 6-5 27.9
Matthew Nickel Maspeth-PSAL Sr. 5-11 10.8
Marcellus Cooper Nichols-MMA Sr. 6-2 14.5
Honorable Mention
Paris Brown (Woodlands-1, Jr.), Jake Digiansante (Blind Brook-1, So.), Vincenzo DiCaterino (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Scott Glasheen (Voorheesville-2, Sr.), Zach Hedgepath (Hudson-2, Sr.), Matt Hobika (Clinton-3, So.), Brian O'Connor (Lowville-3, Sr.), Luciano Vigliotti (Bishop Grimes-3, Jr.), Leo Gallagher (Seton Catholic-4, So.), Daniel Njoku (Oneonta-4, Sr.), Jordan Vinal (Norwich-4, Sr.), Ricky Allen (Livonia-5, Sr.), David Conyers (Bath-5, Sr.), Colden George (Attica-5, Sr.), Garrett Hoyt (North Rose-Wolcott-5, Sr.), Brad Stone (Marcus Whitman-5, Sr.), Derek Wampole (Dansville-5, Sr.), Jalin Cooper (Medina-6, So.), Noah Thompson (East Aurora-6, Sr.), Leo Barretto (Oyster Bay-8, Sr.), Declan Porter (Canton-10, Fr.), Cale Sargent (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, So.), Nakia Durham (Center Moriches-11, Jr.), Chad Pike (Southampton-11, Jr.), K'Sean Reid (Babylon-11, Sr.), Aloiu Cisse (Pace-PSAL, Sr.), Bryce Council (LaSalle Academy-CHS, Jr.), Connor Peterson (Regis-CHS, Sr.), Darius Inzar (Hackley-AIS, Sr.), DaJuan Piper (Dwight-AIS, Fr.), Justyn Rogers (Fieldston-AIS, Jr.), Christian Churakos (Archbishop Walsh-MMA, Jr.), Will Johnson (Nichols-MMA, Jr.), Adam Moore (Archbishop Walsh-MMA, Sr.)
CLASS C
Player of the Year
Gary Foster Middle College-6 Sr. 6-4 18.7
First Team
Tyler Bertram Cooperstown-3 So. 6-0 31.3
Austin Grunder Trumansburg-4 Jr. 6-5 26.8
Jared Lyon Moravia-4 Sr. 5-11 15.0
Bryan Harrell, Jr. Early College-5 Jr. 6-3 21.9
JoJo Staton Middle College-6 Sr. 5-8 18.8
Second Team
Will Zuvic Haldane-1 Sr. 6-5 15.0
Derek Newman Herkimer-3 Jr. 6-3 19.7
Quincy Aubertine Thousand Islands-3 Sr. 6-3 25.6
Mason Bosley Randolph-6 Sr. 6-2 25.3
Brandon Roach Olmsted-6 Sr. 6-1 24.6
Third Team
Zach Clar Geneseo-5 Sr. 6-3 16.4
Tajmin Holt Early College-5 Jr. 6-2 20.6
JaQuoine Fogan Tapestry-6 Sr. 5-9 21.2
Danny Fusco East Rockaway-8 Sr. 5-10 29.6
Aiden Igiehon Lawrence Woodmere-AIS Fr. 6-9 20.0
Fourth Team
Zach Hilton Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2 Sr. 6-0 23.4
Jake Fusilli Immaculate Heart-3 Sr. 6-1 19.2
J.J. O'Connor Weedsport-3 Sr. 6-3 25.2
Gabe Short Moravia-4 Jr. 6-4 14.3
Trevon Thompson Silver Creek-6 Sr. 6-3 24.2
Fifth Team
Kyle Atkins Alexander Hamilton-1 So. 6-0 18.7
Jason Phelps Tully-3 Jr. 6-1 19.5
Miles Brown Northstar Christian-5 Fr. 5-10 17.4
Cody White Campbell-Savona-5 Sr. 6-5
Willard Anderson East-6 So. 6-0 15.7
Sixth Team
Evan Pescetti Saratoga Catholic-2 Sr. 6-3 13.3
Owen Kennedy Cooperstown-3 So. 6-6 7.2
Cole Banfield Newfield-4 Sr. 6-3
Justin Feldman Chester-9 Sr. 6-1 13.8
Alex Burnett Brushton-Moira-10 Sr. 5-11 19.0
Seventh Team
Jon Lippert Tully-3 Sr. 5-11 15.2
Justin Hendrickson Canisteo-Greenwood-5 Sr. 5-8 14.6
Trey Roberts Northstar Christian-5 So. 5-9
Josh Juntunen Northern Adirondack-7 Jr. 21.3
Kobe Parrow AuSable Valley-7 Jr. 5-10 16.7
Eighth Team
Tucker Beachak Haldane-1 Sr. 6-1 16.0
Peter Knupp Skaneateles-3 Sr. 6-0 20.4
Brett Neddo Beaver River-3 Sr. 5-10 22.4
Haiden Ward Bloomfield-5 Sr. 6-2 16.8
Jack Ian Byrnes Potsdam-10 Sr. 6-2 14.3
Honorable Mention
> D.J. Belcher (Alexander Hamilton-1, Jr.), Dishon Wise (Tuckahoe-1, Sr.), Connor Farrington (Saratoga Catholic-2, Jr.), Justin Houck (Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2, Sr.), Jack Acquaviva (Westmoreland-3, Sr.), Nicholas Draught (Immaculate Heart-3, Jr.), Josh Newman (South Lewis-3, Jr.), Mitchell Scherer (Herkimer-3, Sr.), Derek Beames (Unatego-4, Sr.), Quintel Clements (Newfield-4, So.), Derrick Stark (Notre Dame-4, Jr.), Keith Butler (East Rochester-5, Jr.), Adam Chilson (Addison-5, So.), Austin Croll (Perry-5, So.), Che'Vez Gaines (East Rochester-5, Jr.), Dominic Volpe (Avon-5, Sr.), Ramah Lassiter (Cleveland Hill-6, Sr.), Nathan Luckman (Barker-6, Jr.), Devin Pope (Chautauqua-6, So.), Master Radford (Olmsted-6, So.), Stephen Peryea (Northern Adirondack-7, Jr.), Eric Block (S.S. Seward-9, Sr.), Wilson Jimenez (Chester-9, Sr.), Austin Uhl (Coleman Catholic-9, Sr.), Jyles Etienne (Stony Brook-11, Jr.), Chester Kayonga (Stony Brook-11, Sr.), Patrick McFarland (Southold-11, Jr.), Luke O'Connor (Stony Brook-11, Sr.), Sean Sloane (Pierson-11, Sr.), Jordan Caruso (Staten Island Academy-AIS, Jr.), Emmanuel Chukwu (Rye Country Day-AIS, Sr.), Jordan Dingle (Lawrence Woodmere-AIS, So.), Blake Martin (Packer Collegiate-AIS, Jr.), Jordan Salzman (Portledge-AIS, Jr.)
CLASS D
Player of the Year
Terry Nichols New York Mills-3 Sr. 6-2 24.6
First Team
Tyler Mattison Fort Ann-2 Jr. 6-3 25.4
Ryan Schmadel Oriskany-3 Sr. 6-3 27.0
Ty Lamport South Kortright-4 Jr. 6-2 24.7
Elliot Bowen Ellicottville-6 So. 6-5 19.3
Adam Jaquish Moriah-7 Sr. 6-7 16.1
Second Team
Andre Carthorn Clark Academy-1 Sr. 6-0 23.0
Kobe Lufkin Argyle-2 Jr. 5-11 32.3
Simeon Heard C.G. Finney-5 Sr. 5-8
Chris Blose Panama-6 Sr. 6-0 16.7
Taylor Slattery Moriah-7 Sr. 6-5 16.7
Third Team
Chris Boucher Fort Edward-2 Sr. 6-1 35.6
Derek Beers Franklin-4 Sr. 6-2 20.8
Nate Weaver Harrisville-10 Sr. 6-4 17.0
Josh Lamison Bridgehampton-11 Sr. 6-0 16.9
Tristan Wissemann Shelter Island-11 Sr. 6-2 23.1
Fourth Team
Tyler Fuchs Germantown-2 Sr. 6-2 16.6
Garrett Socola Prattsburgh-5 So. 6-2 19.3
Hunter Stella York-5 Jr. 6-5 13.0
Josh Eddy Panama-6 Sr. 6-7 13.6
Chris Robson Sherman-6 Jr. 5-11 19.7
Fifth Team
Dylan Klock Oppen.-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 Sr. 6-0 13.9
Marcus Smithling Oriskany-3 Sr. 5-9 13.8
Kyle Hinman Afton-4 Sr. 19.6
Zach Dormer Naples-5 Jr. 6-1
LaDre Stanford Avoca-5 Fr. 5-10 18.5
Sixth Team
A.J. Hayes Oppen.-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 Jr. 6-3 14.7
Ryan Finne Davenport-4 So. 18.8
Brett Ogden Avoca-5 Jr. 6-9 9.8
Aaron Armstrong Madrid-Waddington-10 Sr. 6-3 19.0
Jordan Martin Chateaugay-10 Sr. 5-8 14.0
Seventh Team
Danny Reidell Northville-2 Jr. 6-2 21.8
Josh Chapin West Canada Valley-3 Sr. 5-11 18.2
Adam Enders Belfast-5 Fr. 6-0 25.6
John Hocmuth Elba-5 Sr. 6-4 16.3
Jared Dreythaler Harrisville-10 Sr. 6-2 16.0
Honorable Mention
Taiquam Johnson (Clark Academy-1, Sr.), Kyle Gonseth (Sackets Harbor-3, Sr.), Tyler Hummer (Madison-3, Jr.), Cameron Tabor (Poland-3, Sr.), Anthony Warcup (Oriskany-3, Sr.), Connor Gioffe (Delhi-4, Sr.), Griff Metzko (South Kortright-4, Sr.), Nate Arnold (Lima Christian-5, Jr.), Andrew Guesno (York-5, Sr.), Brendan Maldonado (Mount Morris-5, Sr.), Carter Schneider (Genesee Valley-5, Sr.), Seth Snyder (Whitesville-5, Sr.), Dylan Chase (Pine Valley-6, Jr.), Sam Erickson (Franklinville-6, So.), Josh Odell (Panama-6, Sr.), Aaron Riforgiato (Brocton-6, Sr.), Anderson Gay (Westport-7, Sr.), Branden Hall (Schroon Lake-7, Jr.), Noah Clemmons (Eldred-9, Sr.), Andrew Halloran (Eldred-9, Sr.), Ryan Vollmer (Hammond-10, Sr.), Billy Boeklen (Shelter Island-11, Sr.), Tylik Furman (Bridgehampton-11, Sr.), Elijah Jackson (Bridgehampton-11, Jr.)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse