RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
tr>
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2016 (Class AA and A)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
CLASS AA
Player of the Year
Kevin Huerter Shenendehowa-2 Sr. 6-5 22.0
First Team
Jamel Allen Brentwood-11 Sr. 6-6 19.7
Shamorie Ponds Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Sr. 6-1 27.1
Jose Alvarado Christ the King-CHS Jr. 5-11 15.5
Markquis Nowell Bishop Loughlin-CHS Jr. 5-8 18.2
Devonte Green Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 6-2 21.0
Second Team
Jalen Pickett Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 6-3 13.5
Quinton Rose Bishop Kearney-5 Sr. 6-6 20.9
Shane Gatling Baldwin-8 Sr. 6-2 18.0
Jared Rhoden Baldwin-8 Jr. 6-6 19.4
Cahiem Brown Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 6-3 20.0
Third Team
James Rojas Jamestown-6 Jr. 6-5 21.8
Daniel Grant Middletown-9 Sr. 6-1 12.7
Mike Almonacy Brentwood-11 Sr. 6-1 18.4
Aaron Walker Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL Sr. 6-2 20.1
Clive Allen Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-0 21.0
Fourth Team
Jalen Hawkins Proctor-3 Jr. 6-1 32.3
Maceo Jack Williamsville North-6 Sr. 6-4 23.2
Kian Dalyrimple Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 6-4 18.1
Isaac Grant Archbishop Molloy-CHS Sr. 6-5 15.8
Charles Manning Long Island Lutheran-AIS Sr. 6-3 14.2
Fifth Team
Marco Morency Mount Vernon-1 Jr. 6-2 17.2
Matt Redhead Fox Lane-1 Sr. 6-5 15.0
Breon Harris Niagara Falls-6 Sr. 5-9 12.0
Rasheem Dunn Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Sr. 6-2 17.9
Donatas Kupsas Long Island Lutheran-AIS So. 6-8 13.4
Sixth Team
Noah Morgan Mount Vernon-1 Jr. 6-5 15.9
Andrew Sischo Guilderland-2 Sr. 6-8 21.0
Mika Adams-Woods Bishop Ludden-3 So. 6-2 21.5
Earnest Edwards Aquinas Institute-5 Sr. 5-10 16.3
Lukas Jarrett Northport-11 Sr. 6-7 14.4
Seventh Team
Derrick Felder Saunders-1 Sr. 6-2 19.1
Isaiah Stewart McQuaid Jesuit-5 Fr. 6-7
Richard Altenrod Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 6-3 12.9
Cole Anthony Archbishop Molloy-CHS Fr. 6-2 16.3
Nyontay Wisseh Xaverian-CHS Sr. 6-3 14.8
Eighth Team
Destin Blunt Henninger-3 Sr. 6-4 18.5
Jason Hawkes Aquinas Institute-5 Jr. 6-5 13.2
Justin Powell Pine Bush-9 Sr. 6-5 22.1
Aundre Hyatt Archbishop Stepinac-CHS So. 6-5 15.7
Keith Williams Bishop Loughlin-CHS Jr. 6-5 16.0
Ninth Team
Dan Masino Fairport-5 Jr. 6-2 16.3
Alex Konst Lancaster-6 Jr. 6-1 13.8
Qeyion Williams Niagara Falls-6 Sr. 5-8 14.0
Jordan Tucker Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Jr. 6-7 17.8
Isaiah Washington St. Raymond-CHS Jr. 6-0 16.8
10th Team
Dasier Lukes Green Tech-2 Sr. 6-2 13.2
Nathan Nielson Niagara Wheatfield-6 Sr. 6-3 15.9
Darius Young Westbury-8 Jr. 6-1 20.4
Jordan Bryan Middletown-9 Jr. 6-2 15.9
Jose Perez Wings Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-5 17.0
11th Team
Tyler Sullivan Liverpool-3 Sr. 6-2 18.8
Jadakis Brooks Elmira-4 Sr. 6-7 20.0
Jonathan Dean Westbury-8 Jr. 6-0 21.1
Rashond Salnave Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL Sr. 6-3 17.6
Patrick Fleming Iona Prep-CHS Sr. 6-4 14.7
12th Team
Mike Wynn Christian Brothers Acad.-2 Jr. 6-6 19.6
Marquis Gilbert Corcoran-3 Sr. 6-1 20.0
Andre Morgan Copiague-11 Sr. 6-4 14.7
Malik Martin Curtis-PSAL So. 6-4 16.8
Sidney Wilson St. Raymond-CHS Jr. 6-4 17.7
13th Team
Luis Cartegna White Plains-1 Sr. 5-10 20.0
Isaiah Moll Colonie-2 So.. 6-6 17.0
Troy Temara West Genesee-3 Sr. 6-7 16.1
Savion Boissard Valley-9 Sr. 6-4 17.5
Jared Rivers Christ the King-CHS Sr. 6-0 14.4
14th Team
Marc Dorsavil Spring Valley-1 Sr. 6-1 20.4
Kyle Harding Uniondale-8 Jr. 6-2 17.6
Savion Lewis Half Hollow Hills East-11 So. 5-11 18.5
Emilio Cerda Washington Heights-PSAL Sr. 6-2 14.6
Zack Bruno Xaverian-CHS Jr. 6-2 15.7
Honorable Mention
Devine Cesar (Ramapo-1, Sr.), Kevin Jefferson (Suffern-1, Sr.), Caleb Krohn (Scarsdale-1, Sr.), Sean New (Fox Lane-1, Sr.), Alex Olsen (Fox Lane-1, Sr.), Andrew Evans (Niskayuna-2, Sr.), Luke Hicks (Shenendehowa-2, Jr.), Tommy Kelly (Niskayuna-2, Sr.), Sloan Seymour (Christian Brothers Academy-2, So.), Brewster Marshall (Horseheads-4, Jr.), Rian Carter (Bishop Kearney-5, Sr.), Brandan Gartland (Webster Schroeder-5, Sr.), Matt Keenan (Fairport-5, Sr.), Raliek Redd (Edison-5, Sr.), Reggie Robinson (Rush-Henrietta-5, Sr.), Sean Hill (Williamsville North-6, Jr.), Brendan Fitzpatrick (Plainview Kennedy-8, Sr.), Kenny Charles (Huntington-11, Sr.), Tyree Grimsley (North Babylon-11, Sr.), Darien Jenkins (Deer Park-11, Jr.), D'Nathan Knox (Half Hollow Hills East11, Sr.), Myles Mills (Copiague-11, Sr.), Sean O'Shea (Northport-11, Sr.), Jake Passaretti (Sachem East-11, Sr.), Darius Townsend (Sachem North-11, Sr.), Jarell White (Bellport-11, Fr.), Christopher Arminas (Petrides-PSAL, Sr.), Taraq Coburn (Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL, Sr.), Rakym Felder (Abraham Lincoln-PSAL, Jr.), Isaac Kante (Paul Robeson-PSAL, Sr.), Christopher Kelly (Queens Teaching-PSAL, Sr.), Cheick Kone (James Monroe-PSAL, Sr.), Kevin Major (Samuel Gompers-PSAL, Sr.), Anthony Munson (Bedford Academy-PSAL, Sr.), Wesley Nelson (Construction-PSAL, Sr.), Kevin Saylor (Wings Academy-PSAL, Sr.), Gerald Williams (George Westinghouse-PSAL, Sr.), Pedro Marques (Cardinal Hayes-CHS, Sr.)
CLASS A
Players of the Year
Hameir Wright Albany Academy-AIS Jr. 6-7 19.0
Stafford Truehart Canisius-MMA Sr. 6-6 20.8
First Team
Anthony Lamb Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-6 30.7
Dominick Welch Cheektowaga-6 Jr. 6-4 28.9
Nick Corbett Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 5-11 19.6
Malachi deSousa Kennedy Catholic-CHS Jr. 6-6 18.4
Steven Torre Kellenberg-CHS Sr. 6-2 21.6
Second Team
Travis Robinson-Morgan Elmont-8 Sr. 5-10 17.1
Alex Sorensen South Side-8 Sr. 6-3 24.7
Devin Ballou Telecommunications-PSAL Sr. 6-2 16.5
George Pena Monsignor Scanlan-CHS Sr. 5-8 18.5
Jordan Nwora Park-MMA Sr. 6-8 23.4
Third Team
Robert McWilliams Tappan Zee-1 Sr. 6-2 18.0
Greg Dolan Williamsville South-6 So. 6-1 18.2
Travis Cox Frederick Douglas-PSAL Jr. 6-1 12.2
Malick Sylla Transit Tech-PSAL Sr. 6-1 18.6
Josh Nicholas St. Anthony's-CHS Sr. 6-2 19.1
Fourth Team
Daniel Buie Troy-2 So. 5-11 19.8
Jernard Jackson Lewiston-Porter-6 Sr. 5-10 25.9
Brandon Kennedy-Gay East Hampton-11 Sr. 6-0 22.6
Emmanuel Mayfield Norman Thomas-PSAL Jr. 6-1 33.3
Jordan Gaitley Fordham Prep-CHS Jr. 6-3 14.1
Fifth Team
Kevin Mackin Nanuet-1 Sr. 6-1 20.0
Jerome Brabham Notre Dame-3 Sr. 6-4 22.8
T.C. Brown Amherst-6 Sr. 5-9 22.9
Dennis Hare Red Hook-9 Sr. 6-3 18.3
Jordan McAllister Monsignor Scanlan-CHS So. 6-4 11.3
Sixth Team
Charles Pride Christian Brothers Acad.-3 So. 6-3 13.9
Keith McGee Greece Arcadia-5 Sr. 6-2 18.6
Amadi Ikpeze Amherst-6 Sr. 6-10 13.2
Christian Hinckson John Bowne-PSAL Jr. 6-5 13.6
Kyle DeVerna Kellenberg-CHS Sr. 6-1 22.0
Seventh Team
Skylar Sinon Byram Hills-1 So. 6-1 15.8
Christian Nodine Starpoint-6 Sr. 6-4 20.0
Malcolm Wynter Harborfields-11 Sr. 5-11 13.6
Tyres Desinor Canarsie-PSAL Jr. 6-3 19.5
Larry Moreno Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL So. 5-7 21.0
Eighth Team
Matt Groll Byram Hills-1 Jr. 6-7 14.1
Graham Dolan Williamsville South-6 Sr. 6-5 14.5
Sammy Robinson Lawrence-8 Sr. 6-4 23.3
Michael Weiss Goshen-9 Sr. 6-1 22.9
Christian Raslowsky Xavier-CHS Sr. 6-2 17.3
Ninth Team
Jimmy Boeheim Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Sr. 6-7 23.3
Tommy Eastman Honeoye Falls-Lima-5 Sr. 6-3 24.5
Jalen Burgess Elmont-8 Sr. 6-3 13.0
Devin Nicholson St. Joseph by the Sea-CHS So. 6-2 18.8
Justin Jones Canisius-MMA Sr. 5-11 10.8
10th Team
James Anozie Out Lady of Lourdes-1 Jr. 6-6 25.0
Malachai Chenault Batavia-5 Sr. 6-3 13.0
Hunter Schenkel Sayville-11 Sr. 6-3 23.0
Ryan Dean Chaminade-CHS Sr. 5-11 14.4
Sal Arena Albany Academy-AIS Sr. 6-3 10.4
11th Team
Kory Bergh Amsterdam-2 Sr. 6-0 23.6
Mark Lutz Christian Brothers Acad.-3 Sr. 6-4 14.6
Patrick Garey Johnson City-4 Jr. 6-1 14.6
Shawn Jansen Saugerties-9 Sr. 6-2 14.8
George Keener Fort Hamilton-PSAL Sr. 6-2 21.4
12th Team
Hassan Isiah Watertown-3 Sr. 6-1 14.2
Christian Simmons School of the Arts-5 Sr. 6-3
Jeenathan Williams University Prep-5 So. 6-5 28.6
Hall Elisias Valley Stream South-8 Sr. 6-7 14.0
Joseph Zieris Monsignor Farrell-CHS Sr. 6-4 11.9
13th Team
Charlie Nagle Rye-1 Jr. 5-10 18.3
Jack McLaren Troy-2 Sr. 6-11 12.7
Dominic Nadz Johnson City-4 Sr. 6-0 11.8
Josh Mack Pittsford Sutherland-5 Sr. 6-1 15.4
Saquan Singleton Monsignor Scanlan-CHS Jr. 6-6 11.3
14th Team
Shaquan Jones McKinley-6 Sr. 5-10 17.0
Joseph Santoro Island Trees-8 Sr. 5-10 16.2
Sandy Betances Adlai Stevenson-PSAL Sr. 5-11 21.0
Kevin Buron Kennedy Catholic-CHS Sr. 6-8 11.6
Damani Myers St. Mary's-CHS Sr. 6-0 21.4
Honorable Mention
Jesse Breeding (Hendrick Hudson-1, Sr.), Ben DiMirco (Eastchester-1, Sr.), Zach Evans (Harrison-1, Sr.), Terence Rogers (Nanuet-1, Sr.), Matt Higgins (South Glens Falls-2, Sr.), Cam Jett (Hudson Falls-2, Jr.), Davonte Jones (Lansingburgh-2, Jr.), Isaiah Moak (Averill Park-2, Sr.), Brett Rodriguez (Queensbury-2, Sr.), Jeffrey Coulter (Oneida-3, Jr.), Josh Gregory (Whitesboro-3, Sr.), RaShaun Hunter (Watertown-3, Jr.), Patrick Leonard (Indian River-3, Jr.), Davey Moffett (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3, So.), Adorian Nicholson (Indian River-3, So.), Frankie Policelli (New Hartford-3, So.), Thomas Pasquale (Union-Endicott-4, Sr.), Rayshawn Boswell (Monroe-5, So.), Jack Ward (Pittsford Sutherland-5, Sr.), Shakur Harris (South Park-6, Jr.), Jordan Amstrong (Roosevelt-8, Jr.), Keandre Augustine (Roslyn-8, Sr.), Joe Leighton (Garden City-8, Sr.), Tyler Rieger (North Shore-8, Sr.), Samuel Williams (Sewanhaka-8, Sr.), Nick Michitsch (Red Hook-9, Sr.), Dante Viskovich (Massena-10, Sr.), Timmy Greschner (John Glenn-11, Sr.), Joshua Serrano (Amityville-11, Sr.), Prabhnoor Singh (Bayport-Blue Point-11, Sr.), Arnold Agard (Benjamin Banneker-PSAL, Sr.), Drew Billingsley (Seward Park-PSAL, Sr.), Steven Calvo (Riverdale/Kingsbridge-PSAL, Sr.), Nyjeeh Houston (Roosevelt Educational-PSAL, Sr.), Errol James (John Adams-PSAL, Sr.), Mikko Johnson (Brooklyn Law & Tech-PSAL, Jr.), Tavon Price (Holcombe Rucker-PSAL, Sr.), Jelani Yarofulani (Erasmus Hall-PSAL, Sr.), Patrick Kiernan (St. Dominic-CHS, Sr.), Patrick Mahoney (Fordham Prep-CHS, Jr.), Michael McGuire (Chaminade-CHS, Sr.), Alonzo Ortiz-Traylor (Monsignor McClancy-CHS, Jr.), Thornton Scott (Holy Trinity-CHS, Jr.), Jordan Williams (St. Edmund-CHS, Jr.), Madut Ayly (Canisius-MMA, Sr.), Kyle Harris (Park-MMA, Sr.), Quinton Lamar (Bishop Timon-MMA, Sr.), Will Bennett (Albany Academy-AIS, Jr.)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse