RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
tr>
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2015 (Class AA and A)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
CLASS AA
Player of the Year:
Jessie Govan Wings Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-10 24.5
First Team
Jamel Allen Brentwood-11 Jr. 6-6 15.3
Desure Buie Wings Academy-PSAL Sr. 5-11 17.1
Rawle Alkins Christ the King-CHS Jr. 6-4 20.7
Ty Jerome Iona Prep-CHS Jr. 6-4 20.0
Devonte Green Long Island Lutheran-AIS Jr. 6-2 17.7
Second Team
Conor McGuinness Clarkstown South-1 Sr. 5-10 21.0
Kevin Huerter Shenendehowa-2 Jr. 6-5 17.5
Zack Panebianco Jamestown-6 Sr. 5-10 21.2
Aaron Ray Middletown-9 Sr. 6-2 15.0
Matt Ryan Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-7 15.1
Third Team
Anthony Mack Catholic Central-2 Jr. 6-5 26.0
Romero Collier Henninger-3 Sr. 6-1 16.3
Devonte Dixon William Floyd-11 Sr. 6-1 30.8
Aaron Walker Cardozo-PSAL Jr. 6-2 15.7
Justin Wright-Foreman Construction-PSAL Sr. 6-1 23.8
Fourth Team
Marco Morency Mount Vernon-1 So. 6-2 17.8
Andrew Platek Guilderland-2 Jr. 6-3 23.5
Quinton Rose Bishop Kearney-5 Jr. 6-5 15.4
Shamari Ponds Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Jr. 6-1 25.0
Chris Atkinson Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 5-9 10.9
Fifth Team
Stephen Carlson Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-4 14.3
Dylan Lambert Williamsville North-6 Sr. 6-2 20.2
Justin Powell Pine Bush-9 Jr. 6-4 19.4
Tom Capuano Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-0 16.0
Reilly Walsh St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-4 25.0
Sixth Team
Anquan McLean Green Tech-2 Sr. 6-4 16.3
Jake Wittig Fayetteville-Manlius-3 Sr. 5-11 19.2
Maceo Jack Williamsville North-6 Jr. 6-3 18.7
Ali Mableton Brentwood-11 Sr. 6-1 17.5
Rashond Salnave Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL Jr. 6-2 15.3
Seventh Team
Thomas Huerter Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-6 15.7
Shatique Blatche Henninger-3 Sr. 6-3 15.6
Jamie Wolmering Fairport-5 Sr. 6-5 14.6
Mike Almonacy Brentwood-11 Jr. 6-1 15.3
Najee Larcher Xaverian-CHS Sr. 6-7 12.9
Eighth Team
Melvin Grayson Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-3 10.9
Terrell Ford Kenmore West-6 Jr. 5-10 16.7
Isaiah Boissard Valley-9 Sr. 6-3 12.0
Tavon Ginyard Brentwood-11 Sr. 5-10 12.5
Doyin Issac Xaverian-CHS Sr. 5-10 12.9
Ninth Team
Derrick Felder Saunders-1 Jr. 6-1 23.2
Foster Clark Horseheads-4 Sr. 6-4 18.0
Jay Bergmann Frontier-6 Sr. 5-10 21.8
Daraja Rodwell Baldwin-8 Sr. 6-2 17.2
Emile Lewis Washington Heights-PSAL Sr. 6-4 17.2
Tenth Team
John Sica Bethlehem-2 Sr. 6-7 18.2
Jack Rauch Bishop Ludden-3 Sr. 6-6 15.4
Zach Walser Bishop Ludden-3 Sr. 6-5 15.4
Tyler Moffe Elmira-4 Sr. 6-1 19.3
Kylan Guerra Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 5-11 24.4
Eleventh Team
Tyvon Reed Proctor-3 Sr. 6-2 16.2
Dan Masino Faiport-5 So. 6-1 15.7
D.J. Roberts Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 6-3 11.2
Kian Dalyrimple Half Hollow Hills West-11 Jr. 6-4 14.6
Gianni Ford Boys & Girls-PSAL Jr. 6-1 19.7
Twelfth Team
Marquis Gilbert Corcoran-3 Jr. 6-1 25.4
Dylan Harrington Irondequoit-5 Sr. 6-1 12.0
Lukas Jarrett Northport-11 Jr. 6-7 15.8
Jahlil Tripp Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 6-4 17.0
Jordan Tucker Archbishop Stepinac-CHS So. 6-7 15.6
Thirteenth Team
Noah Morgan Mount Vernon-1 So. 6-5 9.6
Nate Knight Nottingham-3 Sr. 6-7 14.1
Qeyion Williams Niagara Falls-6 So, 5-9 10.5
Richard Altenrod Half Hollow Hills West-11 Jr. 6-3 13.9
Jermaine Bishop Holy Cross-CHS Sr. 6-2 20.0
Fourteenth Team
Marlon Taylor Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 6-5 10.1
Shane Gatling Baldwin-8 Jr. 6-2 12.7
Winston Jones Valley Stream Central-8 Sr. 6-4 19.8
Lenny Kadisha Wadleigh-PSAL Sr. 6-4 24.0
Sayon Charles Xaverian-CHS Sr. 6-5 12.4
Honorable Mention:
Cameron Ciero (Horace Greeley-1, Sr.), Mason Dyslin (Yorktown-1, Sr.), Kevin Jefferson (Suffern-1, Sr.), Justin Rivera (Clarkstown South-1, Sr.), Dan Schweitzer (Arlington-1, Sr.), Brendan Sunday (Arlington-1, Sr.), Brandon Fischer (Shenendehowa-2, Sr.), Raiquis Harris (Catholic Central-2, Sr.), Jahlil Nails (Columbia-2, Sr.), Quinton Bedell (Edison-5, Sr.), Earnest Edwards (Aquinas Institute-5, Jr.), Cory Reeves (Rush-Henrietta-5, Sr.), Mikey Bermudez (Niagara Falls-6, Sr.), Kelly Brown (Lockport-6, Jr.), Breon Harris (Niagara Falls-6, Jr.), Charles Lamar (Niagara Falls-6, So.), Nathan Nielson (Niagara Wheatfield-6, Jr.), Matt Sadowy (Clarence-6, Sr.), Dan Albernas (Syosset-8, Sr.), Matthew Graham (Elmont-8, Sr.), Chiazam Nwanko (Elmont-8, Sr.), Shomarie Redd (Uniondale-8, Sr.), Jarell Cowell (Newfield-11, Sr.), Prince Hickson (Copiague-11, Sr.)
CLASS A
Co-players of the Year:
Joe Cremo Scotia-Glenville-2 Sr. 6-2 28.3
and LaTerrance Reed Canisius-MMA Sr. 5-10 16.7
First Team
Elijah Hughes Kennedy Catholic-1 Jr. 6-5 14.7
Rickey McGill Spring Valley-1 Sr. 6-2 23.1
Anthony Lamb Greece Athena-5 Jr. 6-6 19.8
Jeff Redband Batavia-5 Sr. 6-7 27.0
Nakye Sanders Tottenville-PSAL Sr. 6-8 16.6
Second Team
Kai Mitchell Spring Valley-1 Sr. 6-5 14.8
Darnell Edge Saugerties-9 Sr. 6-0 18.5
Mike Smith Amityville-11 Sr. 6-2 22.6
Hameir Wright Albany Academy-AIS So. 6-7 14.8
Stafford Truehart Canisius-MMA Jr. 6-6 16.5
Third Team
Dominick Welch Cheektowaga-6 So. 6-4 21.6
Paton Gibbs Saugerties-9 Sr. 6-4 16.7
Raykwon Fenton Holcombe Rucker-PSAL Sr. 6-2 26.6
Ian Howard Springfield Gardens-PSAL Sr. 6-4 17.7
Mike Torre Kellenberg-CHS Sr. 6-4 18.2
Fourth Team
Zach Radz Troy-2 Jr. 6-0 18.7
Peyton McLaurin Carthage-3 Sr. 6-5 26.3
Devin Morris McKinley-6 Sr. 6-2 20.0
Jaheam Cornwall Francis Lewis-PSAL Jr. 6-0 26.2
Jimmy Golaszewski Holy Trinity-CHS Sr. 6-3 17.6
Fifth Team
Luke McLaughlin Tappan Zee-1 Sr. 6-4 22.2
Monte Stroman Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Sr. 6-2 13.9
Alex Sorenson South Side-8 Sr. 6-2 20.2
Samuel Idowu Lafayette-PSAL Sr. 6-8 19.3
Nick Corbett Monsignor Farrell-CHS Jr. 5-11 19.7
Sixth Team
Dyaire Holt Troy-2 Jr. 6-0 17.7
Devin Williams Monticello-9 Sr. 6-5 19.1
Joel Boyce Springfield Garders-PSAL Jr. 6-2 18.7
Cam Lewis Nichols-MMA Sr. 6-8 15.7
Chris Miner Nichols-MMA Sr. 6-6 14.8
Seventh Team
Zac DiSalvo Greece Athena-5 Sr. 5-10 15.2
Jay Sarkis Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-1 12.5
T.C. Brown Amherst-6 Jr. 5-10 20.1
Jordan Amstrong Roosevelt-8 So. 6-4 22.6
Anthony Munson Bedford Academy-PSAL Jr. 6-0 16.1
Eighth Team
Andrew Groll Byram Hills-1 Sr. 6-7 14.0
Joe Sullivan Notre Dame-3 Sr. 6-6 17.6
Sergio Alicea School of the Arts-5 Sr. 5-8 19.0
Dominck Cristiano Kennedy Catholic-CHS Jr. 6-7 17.0
Thomas O'Connell Chaminade-CHS Sr. 6-2 14.4
Ninth Team
Arty Gray Port Jervis-9 Sr. 15.0
Jordan Brown West 50th Street-PSAL Sr. 6-2 28.2
Ian Roach Bedford Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-1 18.3
Chris Coalman St. Mary's-CHS So. 6-6 18.1
Josh Huffman Canisius-MMA Sr. 5-9 10.0
Tenth Team
Myles Joyce Averill Park-2 Sr. 6-4 17.7
T.J. Borza Whitesboro-3 Sr. 5-10 19.7
Adnan Javid Tottenville-PSAL Sr. 6-0 20.7
C.J. Bachman St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-6 14.5
Rory Flaherty Albany Academy-AIS Sr. 6-0 13.4
Eleventh Team
Scott Stopera Scotia-Glenville-2 Sr. 5-10 9.6
Brandon Hathaway Owego-4 Sr. 6-6 13.7
Greg Dolan Williamsville South-6 Fr. 6-0 13.0
C.J. Burke New Paltz-9 Sr. 19.0
Michael McGuire Chaminade-CHS Jr. 6-0 10.2
Twelfth Team
Keeghan O'Leary Queensbury-2 Sr. 6-7 18.3
Jerome Brabham Notre Dame-3 Jr. 6-2 15.4
Jon Wilson Greece Arcadia-5 Sr. 6-0 21.5
Chris Woodard North Tonawanda-6 Sr. 6-5 13.5
Joseph Besignano CSI/McCown-PSAL Sr. 6-4 20.0
Thirteenth Team
Thomas Pasquale Union-Endicott-4 Jr. 6-0 13.6
Sam Castronova Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-0 15.5
Ademola Afonja Petrides-PSAL Sr. 6-3 19.7
Matt Pomponio St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS Sr. 6-2 15.0
Jack Sixsmith Holy Trinity-CHS Sr. 6-0 12.3
Fourteenth Team
Tyler Collins Newark-5 Sr. 5-11
Zak Ciezki Cheektowaga-6 Sr. 6-0 16.7
Dennis Hare Red Hook-9 Jr. 6-3 12.0
Ryan Kennedy Xavier-CHS Sr. 5-11 19.2
Kordell Holness-Lightbody St. Francis-MMA Sr. 6-1 22.5
Honorable Mention:
Jamarr Joseph (Spring Valley-1, Sr.), Matt Maloney (Somers-1, Sr.), Robert McWilliams (Tappan Zee-1, Sr.), E.J. Smith (Nyack-1, Sr.), Kory Bergh (Amsterdam-2, Jr.), Diamond Corker (Scotia-Glenville-2, Sr.), Joseph Girard (Glens Falls-2, 8th), Michael Palleschi (Scotia-Glenville-2, Sr.), Daniel Jacob (Pittsford Mendon-5, Sr.), Shamar Logins (Newark-5, Sr.), Christian Simmons (School of the Arts-5, Jr.), Ben Swisher (Pittsford Sutherand-5, Sr.), Christian Nodine (Starpoint-6, Jr.), Craig Paige (Lewiston-Porter-6, Sr.), Nick Parucki (West Seneca East-6, Sr.), Juwan Tolliver (McKinley-6, Sr.), Keandre Augustine (Roslyn-8, Jr.), Kevin Cleuss (Floral Park-8, Sr.), Dana King (Valley Stream South-8, Jr.), Ben Lee (Great Neck South-8, Sr.), Will Avis (Red Hook-9, Sr.), Nick Michistch (Red Hook-9, Jr.), Frank Basile (Islip-11, Sr.), Robert Pecorelli (Harborfields-11, Jr.), George Riefenstahl (Bayport-Blue Point-11, Sr.), Jayner Solano (Evander Childs-PSAL, Sr.), Kyle DeVerna (Kellenberg-CHS, Jr.), Fabricio Martinez (Lafayette-CHS, Sr.), George Pena (Monsignor Scanlan-CHS, Jr.), Billy Sixsmith (Holy Trinity-CHS, Sr.), Isaiah Wilson (St. Dominic-CHS, Sr.), Joe Zieris (Monsignor Farrell-CHS, Jr.), Marcell Davis (St. Joseph's-MMA, Sr.), Tanner Schmit (Nichols-MMA, Sr.), Derick Simpson (Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMA, Sr.)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse