RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2022 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be done  via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)  
CLASS B
Player of the Year
Zaire Baines Portledge-AIS Sr. 5-9
First Team
Royal Brown Cohoes-2 Jr. 6-2 34.1
Alex Moesch Chittenango-3 Jr. 6-3 19.6
Kaelin Thomas Seton Catholic-4 Sr. 6-2 16.9
Kevin Thompson Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA Sr. 6-4 20.5
Richard Nweke Dwight-AIS Sr. 6-8 20.7
Second Team
Brett Richards Ichabod Crane-2 Sr. 6-5 25.1
Ryan Garwood Northstar Christian-5 Sr. 30.4
Aaron Coston Rondout Valley-9 Sr. 6-8 21.0
Sayvior Carroll Community Health-PSAL Sr. 6-3 22.4
Massimo Moretti St. Mary's-MMA Sr. 6-9 21.1
Third Team
Chris Kelty Bronxville-1 Sr. 6-3 24.5
Josh Thigpen Hastings-1 Sr. 6-3 22.4
Doneilous King, Jr. Utica Academy of Science-3 Fr. 6-11 15.0
Riley Spencer Chenango Valley-4 Sr. 6-1 31.0
Nick Guillen Cathedral Prep-CHS Sr. 5-11 20.6
Fourth Team
Zach Rice Tamarac-2 Sr. 6-1 18.2
James O'Connell Wheatley-8 Sr. 5-10 21.5
Chris Downs Canton-10 Sr. 6-4 19.5
Jalen Duff Nichols-MMA Jr. 5-10 24.3
Jakye Rainey Nichols-MMA So. 5-10 24.1
Fifth Team
Andrew Erickson Seton Catholic-4 So. 6-0 16.5
Bryant Rosa Riverside-6 Sr. 6-0 28.5
Jake DeMaro Burke Catholic-9 Jr. 5-8 15.0
LeBron Napier Southampton-11 Sr. 6-2 22.4
Nicholas Tung Scholars Academy-PSAL Sr. 5-9 17.4
Sixth Team
Mike Ferrante Edgemont-1 Sr. 6-3 14.5
Jaylon O'Neal Central Valley-3 Jr. 6-0 17.9
Collin Casey Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-1 16.9
Derek Reed Southampton-11 Jr. 5-11 19.3
Amir Hughes Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL So. 6-0 20.3
Seventh Team
Roger Squire North Salem-1 Sr. 6-5 26.0
Joey Tomasso Waverly-4 So. 6-0 19.5
LaMar Matthews Tapestry Charter-6 Sr. 6-3 25.9
D.J. McComb Ellenville-9 Sr. 6-1 22.5
Elijah Avila South Bronx Prep-PSAL Sr. 5-9 30.5
Eighth Team
Darien Moore Catholic Central-2 8th 22.2
Deacon Judd Central Valley-3 So. 6-3 14.6
Tyler Curran Allegany-Limestone-6 Sr. 6-2 18.2
David Heller Baruch College-PSAL Sr. 6-7 14.7
Phillip Lawrence Poly Prep-AIS Jr. 6-3 14.8
Ninth Team
Paul Goodness Palmyra-Macedon-5 Sr. 5-10 19.4
Nick Whitfield Fredonia-6 Sr. 6-5 23.1
Jack O'Boyle Burke Catholic-9 So. 6-2 14.2
Luke Woods Mattituck-11 Sr. 5-10 26.6
Jaiden Harrison Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA So. 6-2 20.8
Tenth Team
Brody Brown Lowville-3 Jr. 6-3 16.5
Colton Frederick Little Falls-3 So. 6-4 14.6
Brennan Traub Waverly-4 Sr. 6-2 12.1
Isaiah Camp Newark-5 Sr. 6-6 11.0
Trevin Boling Tonawanda-6 Sr. 6-0 33.0
11th Team
Carter Mackey Oneonta-4 Sr. 6-4 17.3
DeAndre Blagrove Malverne-8 Sr. 6-3 13.2
Brendan Donohue Red Hook-9 Sr. 6-1 14.2
John Harrington Community Health-PSAL So. 6-1 19.5
Nicholas Allen Trinity-AIS Sr. 6-4 17.1
12th Team
Joey Poulin Tamarac-2 Jr.
Logan Frederick Little Falls-3 Sr. 6-4 13.9
Drew Morrow Dansville-5 Sr. 6-5 21.0
Calvin Crews Port Jervis-9 Jr. 6-0 17.0
Michael Bowman Scholars Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-1 14.8
13th Team
Luke McCann Briarcliff-1 Sr. 6-7 14.1
Anthony Starks Olympia-5 Sr. 6-5 16.7
C.J. Williams Friends Academy-8 Jr. 6-8 11.7
Weatland Johnson All City Leadership-PSAL Sr. 6-4 21.2
Moses Lemon Bard Early College-PSAL Sr. 5-10 19.9
14th Team
Jayden Larregue Briarcliff-1 Sr. 6-2 13.9
Alex Reda Pawling-1 Sr. 22.0
Zee Johnson Bishop Kearney-5 So. 6-2 16.7
Trey Robinson Malverne-8 Sr. 6-7 17.9
Jayden Forsythe Poly Prep-AIS Fr. 6-4 14.4
15th Team
Mitch Hockney LeRoy-5 Sr. 5-11 16.3
Romeo Bell Tapestry Charter-6 Sr. 6-3 17.5
Jason Kinscy Ellenville-9 So. 6-0 15.4
Justin Green St. John's Prep-CHS Sr. 5-9 21.1
Derek Wicker Queens Inquiry-PSAL Jr. 6-3 26.9
16th Team
Alex Schmidt Ichabod Crane-2 Jr. 6-1
Wol Machteng Utica Academy of Science-3 Jr. 6-5 9.2
Carter McFollins Batavia-5 Jr. 5-10 15.0
Dwayne Pennicooke Sacred Heart-CHS Sr. 6-2 20.4
Colter Diehm NEST+M-PSAL Sr. 6-6 13.2
17th Team
Owen Sherman Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-2
John Bangel Owego-4 Jr. 6-6 14.0
Caleb Chapman City Honors-6 Sr. 6-1 24.2
Muhammadu Sylla Collaborative Education-PSAL Jr. 6-1 29.2
Anthony Follett Portledge-AIS Jr. 6-3 17.6
18th Team
Colin Richardson Mechanicville-2 So. 15.0
Jordan Alexander Maryvale-6 So. 6-3 21.8
C.J. Bracket Center Moriches-11 Sr. 6-0 21.4
Tyler Edore Summit Academy-PSAL So. 6-5 16.4
Nick Padilla Dwight-AIS Jr. 5-7 12.2
 
Honorable Mention:
Shamier Fairley (Cohoes-2, Jr.), Nick Hastings (Fonda-Fultonville-2, Sr.), Sei'Mir Roberson (Catholic Central-2, 8th), Najalique Taylor (Utica Academy of Science-3, Sr.), Michael Bucko (Seton Catholic-4, Sr.), Jimmy Lindsley (Windsor-4, Sr.), Nick Stilloe (Susquehanna Valley-4, Sr.), Jaedon Adams-Guest (World of Inquiry-5, Fr.), Christopher Coyle (Livonia-5, Jr.), Logan Dunbar (Wellsville-5, Jr.), Andrew Eschner (Northstar Christian-5, Jr.), Jahod Faison (Olympia-5, Sr.), Ian Goodness (Palmyra-Macedon-5, Jr.), Brigham Hansen (Penn Yan-5, Sr.), Merritt Holly (LeRoy-5, Jr.), Gerod Jackson (Vertus-5, Sr.), Troy Kabat (Mynderse-5, Sr.), Gennaro Picco (Hornell-5, So.), Bobby Beilen (Lewiston-Porter-6, Jr.), Anthony Borden (East Community-6, Sr.), Juilenn Clements (Lackawanna-6, Jr.), Aidan Kennedy (Southwestern-6, Sr.), Daniel Maku (Riverside-6, Sr.), Aidan Petrie (Royalton-Hartland-6, Sr.), Carter King (Plattsburgh-7, Sr.), Nate McCarthy (Saranac Lake-7, Sr.), Michael Phillips (Plattsburgh-7, Sr.), Gabe Ferencz (Friends Academy-8, Jr.), Malachi Polson (Friends Academy-8, Jr.), Chinedu Okasi (Marlboro-9, Sr.), Dominic Valente (Highland-9, Sr.), Sam Roger (Canton-10, Sr.), Jayden Brickhouse (Cristo Rey-CHS, Jr.), Arturo Maccia (Kennedy Catholic-CHS, Sr.), Brandon Berrios (Leon Goldstein-PSAL, Jr.), Matthew Cantor (Townsend Harris-PSAL, Jr.), Kevon Clarke (Cambria Heights-PSAL, Jr.), Khalil Lloyd (Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL, Sr.), Sean Lopez (Maspeth-PSAL, So.), Dashawn Love (Comprehensive Model-PSAL, Sr.), Genesis Sanlate (Newcomers-PSAL, Jr.), Christopher Stuckey (EBC/Bushwick Leaders-PSAL, Jr.), Jamien Todd (Albert Tuitt-PSAL, Sr.), Mohamadou Waggeh (South Bronx Prep-PSAL, Sr.), Chris Wright (Cardinal O'Hara-MMA, Sr.), Rowhan Daly (Fieldston-AIS, Jr.), Oskar Humpert (Stony Brook-AIS, Jr.), Will Kosann (Rye Country Day-AIS, Sr.), Gustav Skogsjo (Stony Brook-AIS, So.), William Phipps (Knox-AIS, Sr.)
 
 
 
CLASS C
Player of the Year
Jalen Hardison Newfield-4 Jr. 11-May 22.0
First Team
Jaylen Savage Alexander Hamilton-1 Sr. 6-2 21.9
Will Smith West Canada Valley-3 Sr. 6-3 27.0
Lucus Brown Salamanca-6 So. 6-1 21.1
Bryce Sprague Moriah-7 Sr. 6-3 20.1
Wilson Bennett Pierson-11 Sr. 6-4 20.3
Second Team
Matteo Cervone Haldane-1 Jr. 6-4 17.1
Robert Jordan Fort Plain-2 Sr. 6-8 19.3
Tyson Maxam Waterville-3 Jr. 6-0 25.7
Zach Colvin Avon-5 Sr. 6-3 17.0
Alex Bastian Chester-9 Jr. 6-3 19.3
Third Team
Jesse Kuzmich Greenwich-2 Sr. 6-0
Brayden Shepardson West Canada Valley-3 Jr. 6-0 17.9
Adam Pastore Watkins Glen-4 Sr. 6-3 18.2
Jake Galley Holland-6 Sr. 6-0 21.5
Jameek Freeman Greenport-11 Sr. 6-0 19.4
Fourth Team
Chris Ward Alexander Hamilton-1 Sr. 5-9 16.7
C.J. McNeil Stillwater-2 Sr. 5-10 17.0
Shea Barber Unatego-4 Sr. 6-2 22.0
J.C. Walker Lyons-5 Jr. 6-4 22.0
Drew Hind Randolph-6 Fr. 5-10 16.5
Fifth Team
Derek Pawlewicz Newfield-4 Sr. 6-1 14.0
Antoine McFadden Eugenio Maria de Hostos-5 Sr. 21.0
Gabe McCoy Randolph-6 Sr. 6-6 14.3
Eli Douglas AuSable Valley-7 Sr. 6-1 15.3
Jacob Angeles Chester-9 Sr. 5-11 14.2
Sixth Team
Soren Holmbo Haldane-1 Sr. 6-2 12.0
Gregory Gonyea Dolgeville-3 Sr. 6-0 21.2
Owen Haight Delhi-4 Jr. 5-11 14.7
Luke Schnabel Delhi-4 Jr. 5-10 16.0
Deonte Major Rochester Academy-5 Sr. 5-6
Ray Cortes Silver Creek-6 So. 6-3 25.1
Seventh Team
Christian Davis Alexander Hamilton-1 So. 6-1 13.8
Jaxon Mueller Stillwater-2 So. 6-4 19.0
Lane Edinger Tully-3 Sr. 5-10 13.3
Deonte Major Rochester Academy-5 Sr. 5-6 10.9
Bryce Aierstok Rhinebeck-9 Sr. 6-4 16.0
Eighth Team
Owen Scholtisek Watkins Glen-4 Sr. 5-11 10.0
Logan Salvatore Dundee/Bradford-5 Sr. 6-2 22.3
Hayden Hoag Salamanca-6 Sr. 6-0 4.4
Harley Hoag Salamanca-6 Sr. 6-1 12.9
Drew Harmer Madrid-Waddington-10 Sr. 6-0 17.2
Ninth Team
Kamrym Comstock Dolgeville-3 Jr. 6-3 18.6
Nassir Williams MST Seneca-6 Sr. 6-0 22.4
Aidan Lopez AuSable Valley-7 Sr. 5-10 14.9
Rocco Zannino Carle Place-8 Sr. 6-0 17.4
Logan Lydon Pine Plains-9 Sr. 6-8 18.3
Tenth Team
Will Lunny Mount Markham-3 Jr. 6-0 17.7
Jake Pangrazio York-5 So. 6-0 12.1
Maddox Timothy York-5 Jr. 6-0 16.9
Joe Fontana Dover-9 Sr. 19.7
Jacob Morgan Madrid-Waddington-10 Sr. 6-2 15.1
 
Honorable Mention:
Ben Marra (Maple Hill-2), Caleb Nelson (Granville-2), Cameron Orr (Lake George-2), Levi Thomas (Fort Plain-2, Sr.), Matt Thorsen (Chatham-2), Matt Doyle (Westmoreland-3, Sr.), Charlie Lambert (Cooperstown-3, So.), Cole Pearsall (Waterville-3, Jr.), Alec Fogarty (Sidney-4, Sr.), Steven Gough (Notre Dame-4, Sr.), Austin Jenney (Newfield-4, So.), Miles Mohrien (Unatego-4, Sr.), Evan Sickler (Tioga-4), Zach Taylor (Newfield-4, Jr.), Will Zimmer (Candor-4, Sr.), Gaige Armbrewster (Oakfield-Alabama-5, Sr.), Jaylen Battle (Lyons-5, Jr.), Ethan Bennett (Geneseo-5, Jr.), Kameron Cusmano (Oakfield-Alabama-5, Sr.), Lee Hartke (Geneseo-5, Jr.), Josiah Heyward (Rochester Academy-5, Sr.), Hunter McCaffrey (Canisteo-Greenwood-5, Sr.), Cayden Pfalzer (Pembroke-5, Jr.), Evan Raniewicz (Caledonia-Mumford-5, Sr.), Andrew Rowland (Avon-5, Sr.), Michael Rowland (Avon-5, So.), Eli Tanner (East Rochester-5, Fr.), Sam Tanner (East Rochester-5, Jr.), Tyson Totten (Pembroke-5, So.), Henry Anderson (Holland-6, Jr.), Carson Conley (Randolph-6, Jr.), Tucker Fenton (Maple Grove-6, Sr.), Andy Herrick (Salamanca-6, Jr.), Jaiden Huntington (Randolph-6, Jr.), Kobe Torres (Global Concepts-6, So.), John Visnesky (Cattaraugus-Little Valley-6, Sr.), Nassir Williams (MST Seneca-6, Sr.), Zach Winters (Frewsburg-6, Sr.), Maxx Yehl (Portville-6, Sr.), Rowan Swan (Moriah-7, Jr.), Zach Strang (Pine Plains-9, Sr.), Cecil Munshin (Pierson-11, Sr.)
 
 
 
CLASS D
Player of the Year
Pacey Hopkins Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 Sr. 9-May 16.4
First Team
Scott Schuyler Cincinnatus-3 Sr. 5-10 16.6
Tom Simpson Hamilton-3 Sr. 6-1 18.4
Connor Quarino South Kortright/Andes-4 So. 6-0 19.9
Darien Swanson Westfield-6 Sr. 6-0 19.1
Nathan Mashaw Heuvelton-10 Jr. 5-10 18.1
Second Team
Gavin Richardson DeRuyter-3 Sr. 6-1 31.0
Conor Holland Marathon-4 Jr. 28.0
Aaron Lund Wheatland-Chili-5 Sr. 6-2 20.0
Macoy Putnam Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 So. 5-9 15.3
Walker Martin Chateaugay-10 Jr. 5-11 20.3
Third Team
Sami Cigeroglu Hamilton-3 Sr. 6-6 13.4
Dylan Waid Charlotte Valley-4 Sr. 6-4 26.5
Sawyer Devoe Avoca/Prattsburgh-5 Jr. 5-11 16.8
Blake Frank Franklinville-6 Sr. 6-2 27.8
Wayne Libby Pine Valley-6 Sr. 6-3 20.6
Fourth Team
Matt Serrao Franklin-4 Sr. 5-11 29.2
Colin McCulley Notre Dame-5 Sr. 6-3 14.9
Gerald Carris Sherman-6 Sr. 6-2 18.4
Alex Coupal Seton Catholic-7 Sr. 5-10 18.6
Alex Davis Bridgehampton-11 8th 5-9 16.1
Fifth Team
Dylan Hosford Richfield Springs-4 So. 6-3 26.5
Terry Bayly-Henshaw Wheatland-Chili-5 Jr. 6-1 9.3
Leighton Williams Wheatland-Chili-5 Fr. 5-9 9.6
Carson Swanson Westfield-6 Fr. 5-10 15.2
Tanner Sullivan Harrisville-10 So. 6-0 15.4
Sixth Team
Tyler Green Sackets Harbor-3 Sr. 6-2 27.5
Scott Murphy Morris-4 Jr. 6-3 22.0
Jordan Welker Notre Dame-5 Jr. 5-7 14.4
Micah Willink Clymer-6 Sr. 6-2 12.9
Aaron Woodcock Morristown-10 Sr. 6-3 18.3
Seventh Team
Hudson Idzi Hamilton-3 Jr. 6-3 12.4
Josh Anderson South Kortright/Andes-4 Jr. 6-3 15.5
Diego Bessette C.G. Finney-5 Jr. 6-0
Kordell Oakes Pine Valley-6 Sr. 6-2 15.9
Noah Spaulding Crown Point-7 Sr. 5-9 15.9
Eighth Team
Manny Hernandez Greenburgh-North Castle-1 Sr. 6-3 15.5
Mason Snell Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. John-2 Sr.
Logan Firment South Kortright/Andes-4 Sr. 6-3 10.3
Jonah McDuffie Chapel Field-9 So. 6-0 19.0
Tristan Lovely Heuvelton-10 Sr. 6-0 12.5
 
Honorable Mention:
Chris Popotte (Greenburgh-North Castle-1, So.), Sean Evans (North Warren-2), Jacob Frank (Northville-2), Raymond Harrington (Hartford-2), Paetyn Logan-Dillenbeck (Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2), Justin McWhorter (Argyle-2), Daniel VanNostrand (Northville-2), Zach LaFrance (Hamilton-3, Sr.), Roger McGrady (Old Forge-3, Sr.), Austin Bowman (Richfield Springs-4, Sr.), Wyatt Jacobs (Deposit/Hancock-4, Sr.), Damien Merwin (Jefferson/Stamford-4, Sr.), Martin Thorsland (Milford-4, Sr.), Haden Abbott (Avoca/Prattsburgh-5, Jr.), Colby Cornish (Jasper-Troupsburg-5), Ryan Fitzpatrick (Notre Dame-5, So.), C.J. Gottler (Elba-5, Sr.), Zach Marsceill (Elba-5, Sr.), Will Roeske (Fillmore-5, Sr.), Carter Brink (Panama-6, Fr.), Logan Grinols (Ellicottville-6, Sr.), Bryce Hinsdale (Panama-6, Fr.), Blake Kopta (Clymer-6, Jr.), Bryce Sercu (Pine Valley-6, Sr.), Matt Sweet (North Collins-6, Jr.), Trevor Harris (Crown Point-7, Fr.), Joseph Gould (Livingston Manor-9, Sr.), Kent Kleinsasser (Mount Academy-9, Sr.), Anthony Teipelke (Roscoe-9, Jr.), Ethan Cook (Chateaugay-10, Jr.), Will Taylor (Harrisville-10, Sr.)
 
 
 
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse