RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2015 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
CLASS B
Player of the Year:
Jordan Roland Westhill-3 Sr. 6-1 21.4
First Team
Jamil Gambari Woodlands-1 Sr. 6-3 17.1
DeVante Hagins Leadership Academy-5 Sr. 6-4 16.0
Percy Bryant East-6 Sr. 5-10 22.2
Kinnon LaRose Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Sr. 6-4 33.0
Jordan Nwora Park-MMA Jr. 6-7 21.5
Second Team
Tyler Reynolds Westhill-3 Sr. 6-5 17.4
Albert Odero Oneonta-4 Jr. 6-3 19.4
Justin Etts Spackenkill-9 Sr. 5-7 20.0
Isaiah Johnson Southampton-11 Sr. 6-3 18.1
Jeremy Bonifacio Dwight-AIS Sr. 6-6 21.0
Third Team
Pierre Lys Woodlands-1 Sr. 5-8 11.1
Nasies Fulford Southampton-11 Sr. 6-4 14.7
Deondre Bourne Leman Manhattan-AIS So. 6-2 20.0
Takal Molson St. Mary's-MMA Jr. 6-0 19.2
Paolo Tamer Maspeth-PSAL Sr. 5-11 13.6
Fourth Team
Zac O'Dell Schalmont-2 Jr. 6-4 18.6
Keith McGee Leadership Academy-5 Jr. 6-2 18.0
Brendan Laing Babylon-11 Sr. 6-7 16.6
Derek Cheatom Park-MMA Sr. 6-2 10.7
Jefryi Puntier Juan Morel-PSAL Sr. 6-4 23.2
Fifth Team
Kyle Bradley Wilson-6 Sr. 6-4 21.6
Tyler Banks Marlboro-9 Sr. 6-3 14.0
Jack Manke Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Sr. 6-6 15.0
Mike Jurzynski Masters-AIS Sr. 6-5 20.1
Charles Gavigian Regis-CHS Sr. 6-4 12.7
Sixth Team
Jayson Brower Academy of Science-3 Sr. 6-2 19.9
Jeff Lobello Westhill-3 Sr. 6-0 6.7
Zach Marsh Whitney Point-4 Sr. 6-2 17.7
Liam Ebert Wellsville-5 Jr. 5-9 19.5
Brandon Velocci Eagle Academy II-PSAL Sr. 6-3 18.4
Seventh Team
Brandon Johnson Woodlands-1 Sr. 6-1 14.3
Ross Joseph Woodlands-1 Sr. 6-1 13.6
Andrew Hoag Hoosick Falls-2 Sr. 5-10 12.6
C.J. Richardson Livonia-5 Jr. 6-1 15.8
Michael Laster Inst. for Collaborative Education-PSAL Jr. 31.8
Eighth Team
Ryan Basso Putnam Valley-1 Sr. 6-1 22.0
Ty'Jon Gilmore Watervliet-2 Jr. 6-1 19.3
Sam Dagon Hornell-5 Jr. 6-2 16.6
Wes Szajna Cold Spring Harbor-8 Sr. 6-1 20.9
Randy Golda Park-MMA Sr. 6-2 12.5
Ninth Team
Malaquais Canery Clinton-3 Sr. 5-10 25.6
Mark Mullins Chenango Valley-4 Jr. 6-4 17.7
John Piper Fredonia-6 Sr. 5-11 18.5
Kevin Young Malverne-8 Sr. 6-5 17.9
Jefferson Espinal James O'Neill-9 Sr. 6-4 18.0
Tenth Team
Shelton Alston Cohoes-2 Sr. 6-2 16.8
Benner Geurtsen South Jefferson-3 Sr. 6-2 18.8
Gabe Shrauger Whitney Point-4 Sr. 6-5 15.6
Lucas Golon Carle Place-8 Sr. 6-3 15.8
Salim Green Rye Country Day-AIS Sr. 5-10 24.4
Eleventh Team
Ryan Dingman Broadalbin-Perth-2 Sr. 6-1 16.2
Isaac Bradley Hornell-5 Sr. 6-3 12.8
Shabazz Mosley Leadership Academy-5 Sr. 6-2 17.0
Justin Stevens Beekmantown-7 Jr. 6-2 14.4
Rodrigue Marthone Dwight-AIS Sr. 5-10 19.0
Twelfth Team
David Warnken Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk-2 Sr. 5-11 19.8
Antoine Domino Salmon River-10 Jr. 5-10 14.0
Tyrell Thomas Center Moriches-11 Sr. 5-10 12.7
Kevin Silverberg Salesian-CHS Sr. 6-0 23.8
Donel Cathcart Cardinal O'Hara-MMA Sr. 6-1 22.6
Thirteenth Team
Dante Langley Schuylerville-2 Sr. 6-3 18.8
Melik McLeod Northeastern Clinton-7 Jr. 17.0
Dillon Kelly Babylon-11 Sr. 6-2 14.2
Charles Holley Leman Manhattan-AIS Sr. 5-11 14.4
Donoven Adams Lab Museum-PSAL Sr. 5-9 22.0
Honorable Mention:
Sean Crowley (Briarcliff-1, Jr.), Teejay Searight (Croton-Harmon-1, Sr.), Kevin Tierney (Irvington-1, Sr.), Sean Daly (Ichabod Crane-2, Jr.), Keenan Loder (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, Jr.), Connor McCart (Hoosick Falls-2, Jr.), Kolby Phillips (Cairo-Durham-2, Jr.), Dan O'Connell (Westhill-3, Sr.), Zan Stewart (Norwich-4, Sr.), Ricky Allen (Livonia-5, Jr.), Donte Crumpler (Charlotte-5, Jr.), Caleb Green (Marcus Whitman-5, Sr.), Joey Braniecki (John F. Kennedy-6, Sr.), Damone Brown (East-6, Sr.), Matt Cieslik (City Honors-6, Sr.), Jermaine Hairston (Cleveland Hill-6, Sr.), Tyrin Lott (Health Sciences-6, Fr.), Cam Voss (Fredonia-6, Sr.), Daniel Fusco (East Rockaway-8, Jr.), Zach Cummings (Southampton-11, Sr.), Todd Rowland (Center Moriches-11, Sr.), Kevin Santacroce (Mercy-11, Jr.), Eugene Clark (Berkeley Carroll-AIS, Sr.), Vincent Conn (Rye Country Day-AIS, Jr.), Jimmy Council (Berkeley Carroll-AIS, Jr.), Ricky Hicks (Harvey-AIS, Sr.), Brandon Randolph (Masters-AIS, So.), Brian Bass (LaSalle Academy-CHS, Sr.), Hunter Anderson (Park-MMA, Jr), Kyle Harris (Park-MMA, Jr.), Adams Dosso (South Bronx-PSAL, Sr.), Xavier Nunez (KIPP NYC Prep-PSAL, Jr.)

CLASS C
Player of the Year:
Joel Wincowski Lake George-2 Sr. 6-2 33.0
First Team
Peter Hoffman Haldane-1 Sr. 6-4 19.2
John Rooney Hoosic Valley-2 Sr. 6-4 28.4
Zach Sawyer Waterville-3 Sr. 6-4 21.8
Darius Garvin Notre Dame-4 Sr. 6-2 24.9
Bill Brooks Silver Creek-6 Sr. 6-8 21.0
Second Team
Tanner Winchester Unatego-4 Sr. 6-0 23.5
Rodney Roberts Wheatland-Chili-5 Sr. 6-0 26.0
Will VanAuken Caledonia-Mumford-5 Sr. 6-5 15.9
Fred Foster Middle College-6 Jr. 6-4 18.3
Brandon Sadlier Chester-9 Sr. 6-0 19.5
Third Team
Eli Sierra Alexander Hamilton-1 Sr. 6-1 16.7
Justin Carruthers Greenwich-2 Sr. 6-8 14.0
Jake Fusilli Immaculate Heart-3 Jr. 6-1 21.3
Damon Hunter Lyons-5 Sr. 5-10 26.0
Devante Walker Early College-5 Sr. 5-10
Fourth Team
Hunter Williams Waterville-3 Sr. 6-5 12.1
Austin Grunder Trumansburg-4 So. 6-3 23.0
Jake Slobe Red Creek-5 Sr. 6-3 25.4
Clay Lewis Holland-6 Sr. 6-0 21.6
Liam Walker Southold-11 Sr. 5-11 18.3
Fifth Team
Edmund Fitzgerald Haldane-1 Sr. 6-7 10.3
Josh Orton Waterford-Halfmoon-2 Sr. 6-3 21.0
Brian Barrett Newfield-4 Sr. 15.0
Jared Lyon Moravia-4 Jr. 5-10
Bryce Morrison Randolph-6 Sr. 6-2 19.0
Sixth Team
Zachary Halsey Sandy Creek-3 Sr. 6-4 17.3
Caleb Sedore Pulaski-3 Sr. 6-11 22.1
Colin Gates Watkins Glen-4 Sr 5-11 14.2
Ethan King Northern Adirondack-7 Sr. 22.6
Justin Feldman Chester-9 Jr. 6-2 12.0
Seventh Team
Bobby Davenport West Canada Valley-3 Sr. 6-2 22.9
Aaron Miller Canisteo-Greenwood-5 Sr. 6-3
Fred Searles Global Concepts-6 Sr. 5-11 20.8
Jake Mitchell Potsdam-10 Sr. 6-4 12.0
Robbie Colarusso Stony Brook-11 Sr. 5-8 17.3
Eighth Team
Tyler Bertram Cooperstown-3 Fr. 6-0 19.7
Mitch Cicero Caledonia-Mumford-5 Sr. 6-3
DeJuan Owens Tapestry-6 Sr. 6-1 19.3
Kaden Baugh Seton Catholic-7 Sr. 6-2 23.7
Anson Gagnier Tupper Lake-10 Sr. 5-11 21.0
Honorable Mention:
Jason Barrera (Alexander Hamilton-1, Sr.), Jamon Murray (Tuckahoe-1, So.), Jesse DeMarsh (Hadley-Luzerne-2, Sr.), Greg Depaolis (Berlin-2, Sr.), Dylan Klock (Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. Johnsville-2, Jr.), Evan Pescetti (Saratoga Catholic-2, Jr.), Mitch Wayand (Stillwater-2, Jr.), Jake English (Waterville-3, Sr.), Brett Neddo (Beaver River-3, Jr.),Gabe Short (Moravia-4, So.), Alex Flaherty (Bloomfield-5, Sr.), Noah Gorton (Naples-5, Sr.), Tyler Hooker (Canisteo-Greenwood-5, Sr.), Dandre Nauden (Kendall-5, Sr.), Tyler Roberts (Wheatland-Chili-5, Sr.), Isaiah Tilley (Naples-5, Sr.), Dominic Volpe (Avon-5, Jr.), JaQuoine Fogen (Tapestry-6, Jr.), Cody Johnson (Cassadaga Valley-6, Sr.), Joseph Staton (Middle College-6, Jr.), Robbie Evjen (Pierson-11, Sr.), Luke Meyer (Stony Brook-11, Sr.)

CLASS D
Player of the Year:
Charles Manning, Jr. Bridgehampton-11 Jr. 6-3 22.9
First Team
Terry Nichols New York Mills-3 Jr. 6-1 18.4
Peyton Griffiths Milford-4 Sr. 6-1 20.9
Xavier Maye International Prep-6 Sr. 6-3 18.3
Adam Jaquish Moriah-7 Jr. 6-6 17.8
Josh Lamison Bridgehampton-11 Jr. 6-0 17.0
Second Team
Chris Boucher Fort Edward-2 Jr. 6-0 32.4
Shea Irish Warrensburg-2 Sr. 6-2 29.7
Tyler Zlomek Genesee Valley-5 Sr. 6-0 18.5
Terrance James International Prep-6 Sr. 6-2 16.0
Taylor Slattery Moriah-7 Jr. 6-5 15.0
Third Team
Kobe Lufkin Argyle-2 So. 5-10 31.0
Antonio Figueroa Copenhagen-3 Sr. 6-2 18.8
Trevor Claypool Scio-5 Sr. 6-2 23.8
Graham Soffel Maple Grove-6 Sr. 6-1 16.8
Nate Weaver Harrisville-10 Jr. 6-3 17.0
Fourth Team
Tyler Fuchs Germantown-2 Jr. 6-2 14.4
Ryan Schmadel Oriskany-3 Jr. 6-3 22.7
Mitchel Barra Laurens-4 Sr. 6-2 17.4
Derek Brooks Houghton-5 Sr. 6-0 19.0
Josh Johnson Notre Dame-5 Sr. 6-1 16.8
Fifth Team
Eric Chrostowski Sackets Harbor-3 Sr. 5-11 15.7
Derek Beers Franklin-4 Jr. 6-2 19.0
Davon Gant International Prep-6 Jr. 5-11 15.0
Terrance Lockhart Livingston Manor-9 Sr. 6-2 12.0
Ryan Vollmer Morristown-10 Sr. 5-11 14.0
Sixth Team
Tyler Mattison Fort Ann-2 So. 6-3 22.6
Garrett Socola Prattsburgh-5 Fr. 6-2 16.8
Jake Card Sherman-6 Sr. 6-2 10.8
Dylan Granger Pine Valley-6 Sr. 5-10 18.1
Alex Shaughnessy Schroon Lake-7 Sr. 5-10 16.0
Seventh Team
Nick Sapienza North Warren-2 Sr. 5-11 19.2
Ty Lamport South Kortright-4 So. 6-2 20.2
Jacob Moose Lima Christian-5 Sr. 5-10
Phalla Musall Ellicottville-6 Sr. 5-5 10.7
Austin Brown Keene-7 Sr. 18.0
Honorable Mention:
Andre Carthorn (Clark Academy-1, Jr.), Tyrell Johnson (Martin Luther King-1, So.), Rahmel Lowden (Clark Academy-1, Sr.), Jonny Dariano (Loudonville Christian-2, Sr.), Matt Marrish (Germantown-2, Sr.), Danny Reidell (Northville-2, So.), Cameron Baird (Prattsburgh-5, Sr.), Simeon Head (C.G. Finney-5, Jr.), Mike Jones (Northstar Christian-5, Sr.), Jake Nelson (Whitesville-5, Sr.), Joshua Price (Jasper-Troupsburg-5, So.), Zack Bashir (International Prep-6, Sr.), Chris Blose (Panama-6, Jr.), Josh Eddy (Panama-6, Jr.), Nathan Ottaway (Sherman-6, Sr.), Chris Robson (Sherman-6, So.), Brandon Dumas (Keene-7, Sr.), Henry Sandiford (Indian Lake/Long Lake-7, Sr.), Tanner Stone (Schroon Lake-7, Sr.), Colton Vennter (Keene-7, Sr.), Jordan Martin (Chateaugay-10, Jr.), Tylik Furman (Bridgehampton-11, Jr.), Tristan Wisserman (Shelter Island-11, Jr.)

  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse