RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2014 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
CLASS B
Player of the Year:
Jordan Roland Westhill-3 Jr. 6-1 23.9
First Team
Jamil Gambari Woodlands-1 Jr. 6-3 18.5
Michael Sutton Norwich-4 Sr. 6-2 14.6
Devante Hagins Rochester Leadership Academy-5 Jr. 6-3 19.0
Wil Bathurst Olean-6 Sr. 6-4 19.8
Christopher Benjamin Brooklyn Community A&M-PSAL Sr. 6-4 15.2
Second Team
Tyler Reynolds Westhill-3 Jr. 6-5 17.1
Malik Herring Rochester Charlotte-5 Jr. 5-8
Johnathan Lewis Buffalo East-6 Sr. 5-8 17.6
Sam Eckstrom Olean-6 Sr. 6-7 20.3
Kinnon LaRose Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Jr. 6-3 23.0
Third Team
Isaiah Ward Palisade Prep-1 Sr. 6-3 20.8
Gabe Shrauger Whitney Point-4 Jr. 6-5 19.2
Shaundell Fishburne Southampton-11 Sr. 19.3
Patrick Cross Brooklyn Community A&M-PSAL Sr. 6-1 20.8
Altine King St. Edmund-CHS Sr. 6-4 19.9
Fourth Team
Matt Franks Rye Neck-1 Sr. 6-5 17.0
Kevin Warmack Utica Notre Dame-3 Jr. 5-10 17.8
Cody Cronmiller Livonia-5 Sr. 6-3 15.4
Justin Etts Spackenkill-9 Jr. 5-11 20.0
Terrell Bowman Samuel Tilden-PSAL Sr. 5-11 24.2
Fifth Team
Brandon LaForest Cohoes-2 Jr. 6-0 20.3
Donte Crumpler Rochester Charlotte-5 So. 6-3
Matt Piercey Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Sr. 5-10 15.0
Michael Cerone Regis-CHS Jr. 6-4 13.5
Mike Jurzynski Masters-AIS Jr. 6-5
Sixth Team
Jelani Bell-Isaac Putnam Valley-1 Sr. 6-4 15.0
Zach Marsh Whitney Point-4 Jr. 6-2 17.7
Darren Becker Wayland-Cohocton-5 Sr. 6-5 19.2
Nick Schmidt Olean-6 Sr. 6-0 17.0
Justin Simmons Millbrook-9 Sr. 22.5
Seventh Team
Storm Cook Norwich-4 Sr. 6-4 10.1
Malik Chambers James O'Neill-9 Sr. 5-10 17.0
Brendan Laing Babylon-11 Sr. 6-8 16.3
Shane Pearley Berkeley Carroll-AIS Sr. 6-0 14.4
Jeremy Bonifacio Dwight-AIS Jr. 6-5
Eighth Team
Zach Coleman Putnam Valley-1 Sr. 6-2 17.0
Will Turner Fonda-Fultonville-2 Sr. 6-7 18.2
Albert Odero Oneonta-4 So. 6-3 13.9
Ahmad Shomo Liberty-9 Sr. 6-3 17.0
Isaiah Thomas Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Sr. 5-9 19.6
Ninth Team
Noah Crawford Voorheesville-2 Sr. 5-10 17.7
Lester Diaz Lafayette-6 Sr. 5-8 30.8
Garrett Frady Plattsburgh-7 Sr. 5-9 13.3
James Cooper Brooklyn Community A&M-PSAL Sr. 5-11 8.2
Charles Gavigian Regis-CHS Jr. 6-4 11.1
Tenth Team
Kyle Malik Lowville-3 Sr. 6-0 18.0
Liam Ebert Wellsville-5 So. 5-8 21.4
Shane Douglas AuSable Valley-7 Sr. 6-1 13.9
Kieran Hamilton Dwight-AIS Jr. 5-11 24.2
Salim Green Rye Country Day-AIS Jr. 6-1 22.8
11th Team
Andre Taylor Broadalbin-Perth-2 Sr. 6-1 17.5
Jeff Lobello Westhill-3 Jr. 6-0 9.5
Dylan Meyer Fredonia-6 Sr. 6-2 21.7
Jefferson Espinal James O'Neill-9 Jr. 6-4 14.0
Tyler Fernandez Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 5-10 20.5
12th Team
Andrew Hoag Hoosick Falls-2 Jr. 5-10 10.3
Brandon Hunt University Prep-5 So. 5-4
Colin Ross Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Sr. 6-0 13.6
Kaliph Grant Holcombe Rucker-PSAL Sr. 6-1 13.9
Daniel Finklestein Leon Goldstein-PSAL Sr. 5-9 25.6
Honorable Mention
Brandon Johnson (Woodlands-1), Ross Joseph (Woodlands-1), Mike Macchia (Irviington-1), Kevin Sabino (Palisade Prep-1), Teejay Searight (Croton-Harmon1), Brenner Bachman (Greenville-2), Ty'Jon Gilmore (Watervliet-2), Daniel Green (Catskill-2), Logan Hotaling (Voorheesville-2), Logan Polsinello (Mechanicville-2), Mano Senthil (Mekeel Christian-2), David Warnken (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2), William Billy (Westhill-3), Dan O'Connell (Westhill-3), Jordan Gutierrez (Oneonta-4), Richard Brooks (Hornell-5), Elliott Flint (Hornell-5), Cameron Myles (University Prep-5), Luke Shively (Marcus Whitman-5), Marique Simkin (University Prep-5), Percy Bryant (East-6), Luke Hennessy (Olean-6), Allan Martinez (Ellenville-9), Troy Medina (Cobble Hill-PSAL), Arjun Beqiri (Sacred Heart-CHS), Tyler English (St. Mary's-MMA), Henry Frye (Collegiate-AIS)
 
 
CLASS C
Player of the Year:
John Rooney Hoosic Valley-2 Jr. 6-4 20.2
First Team
Peter Hoffman Haldane-1 Jr. 6-4 24.0
Mike Pierre Hoosic Valley-2 Sr. 6-1 22.5
Joel Wincowski Lake George-2 Jr. 6-2 28.8
Kam DiSanto Clyde-Savannah-5 Sr. 6-4 19.4
Bri'an Brown Middle Early College-6 Sr. 6-4 18.0
Second Team
Max Pierce Tuckahoe-1 Sr. 6-1 19.8
Zach Sawyer Waterville-3 Jr. 6-4 17.6
Darius Garvin Elmira Notre Dame-4 Jr. 6-2 17.7
Luke Ruddy Mynderse-5 Sr. 6-5 19.0
Kevin Briggs Middle Early College-6 Sr. 5-10 17.0
Third Team
Chandler Benson Moravia-4 Sr. 6-7 22.5
Will VanAuken Caledonia-Mumford-5 Jr. 6-5 17.7
Joemaine Bogan Clyde-Savannah-5 Sr. 6-5 16.3
Bill Brooks Silver Creek-6 Jr. 6-7 19.1
Nelson Fernandez S.S. Seward-9 Sr. 6-1 15.0
Fourth Team
Stewart Wright Fabius-Pompey-3 Sr. 5-9 23.5
David Dufresne Unadilla Valley-4 So. 6-2 19.4
Tom Agan Elmira Notre Dame-4 Sr. 6-5 12.0
Rodney Roberts Wheatland-Chili-5 Jr. 6-0 21.3
Lawrence Young Chester-9 Sr. 5-9 25.0
Fifth Team
Eli Sierra Alexander Hamilton-1 Jr. 6-1 19.6
Jason Martin South Lewis-3 Sr. 6-2 20.0
Corey Dillon Perry-5 Sr. 5-10
Jake Haight Barker-6 Sr. 6-4 18.1
Mitch Kenniston Tupper Lake-10 Sr. 6-5 16.0
Sixth Team
Justin Carruthers Greenwich-2 Jr. 6-7 17.0
Tanner Winchester Unatego-4 Jr. 6-0 19.2
Tyler Elliott Perry-5 Sr. 6-5 12.2
Justin Brace Dundee-5 Sr. 6-4 16.5
Adam Tedford Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 Sr. 6-0 16.2
Seventh Team
Dashawn Johnson Martin Luther King-1 Sr. 6-4 19.0
Jude Whalen Immaculate Heart-3 Sr. 6-0 12.8
T.J. Scott Middle Early College-6 Sr. 6-1 16.0
Jake Kinley S.S. Seward-9 Sr. 6-0 15.4
Andy Daniel Stony Brook-11 Sr. 6-6 12.1
Honorable Mention
Michael Naughton (Saratoga Catholic-2), Evan Pescetti (Saratoga Catholic-2), Luke Spicer (Saratoga Catholic-2), Dillan Veeder (Canajoharie-2), Tom Towner (Lansing-4), Carl Holmes (Cuba-Rushford-5), Ryan Dilly (Campbell-Savona-5), Alex Flaherty (Bloomfield-5), Aaron Miller (Canisteo-Greenwood-5), Ben Erickson (Franklinville-6), Cody Johnson (Cassadaga Valley-6), Clay Lewis (Holland-6), Mitchell Luckman (Barker-6), Bryce Morrison (Randolph-6), Josh White (St. Lawrence-10), Andrew Daniel (Stony Brook-11), Forest Loesch (Pierson-11)
 
 
CLASS D
Player of the Year
Nick Comenale New York Mills-3 Sr. 6-3 24.4
First Team
Tad Jones Hartford-2 Sr. 6-4 26.4
Troy Wilson Lyme-3 Sr. 5-11 30.1
Tim McCulley Batavia Notre Dame-5 Sr. 6-3 23.3
Dylan Price Jasper-Troupsburg-5 Sr. 5-8 14.3
Dino Cleadon Coleman Catholic-9 Sr. 6-3 20.0
Second Team
Derek Durkee Fort Ann-2 Sr. 6-2 22.2
Mark Hennings Poland-3 Sr. 6-1 22.6
Derek Brooks Houghton-5 Jr. 6-1 21.4
Ryan Robson Sherman-6 Sr. 6-1 13.0
Brandon Votra St. Regis Falls-10 Sr. 6-4 14.0
Third Team
Dalton Cady Jasper-Troupsburg-5 Sr. 6-4 16.3
Andrew Graham Sherman-6 Sr. 5-9 14.4
Adam Jaquish Moriah-7 So. 6-6 17.6
Micah Simmons-Smalls Coleman Catholic-9 Sr. 5-11 17.0
Kaden Dandrow Edwards-Knox-10 Sr. 6-5 24.8
Fourth Team
Nick Sapienza North Warren-2 Jr. 6-0 19.0
Zach Vennaro New York Mills-3 Sr. 6-5 12.8
Derek Beers Franklin-4 So. 20.3
Jordan Schuck Hammondsport-5 Sr. 5-8
Rob Taurino Roscoe-9 Sr. 5-9 20.0
Fifth Team
Brock Liddle Argyle-2 Sr. 5-9 11.8
Kyle Redman Fillmore-5 Sr. 6-3
Trenton Kolodziejczak Hammondsport-5 Sr. 6-6
Doug Terrone Coleman Catholic-9 Sr. 5-10 11.0
Jimmy Robinson Lisbon-10 Sr. 6-4 17.6
Honorable Mention
Tyler Fuchs (Germantown-2), Shea Irish (Warrensburg-2), Kobe Lufkin (Argyle-2), Del Pryce (Argyle-2), Ryan Schmadel (Oriskany-3), Peyton Griffiths (Milford-4), Logan Vibbard (Edmeston-4), Jabob Moose (Lima Christian-5), Kyle Putnam (Prattsburgh-5), Dan Odell (Panama-6), Jake Card (Sherman-6), Phalla Musall (Ellicottville-6), Nathan Ottaway (Sherman-6), Henry Sandiford (Indian Lake/Long Lake-7), Tanner Stone (Schroon Lake-7), Kevin Davis (Coleman Catholic-9), Noah Bowes (Chateaugay-10), Corey LaBounty (Harrisville-10), Nate Weaver (Harrisville-10); Gavin Dibble (Greenport-11), Josh Lamison (Bridgehamton-11)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse