RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2023 (Class AA and A)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be done  via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)  
CLASS AA
Player of the Year: Jayden Reid Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 6-0 14.3
1st Team
V.J. Elgcolmb Long Island Lutheran-AIS Jr. 6-4 17.3
Boogie Fland Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Jr. 6-2 17.9
Ian Jackson Cardinal Hayes-CHS Jr. 6-5 21.7
Josh Pascarelli St. Francis Prep-CHS Sr. 6-3 19.8
Treshawn Whitfield-Shepp Eagle Academy II-PSAL Sr. 6-6 19.5
2nd Team
James Robinson Niagara Falls-6 Sr. 6-4 16.7
Patrick Burke Smithtown West-11 Sr. 6-8 22
Nasir Muhammad Xaverian-CHS Sr. 6-1 25.8
Kyrone Alexander South Shore-PSAL Sr. 6-5 21.5
Anthony Isaac Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Sr. 6-7 25.2
3rd Team
Deondre Johnson Newburgh Free Acad.-9 Sr. 6-8
Elijah Moore Cardinal Hayes-CHS Jr. 6-3 16.6
A.J. Rodriguez Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-4 18.7
Eric Acker Eagle Academy II-PSAL Sr. 6-1 14.4
Jaden Zimmerman Eagle Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-5 14.4
4th Team
Amir Moye Health Sciences-6 Fr. 6-0 17.9
Danny Carbuccia Archbishop Stepinac-CHS So. 6-0 10.7
Brandon Stores Jr. St. Raymond-CHS So. 6-4 19.8
Devin Vanterpool Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-3 11.2
Xavier Barrow Susan Wagner-PSAL Sr. 6-0 24
5th Team
Trey Drake Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-4 15.5
Malachi Moore Copiague-11 Sr. 6-2 24.7
Qadir Martin St. Peter's-CHS Jr. 6-6 16.7
Brandon Williams Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-9 10.7
Connor Sprattley Thomas Jefferson-PSAL So. 6-0 21.2
6th Team
Dylan Colon Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 6-1 16
Andreo Ash Liverpool-3 Jr. 6-7 22.2
Garrett Clar Victor-5 Jr. 6-2 16.8
Jakkai Stith Hempstead-8 Sr. 6-3 20.3
Jayden Johnson Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL Sr. 6-0 14.8
7th Team
Steyvon Jones Nottingham-3 Jr. 6-4 20.7
Ke'montae Thawe Kingston-9 Jr. 6-0
Jayden Ross Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 6-8 11.3
Blaise New Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 5-10 11.7
Daouda Cisse James Monroe-PSAL Sr. 6-8 16.3
8th Team
Sha'Mere Freeman Franklin-5 Sr. 6-1 24.7
Xavier Benton Health Sciences-6 Sr. 5-9 13.9
Amdy Ndiaye Long Island Lutheran-AIS Jr. 6-10 8.6
Jayden James Archbishop Molloy-CHS Sr. 6-4 14.7
Tristan Davis Thomas Jefferson-PSAL So. 5-9 17.7
9th Team
Nick Leonard Victor-5 Jr. 6-4 8.7
Joshua Petion Baldwin-8 Sr. 6-3 13.9
Ziyade Ndancky Middletown-9 Sr. 6-9
Brandon Gardner Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-9 10.5
Boluwasefe John Forest Hills-PSAL Sr. 6-7 10.3
10th Team
Nick Verdile Ballston Spa-2 Sr. 6-0 22.1
Nate Errington Frontier-6 Jr. 6-2 15.7
Benjamin Lyttle Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-5 9.5
Jarrett Dingle South Shore-PSAL Sr. 6-2 12.5
Bryce Simmons Wings Academy-PSAL Jr. 6-1 16.9
11th Team
Lawrence Mitchell Clarkstown South-1 Sr. 6-2 18
Trevor Roe Fayetteville-Manlius-3 Sr. 6-8 25
Troy McPherson Brighton-5 Sr. 6-0 18
Dwayne Pierce Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-6 9.1
Mohamed Diaby Thurgood Marshall-PSAL Sr. 6-7 19.8
12th Team
Christian Cain West Genesee-3 Sr. 5-8 16.4
Chris Woodard Elmira-4 Jr. 6-2 16.1
Grayson White Clarence-6 Sr. 6-6 16
Jaryn Bull Eagle Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-2 13
Jack Gordon Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-2 20.6
13th Team
Connor Wein North Rockland-1 Sr. 5-9 18.2
Damari Holder Schenectady-2 Sr. 6-4 20.1
Chris Cruz Middletown-9 Sr.
Aaron Goldstein Xaverian-CHS Sr. 5-11 16.8
Jabari Phillip Monsignor Scanlan-CHS Sr. 6-5 17.2
14th Team
Adam Myers LaSalle Institute-2 Sr. 6-1 18.2
Luke Little Ithaca-4 Jr. 6-2 18.1
Samir Bell Bellport-11 Sr. 5-10 22.8
Kaelen Destin WHEELS-PSAL So. 6-0 27.3
Nicholas Zuvich Francis Lewis-PSAL Sr. 6-7 15.8
15th Team
Brayden Burns Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Sr. 6-3 18.9
Gio Schillaci Webster Schroeder-5 Sr. 16.3
Nation Howard Orchard Park-6 Sr. 5-9 15.8
Scotty Lee Boys & Girls-PSAL Jr. 6-4 18.6
Tai Turnage St. Raymond's-PSAL So. 5-11 14.1
16th Team
Haisi Mayben Green Tech-2 So. 6-1 19.7
Jack Harrington Lancaster-6 Sr. 6-5 14
Jack Melore Smithtown West-11 Sr. 6-1 18.5
Adam Njie Cardinal Hayes-CHS Jr. 6-2 11.2
Kelvyn Sanchez Francis Lewis-PSAL Sr. 6-4 15.3
17th Team
Owen Paino Roy C. Ketcham-1 Sr. 6-2 20.2
Amir Reaves Corcoran-3 Sr. 6-3 23.9
Jaylen Brown Baldwin-8 Sr. 6-4 13.1
Don Colon Xaverian-CHS Sr. 6-6 16.7
Danell Childs Construction-PSAL Jr. 5-11 16.5
18th Team
Menzy Carden White Plains-1 Sr. 6-3 18.4
Sam Booth Niskayuna-2 Sr. 6-1 16.9
Andrew Benedtict Cicero-North Syracuse-3 So. 21.9
Trevor Amalfitano Port Washington-8 Jr. 6-2 18.8
Tyler Edore Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL Jr. 6-7 9.7
 
 
 
Honorable Mention
Elijah Barclay (North Rockland-1, Sr.), Malik Gasper (New Rochelle-1, Sr.), Elijah Morris (Mount Vernon-1, Sr.), Carlos Rodriguez (Scarsdale-1, Jr.), Aidan Roy (Mamaroneck-1, Sr.), Malaki Smith (Arlington-1, Sr.), Isaiah Rose (Mekeel Christian-2, So.), Deavion Springsteen (Albany-2, Sr.), Drew Stallmer (Saratoga Springs-2, Sr.), Christian Amica (West Genesee-3, Sr.), Jaiden Holloman (Corcoran-3, Jr.), Denarius McCurty (Nottingham-3, So.), Jah'Deuir Reese (Liverpool-3, Sr.), Bruce Wingate (Liverpool-3, Jr.), Logan Booker (Corning-4, Sr.), Jackson Casey (Corning-4, Sr.), Justin Yearwood (Ithaca-4, Sr.), Zac Ditzel (Fairport-5, Sr.), Chris Powell (University Prep-5, So.), Reggie Smith (Brighton-5, Jr.), Terence Thompson (Franklin-5, Jr.), Mykel White (Aquinas Institute-5, Sr.), Kyree Jones (Lockport-6, Sr.), Sean Paige (Jamestown-6, Sr.), Omarion Ralands (Niagara Falls-6, Jr.), Davon Wade (Niagara Falls-6, Sr.), K.J. Anderson (Farmingdale-8, Jr.), Jayden Lorenzo (Newburgh Free Academy-9, Jr.), Brendan Carr (Northport-11, Sr.), Marquese Dennis (Brentwood-11, Jr.), Michael Gitz (Commack-11, Sr.), Ben Haug (Smithtown East-11, Sr.), Michael Samuda (Bay Shore-11, Sr.), Aidan Swinson (Bay Shore-11, Jr.), Patrick Washington (North Babylon-11, Sr.), Vere Anthony (St. Francis Prep-CHS, So.), Prince Onawe (Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL, Sr.), Qinfang Pang (Christ the King-CHS, Jr.), Nasir Rodriguez (Monsignor Scanlan-CHS, Jr.), Isiah Abreu (Susan Wagner-PSAL, Sr.), Sebastian Bernards (Construction-PSAL, Sr.), Nicholas Cortez (Forest Hills-PSAL, Sr.), Francisco Demers (Adlai Stevenson-PSAL, Sr.), Denym Leslie (Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL, Sr.), Jalen O'Brien (South Shore-PSAL, Sr.), Bryce Williams (Campus Magnet-PSAL, Sr.), Isaiah Wright (Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL, Sr.)
 
 
 
CLASS A
Player of the Year: Zach Philipkoski New Hartford--3 Sr. 6-4 25.6
1st Team
Sean Berrigan Tappan Zee-1 Sr. 5-11 14.7
Halon Rawlings Nazareth-CHS So. 6-7 19.1
P.J. Scalisi Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 6-3 16.1
Shane Cercone Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-4 26.5
Kalifa Ouattara Murry Bergtraum-PSAL Sr. 6-6 33.7
2nd Team
Matt Fitzsimons Somers-1 Sr. 6-3 23.4
Matthew Garside Kings Park-11 Sr. 6-3 27
Jaiden Harrison Bish. Timon-St. Jude-MMA Jr. 6-3 22.1
Siyani Arthur Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL Jr. 5-10 24.4
Ashton Reynolds Transit Tech-PSAL Jr. 6-5 17.8
3rd Team
Ryan Heath Irondequoit-5 Sr. 5-11 20.2
Xander Fletcher Niagara Wheatfield-6 Sr. 6-0 23.8
Patrick Faughnan Our Lady of Lourdes-9 Jr.
David DeBusschere Chaminade-CHS Sr. 6-0 19.2
Andre Bowles Murry Bergtraum-PSAL Sr. 6-4 15.9
4th Team
Deng Garang Bishop Grimes-3 Sr. 6-4 23.9
Zubayr Griffin Johnson City-4 So. 6-1 24.7
Frank Wilson Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 6-6 19
Tayshaun Batson Epic South-PSAL Sr. 6-5 20.2
Amar Jackson Frederick Douglass-PSAL Sr. 6-1 21.3
5th Team
Chris Whyte-Luciano Lakeland-1 Sr. 6-2 21.1
Peyton Smith Hudson Falls-2 Sr. 6-8 24.4
Luke Michalski Goshen-9 Sr.
Bobby Chandler Albany Academy-AIS Sr. 6-5 18.1
Jakye Rainey Nichols-MMA Jr. 5-10 27.4
6th Team
Doneilous King, Jr. Utica Acad of Science-3 So. 6-2 17.1
Jackson Green Pittsford Mendon-5 Sr. 6-3 18.6
Liam Connor Manhasset-8 Sr. 6-5 18
Marques Hutchinson Lehman-PSAL Sr. 6-2 21.3
Ahmed Ibrahim Thomas Edison-PSAL Jr. 6-8 21.8
7th Team
Jack Maloney Tappan Zee-1 Sr. 5-11 13.5
Andrew Erickson Seton Catholic-4 Jr. 6-1 23.8
Jordan Alexander Amherst-6 Jr. 6-4 23.1
Brendan Armour St. Edmund Prep-CHS Sr. 6-6 17.1
Nowah Hargrow DeWitt Clinton-PSAL Jr. 6-4 18.7
8th Team
Trevor Boyce Central Square-3 Sr. 13.1
Khori Reaves Greece Athena-5 Jr. 6-4 18.8
Caleb Aurelein St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-4 17.8
Christian Greeley St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS Sr. 6-3 20.9
Jacob Humphrey Bish. Timon-St. Jude-MMA Jr. 5-9 15.6
9th Team
Alex Tavarez Walter Panas-1 Sr. 6-0 25.1
Jeremy Truax Horseheads-4 Jr. 6-3 17
Joseph Battle Beacon-9 Sr.
Drew Feinstein Mount Sinai-11 Sr. 6-3 24.8
Kyle Dhu Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL Jr. 6-1 18.5
10th Team
Ceasar Thompson Amsterdam-2 Sr. 6-2 17
Sam Cotton Fulton-3 Sr. 6-0 18.7
Jaquan Shears Monroe-5 Sr. 6-2 24.4
Merlin Gogolin Hunter College-PSAL Sr. 6-7 29.7
Ibrahim Konate Lehman-PSAL Sr. 6-5 12.9
11th Team
Larry Morse Union-Endicott-4 Sr. 6-4 13.6
Xavier Gissendanner Irondequoit-5 Sr. 6-4 16.3
Juelz Dickerson Nazareth-CHS Sr. 6-5 17.6
Nakyhi Harris Bish. Timon-St. Jude-MMA So. 6-2 18.7
Satvinder Singh Epic South-PSAL Sr. 6-0 19.4
12th Team
Quentin Gordon-Smith East-5 Sr. 5-10 17.1
Mekhi Williams McKinley-6 Sr. 5-10 20
Raysean Johnson Valley Central-9 Sr.
Christopher Bonner McKee/SI Tech-PSAL Sr. 6-2 18.1
Keysaun Murray Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL Jr. 6-2 18.1
13th Team
Jason Gibbs Churchville-Chili-5 Sr. 5-10 22.9
Nick Moore Amherst-6 Sr. 6-3 16.1
Robert Pericolosi South Side-8 Sr. 6-2 21
Babekir Elshiekh William Grady-PSAL Sr. 6-6 14.7
Matthew Szymanski Brooklyn Tech-PSAL Sr. 5-10 19.3
14th Team
Dan Nyamollo Nanuet-1 Sr. 6-1 21
Andre Pasha Syracuse Acad of Science-3 Jr. 16.1
Tony Drewnowski New Paltz-9 Sr.
Timothy Lang A. Philip Randolph-PSAL Sr. 6-0 16.5
Garelle Solomon Transit Tech-PSAL Sr. 5-10 15.7
15th Team
Wol Machteng Utica Acad of Science-3 Sr. 6-6 11.9
Cullen Green Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-3 17.1
Zee Johnson Greece Athena-5 Jr. 6-4 11.9
Leonidas Vlogianitis Garden City-8 Sr. 6-2 21
Andre Wright Geo Westinghouse-PSAL Jr. 5-9 15.6
16th Team
Justin Potack Horace Greeley-1 Sr. 6-0 17
Cordell Young Eastridge-5 Sr. 5-9 27.3
Patrick McNeill North Tonawanda-6 Sr. 6-6 17.5
Mitchell Wiggan St. Edmund Prep-CHS Sr. 6-4 19.5
Luke Granto Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-0 13
17th Team
John Ranaghan Pearl River-1 Sr. 6-1 14.5
Stetson Merritt Troy-2 8th 18.7
Niccolo DiGiulio Williamsville South-6 Sr. 5-9 18.2
Luke Cronin Great Neck North-8 Sr. 6-8 13.3
Jayquan Lee Lehman-PSAL Sr. 6-0 18.3
18th Team
Brandon Montero Yorktown-1 Jr. 6-0 15
Trenton Walker Carthage-3 Sr. 6-0 24.2
Qsan Tucker Johnson City-4 Sr. 6-1 16.2
Liam Buckley Manhasset-8 Sr. 6-5 12
Kazmin Pensa-Johnson Hampton Bays-11 Sr. 6-4 25.2
 
 
 
Honorable Mention
Billy Feeks (Yorktown-1, Jr.), Connor Griffin (Brewster-1, Sr.), Jake Kessner (Rye-1, So.), Tommy Linehan (Tappan Zee-1, So.), Will Sanz (John Jay (CR)-1, Sr.), Charlie Schellhammer (Pelham-1, Sr.), Andrew Violante (Somers-1, Jr.), Shane Bergquist (Central Square-3, Sr.), Anthony Stickle (Jamesville-DeWitt-3, Sr.), James Stockwell (New Hartford-3, So.), Colton Suriano (New Hartford-3, Sr.), Aidan Fenkl (Maine-Endwell-4, Sr.), Nick Lang (Union-Endicott-4, Sr.), Mekai Lindsey (Union-Endicott-4, Jr.), Gabe Thompson (Maine-Endwell-4, Sr.), Amauri Truax (Horseheads-4, Sr.), Davion Jones (Monroe-5, Sr.), Shawn Mason (Webster Thomas-5), Zion Parsons (East-5, Fr.), Sam Pisanelli (Pittsford Sutherland-5, Sr.), Nolan Smith (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, Sr.), Bryon Streb (Spencerport-5), Dorian Facen, Jr. (Williamsville East-6, Sr.), James Murphy (South Side-8, Sr.), Calvin Crews (Port Jervis-9, Sr.), Cayden Drones (New Paltz-9, Fr.), Darien Gillins (Beacon-9, Sr.), Zach Hart (Our Lady of Lourdes-9, So.), Garfield Merchant (F.D. Roosevelt-9, Sr.), Jaiden Rutling (Goshen-9, Sr.), Jace Hammond (Malone-10, Sr.), Colin Patterson (Massena-10, Jr.), Nate Gordon (Deer Park-11, Sr.), Hayden Morris Gray (Comsewogue-11, Sr.), Bobby Schwartz (West Babylon-11, Sr.), Matt Defalco (Holy Trinity-CHS, Sr.), Anthony Graziano (St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS, Sr.), Joe Knaus (Chaminade-CHS, Jr.), Steven Williams (St. John the Baptist-CHS, Jr.), Carter Wilson (St. John the Baptist-CHS, So.), Sam Greco (St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA, Sr.), Sammy Marry (St. Francis-MMA, Sr.), Isaiah Odom (St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMA), Logan Reaska (St. Francis-MMA), Malakai Clark (Beach Channel-PSAL, Sr.), Jason Coachman (DeWitt Clinton-PSAL, Sr.), Wylik Coleman (Percy E. Sutton-PSAL, Sr.), Emil Hernandez (Louis Brandeis-PSAL, Sr.), Sloun Ireland (Stuyvesant-PSAL, Sr.), Khalil Lloyd (Benjamin Banneker-PSAL, Sr.), Shatique Milerson (Newtown-PSAL, Sr.), Jayden Moore (Graphics Campus-PSAL, Jr.), Kysheim Nelson (Martin VanBuren-PSAL, Sr.), Andrew Parrish (Murry Bergtraum-PSAL, Jr.), Sebastian Remy (Frank Macchiarola-PSAL, Sr.), Xavier Sanchez (Transit Tech-PSAL, Sr.)
 
 
 
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse