RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2018 (Class AA and A)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be done  via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)  
CLASS AA
Player of the Year
Savion Lewis Half Hollow Hills East-11 Sr. 6-1 33.5
 
 
First Team
Jason Douglas-Stanley Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 6-2 28.7
Cole Anthony Archbishop Molloy-CHS Jr. 6-2 23.4
Moses Brown Archbishop Molloy-CHS Sr. 7-0 21.9
Alan Griffin Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 6-5 19.2
Malik Martin Curtis-PSAL Sr. 6-5 21.6
Second Team
Kofi Cockburn Christ the King-CHS Jr. 6-10 12.5
Chris Ledlum St. Peter's-CHS Jr. 6-6 20.5
Tyrese Williams Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-2 17.0
Sekou Sylla South Shore-PSAL Sr. 6-5 16.8
Donatas Kupsas Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 6-8 12.9
Third Team
Bryan Powell Pine Bush-9 Sr. 6-5 21.3
R.J. Davis Archbishop Stepinac-CHS So. 5-11 20.8
Joe Toussaint Cardinal Hayes-CHS Jr. 5-11 15.0
Marcus Hammond Cardozo-PSAL Sr. 6-4 17.7
Stephen Takyi James Monroe-PSAL Sr. 6-4 21.5
Fourth Team
Isaiah Moll Colonie-2 Sr. 6-7 23.3
Danny Ashley Uniondale-8 Sr. 5-9 16.5
Tyson Walker Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-1 11.0
Collins Onyeike Cardozo-PSAL Sr. 6-4 17.7
Ernest Wynn Wadleigh-PSAL Jr. 5-11 18.6
Fifth Team
Charles Pride Liverpool-3 Sr. 6-3 14.4
Jarell White Bellport-11 Jr. 6-3 25.1
Justin Champagne Bishop Loughlin-CHS Jr. 6-6 16.1
Bryce Wills Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-6 15.5
Tyson Etiennne Long Island Lutheran-AIS Jr. 6-3 16.4
Sixth Team
Souleymane Koureissi Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-9 16.3
Khalid Moore Archbishop Molloy-CHS Sr. 6-6 16.3
Jaquan Carlos Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Fr. 5-10 20.4
Dejavaughn Utley Cardozo-PSAL Sr. 6-3 16.8
Kareem Welch Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Jr. 6-2 16.8
Seventh Team
Jordanny Cuevas Marte Ithaca-4 Sr. 6-2 22.6
Malik Edmead Deer Park-11 So. 5-8 21.4
Aquarn Butler Robeson-PSAL Sr. 5-9 18.9
George Varmah Thurgood Marshall-PSAL Jr. 6-4 15.8
Jasiah Wright Construction-PSAL Sr. 5-10 23.1
Eighth Team
Brandon Powell Pine Bush-9 Sr. 6-2 20.0
Zed Key Brentwood-11 So. 6-7 15.9
Omar Silverio St. Raymond-CHS Sr. 6-4 16.2
Dallas Watson St. Raymond-CHS Sr. 6-4 18.7
Glen Anderson Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL Jr. 5-10 16.6
Ninth Team
Demetre Roberts Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 5-8 14.1
Nahjeir Johnson Liverpool-3 Sr. 6-3 16.7
Tah'Jee Hill Hilton-5 So. 6-1 21.5
Darnell Askew Curtis-PSAL Jr. 6-4 16.2
Floyd Samuels Eagle Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-1 15.8
10th Team
Roddy Gayle Niagara Falls-6 8th 6-4 12.8
Adrian Griffin Jr. Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Fr. 6-4 12.0
Ibrahim Wattara Mount St. Michael-CHS So. 6-5 16.9
Erlyn Ramirez Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL Jr. 6-7 11.9
Kadary Richmond South Shore-PSAL Jr. 6-4 14.4
11th Team
Nash Goldman Scarsdale-1 Sr. 5-11 19.5
Jadan Graves Henninger-3 Sr. 6-0 17.3
Alex Sobel Ward Melville-11 Sr. 6-8 15.8
Nick Johnson All Hallows-CHS Jr. 6-3 16.0
Jamal Humbert McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL Sr. 6-5 16.7
12th Team
Jakair Sanchez Nottingham-3 Sr. 6-4 18.3
Jakhi Lucas University Prep-5 Jr. 5-8
Jake Pawliczak Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 6-6 15.0
Julian Champagne Bishop Loughlin-CHS Jr. 6-6 15.0
Kevin Greene WHEELS-PSAL Sr. 5-10 18.0
13th Team
T.J. Behlin Rome Free Academy-3 Sr. 6-1 13.4
Anthony Iglesia McQuaid Jesuit-5 Sr. 5-6 15.8
Kyle Ebert Frontier-6 Sr. 6-4 19.2
Chris Clancy St. Peter's-CHS Jr. 6-1 11.2
Adeleye Oyekanmi Curtis-PSAL Jr. 6-1 15.2
14th Team
Nick Ovchinnikoff Clarkstown North-1 Sr. 6-1 20.5
River Reinhardt Clarence-6 Jr. 5-9 15.3
Julien Crittenden Half Hollow Hills East-11 Sr. 6-2 17.0
Michael Green Mount St. Michael-CHS Jr. 5-11 14.7
Moises Cordero Francis Lewis-PSAL Jr. 6-3 11.3
15th Team
Josh Rodriguez Green Tech-2 Fr. 5-8 28.9
Lucas Sutherland West Genesee-3 Jr. 6-7 20.2
Nahjor Mack Elmira-4 Sr. 6-2 13.4
Kailee White Rush-Henrietta-5 Sr. 6-3 26.0
Josh Alexander Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-8 11.3
 
Honorable Mention
Tony Hastings (Clarkstown South-1, Jr.), Justin Parker (Mahopac-1, Sr.), Mavenson Therneus (Spring Valley-1, Sr.), Jacob Toppin (Ossining-1, Sr.), Chris Hulbert (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Jordan King (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Jr.), A.J. Lawton (Saratoga Springs-2, Sr.), Abbas Merchant (Shenendehowa-2, Jr.), Nazaire Merritt (Troy-2, Jr.), Sloan Seymour (Shaker-2, Sr.), Drew Signor (Christian Brothers Academy-2, Jr.), Joe Connor (Bishop Ludden-3, Sr.), Kaleb Cook (Auburn-3, Jr.), Ethan Powell (Rome Free Academy-3, Sr.), Alan Willmes (Liverpool-3, Sr.), Eric Lewis (Churchville-Chili-5, Sr.), Andrew Mason (Thomas-5, So.), Isaiah Preston (Penfield-5, Sr.), Keith Slack (Gates Chili-5, Jr.), Jackson Sullivan (Fairport-5, Sr.), Quran DuBois (Niagara Falls-6, Sr.), Willie Lightfoot (Niagara Falls-6, 8th), Marcus Rojas (Jamestown-6, Jr.), Nasim Cylin (Baldwin-8, Sr.), Jalyn Dunlap (Westbury-8, Sr.), Jalen Rosemond (Calhoun-8, Sr.), Zion Styles (Uniondale-8, Jr.), Marquis Gill (Middletown-9, Jr.), Mason Memmelaar (Pine Bush-9, Sr.), Brian Moore (Kingston-9, Jr.), Chris Wright (Kingston-9, Sr.), Derek Brower Jr. (Half Hollow Hills West-11, Sr.), Chris Crespo (Smithtown West-11, Sr.), Angel Jimenez (Central Islip-11, Sr.), Michael Snowden (Copiague-11, Sr.), Moussa Cisse (Christ the King-CHS, Fr.), Justin Hendrick (St. Francis Prep-CHS, Jr.), Quaran McPherson (Christ the King-CHS, So.), Ryan Myers (Christ the King-CHS, So.), Elijah Perry (Holy Cross-CHS, Jr.), Romar Reid (Iona Prep-CHS, Sr.), Mohammed Fofana (Wings Academy-PSAL, Sr.), Richard Martelly (Boys & Girls-PSAL, Sr.), Yassine Sakhi (Manhattan Center-PSAL, Jr.)
 
 
CLASS A
Player of the Year
Greg Dolan Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-4 28.8
 
First Team
Andrew DeSantis Garden City-8 Sr. 6-4 23.4
Josh Serrano Amityville-11 Sr. 5-10 25.7
Noah Hutchins Park-MMA Jr. 6-1 13.1
Larry Moreno Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL Sr. 6-0 28.9
August Mahoney Albany Academy-AIS Jr. 6-3 21.0
Second Team
Dior Johnson Saugerties-9 8th 5-11 31.1
Bryan Medy Nazareth-CHS Sr. 5-11 17.7
Dan Scott Park-MMA Jr. 6-2 16.9
Gentrit Teplani James Madison-PSAL Sr. 6-0 19.4
Carlos Vargas Rosario Roosevelt Educational Campus-PSAL Sr. 6-1 18.3
Third Team
Gerald Drumgoole Irondequoit-5 Jr. 6-5 20.2
Juston Johnson West Seneca West-6 Jr. 6-0 24.7
Devin Nicholson St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS Sr. 6-2 22.2
Tyler Small Holy Trinity-CHS Sr. 6-2 19.4
Nicholas Taylor Susan Wagner-PSAL Sr. 6-1 19.7
Fourth Team
Sean Bresnan Saunders-1 Sr. 6-4 20.5
Frank Phelan Floral Park-8 Sr. 6-0 17.6
Wahaad Johnson Bedford Academy-PSAL Sr. 5-10 27.8
Victor Ogbo Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL Sr. 6-5 13.3
Andre Jackson Albany Academy-AIS So. 6-6 15.0
Fifth Team
Skylar Sinon Byram Hills-1 Sr. 6-1 21.0
Duncan Tallman Mohonasen-2 Jr. 6-1 16.2
Bejamin Callahan Gold Beacon-PSAL Jr. 6-6 20.5
Tyrese Conway Evander Childs-PSAL Jr. 6-1 22.2
McKenzie Pierre James Madison-PSAL Sr. 6-3 12.7
Sixth Team
Keyshawn Miller Saunders-1 Sr. 6-2 18.6
Rondell Watson Leadership Academy-5 Jr. 6-6 21.8
Trayvon Alexander Friends Academy-8 So. 5-9 23.2
Ryan Bradley Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-7 12.4
Marcus Filien Albany Academy-AIS Sr. 6-8 14.0
Seventh Team
Kyle James Hendrick Hudson-1 Sr. 6-3 14.6
Dante Griffin Notre Dame-3 Sr. 5-11 16.8
Trevor Book North Tonawanda-6 Sr. 6-3 25.5
Jayson Robinson Amityville-11 Sr. 5-10 16.6
Kalos Evans Cardinal Spellman-CHS Sr. 6-0 17.6
Eighth Team
Brandon Hodge Walter Panas-1 Sr. 5-11 20.0
Logan Blankenburg Wayne-5 Jr. 6-4 17.0
Kevin Ryan Sutherland-5 Jr. 6-6 18.4
Allen Fordham Far Rockaway-PSAL Jr. 6-3 19.1
Isiah Murphy Susan McKinney-PSAL Jr. 6-0 17.6
Ninth Team
Cody Petro Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-1 17.0
Axel Rodriguez New Paltz-9 Jr. 5-10 14.4
Julian Cunningham Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA Jr. 6-0 17.8
David Grady Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL Sr. 5-10 13.1
Michael Sinclair Erasmus Hall-PSAL Jr. 5-10 15.0
10th Team
Mekhi Gray Hendrick Hudson-1 Jr. 6-4 13.0
Dennis Jones PSLA at Fowler-3 Sr. 6-3 22.0
Daniel Cook Mendon-5 Jr. 6-5 20.8
Jayce Johnson Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-4 12.6
Santiago Collado Morris-PSAL Sr. 6-0 21.7
11th Team
Ladarius Thompson Johnson City-4 Sr. 5-10 19.1
Nigel Scantlebury Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-0 15.6
Luca Preziosi Hewlett-8 Sr. 5-10 26.2
Amani Cummings Transit Tech-PSAL Sr. 5-11 16.4
Terrance Trice Lehman-PSAL Jr. 5-9 16.7
12th Team
Zeke Blauner Ardsley-1 Jr. 6-1 15.0
Jake Gaudiello Westhampton-11 Sr. 5-10 21.7
Brandon Smith Park-MMA Sr. 6-3 14.0
Adisa Isaac Canarsie-PSAL Jr. 6-5 19.1
Theodore Lowen Bronx Science-PSAL Sr. 6-5 22.4
13th Team
Tray Bell Indian River-3 Sr. 6-3 19.3
Jack Capen St. Joseph's-MMA Sr. 6-5 24.4
Master Radford Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA Sr. 6-5 13.3
Ashawn Baird William Grady-PSAL Jr. 6-1 15.2
Devine Chisholm John Dewey-PSAL Sr. 6-0 20.1
14th Team
Shion Darby Peekskill-1 Jr. 5-10 28.0
Christian Corker Scotia-Glenville-2 Sr. 5-10 21.7
Jaylen Warmack Notre Dame-3 Jr. 5-10 16.6
Xavier Hill Johnson City-4 So. 6-5 20.0
Micah Snowden Southampton-11 Jr. 6-3 21.8
15th Team
Dante Bouchard Gloversville-2 So. 5-9 27.2
Christian Jones Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-1 15.7
Austin James Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-2 13.8
Ryan Alkins Flushing-PSAL Jr. 6-5 13.5
Isaiah Gray Martin Luther King Jr.-PSAL Jr. 6-2 19.9
 
Honorable Mention
Oziah DeLoatch (Tappan Zee-1, Jr.), Julian McGarvey (Ardsley-1, Sr.), Cameron McGrath (Albertus Magnus-1, Jr.), Brandon Ramos (Walter Panas-1, Sr.), Cam Bleibtrey (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Willie Brown (Amsterdam-2, Sr.), Ozzie DeJesus (Amsterdam-2, So.), Liam Bonk (Indian River-3, Sr.), Jaden Kennedy (Carthage-3, So.), Jack McFadden (Maine-Endwell-4, Fr.), Sadeeq Tarry (Union-Endicott-4, Sr.), Robert Davis (Wilson-5, Jr.), Dezmere Ellis (Leadership Academy-5, Sr.), Chris Gibson Jr. (Monroe-5, Sr.), Dan Hayes (Honeoye Falls-Lima-5, Sr.), Danny Herrick (Canandaigua-5, Sr.), Freddie June (Irondequoit-5, Jr.), Jiahmere Mitchell (NE Douglass-5, Jr.), Josh Stenglein (Irondequoit-5, Jr.), Matt Thaney (Sutherland-5, Sr.), Chaz Washington (East-5, Jr.), Daesean Ashley (Amherst-6, So.), Adrian Baugh (West Seneca West-6, Jr.), Ray Blackwell (Maryvale-6, Sr.), Kyle Burley (Pioneer-6, Sr.), Zamari Mitchell (West Seneca East-6, Jr.), Ray Mushat (South Park-6, Sr.), Jonathan Park (Lake Shore-6, Sr.), Alex Wayland (West Seneca West-6, Sr.), Jayden Boyd (Sewanhaka-8, Sr.), Brian Fox (Floral Park-8, Sr.), Victor Olawoye (Elmont-8, Sr.), Casey Burke (New Paltz-9, Jr.), Zack Foley (Goshen-9, Jr.), Josh Fenner (John Glenn-11, So.), Bo Sireika (St. Francis-MMA, Sr.), Bobby Connors (Chaminade-CHS, Sr.), Jon Harewood (St. Anthony's-CHS, Sr.), Semar Latty (St. Edmund Prep-CHS, So.), Tyrone Lyons (St. Anthony's-CHS, Sr.), Avni Mustafaj (Fordham Prep-CHS, Jr.), Dre Turnispeed (Nazareth-CHS, Sr.), Jonathan Badmus (Susan Wagner-PSAL, Sr.), Malik Bentinck (Thomas Edison-PSAL, Jr.), Roud Civil (Telecommunications-PSAL, Sr.), Jameek Daley (Murry Bergtraum-PSAL, Sr.), Sean Durugordon (John Adams-PSAL, So.), Sylvester Granda (Environmental Studies-PSAL, Jr.), Jermain Griffiths (Hillcrest-PSAL, Jr.), Julian Kilichowski (Metropolitan Campus-PSAL, Sr.), Adam Kukaj (Tottenville-PSAL, Jr.), Trent Lomax (Percy E. Sutton-PSAL, So.), Devonte McGhee (Seward Park-PSAL, Sr.), Howard Turner (Susan McKinney-PSAL, Sr.)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse