RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2018 (Class B, C, D)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one blank certificate, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each 
after that. Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 

-- Online ordering of certificates with the details already printed can 
be done  via PayPal or credit card. (Scroll to the bottom of that page.)  
CLASS B
Player of the Year
Joseph Girard III Glens Falls-2 Jr. 6-1 50.0
 
First Team
Leo Gallagher Seton Catholic-4 Sr. 5-9 14.0
Davonte Gaines Health Sciences-6 Sr. 6-7 18.0
Declan Porter Canton-10 Jr. 6-6 26.0
Aiden Igiehon Lawrence Woodmere-AIS Jr. 6-10 16.2
Charles Davis Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Sr. 6-3 17.2
Second Team
Jordan Jackson Mekeel Christian-2 Sr. 6-2 18.5
Sean Dadey Westhill-3 Sr. 6-0 21.9
Mike Schmidt Olean-6 Jr. 5-10 16.6
Sean Braithwaite Center Moriches-11 Jr. 6-5 20.1
Ali Sumareh South Bronx Prep-PSAL Sr. 6-4 36.2
Third Team
Deonte Holder Mekeel Christian-2 Sr. 5-11 18.8
Zach Falkenburg Chittenango-3 Sr. 6-1 20.7
Korey Williams LaSalle Academy-CHS Sr. 5-8 28.0
Dylan Wusu Sacred Heart-CHS Jr. 6-3 22.8
Justin Hemphill Cardinal O'Hara-MMA Jr. 6-6 20.5
Fourth Team
Kendrick Tchoua North Salem-1 Jr. 6-7 22.0
Kobe Bogart Owego-4 Jr. 6-4 20.2
Kam Briggs Health Sciences-6 Jr. 5-10 12.9
Cale Sargent Ogdensburg Free Academy-10 Sr. 6-3 22.0
Marcus Watson BCAM-PSAL Sr. 5-11 19.9
Fifth Team
Jake DiGiansante Blind Brook-1 Sr. 5-11 16.5
Jaiden Allen Marlboro-9 Sr. 5-9 22.5
Jalen Bradberry Niagara Catholic-MMA Fr. 6-0 20.3
Allen DeLaCruz BCAM-PSAL Sr. 6-2 21.1
Eddie Pimental Community Health Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-1 20.5
Sixth Team
Colby Martins Irvington-1 Jr. 5-9 19.5
Shane O'Dell Schalmont-2 So. 6-4 24.0
Dewey Roden Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Sr. 6-5 17.6
Dylan Voutsinas Chittenango-3 Sr. 5-10 14.0
Isaac Johnson Bronx Law, Government & Justice-PSAL Sr. 6-2 25.1
Seventh Team
Carter Stewart Mekeel Christian-2 Sr. 6-5 16.2
Connor Englert Wayland-Cohocton-5 Jr. 5-10 18.8
CeyQuan Salmon World of Inquiry-5 Sr. 6-4 21.8
Tyler St. Furcy Lawrence Woodmere-AIS Jr. 6-2 16.4
Mousa Sinera Morrisania-PSAL Sr. 6-2 16.8
Eighth Team
Jacob Hess South Jefferson-3 Sr. 6-0 16.8
Bryce Burri Midlakes-5 Sr. 5-9
Nate Brawdy Gowanda-6 Sr. 6-4 23.6
Ben Kelly Salmon River-10 Sr. 6-4 17.0
Zaire Baines Portledge-AIS 8th 6-3 31.6
Ninth Team
Miles Jones Briarcliff-1 Jr. 6-1 10.5
Davey Moffett Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 Sr. 6-5 15.3
Mason Goodridge Springville-6 Jr. 6-3 24.6
Michael James Malverne-8 Sr. 5-11 13.9
Anthony Reilly Oyster Bay-8 Sr. 6-0 17.0
Jordan Agyemang South Bronx Prep-PSAL Jr. 6-4 19.6
Tenth Team
Jackson Gonseth Briarcliff-1 Sr. 6-4 12.5
Joey Atkins Watervliet-2 Sr. 6-2 19.7
Jalin Cooper Medina-6 Sr. 6-4 21.3
Frankie Williams Fannie Lou Hamer-PSAL Jr. 6-1 12.6
11th Team
Hakeem Dobbins Middle College-6 Sr. 5-8 20.5
Roy Penn-Cosentino Liberty-9 Sr. 5-11 20.4
Troy Goode Center Moriches-11 Sr. 5-11 15.4
Nick Rivera-Torres Masters-AIS Jr. 6-4 22.1
Lutrell Vivians Marie Curie-PSAL Sr. 6-3 34.8
12th Team
Daniel Shillingford Putnam Valley-1 Jr. 6-2 18.5
Matt Hobika Clinton-3 Sr. 6-1 19.2
Joe Tronetti Wellsville-5 Jr. 6-1 13.0
DaJuan Piper Dwight-AIS Jr. 6-0 14.2
Christian Szablewski St. Mary's-MMA Sr. 6-6 15.0
13th Team
Jack Ryan Briarcliff-1 Sr. 6-1 10.4
Justice Brantley Catskill-2 Jr. 6-1 18.7
Stratton Sherman Schuylerville-2 Jr. 6-2 15.6
Peter Hartrick Seton Catholic-4 Sr. 6-5 10.5
Brandon Alexis Medgar Evers-PSAL Jr. 6-1 13.8
14th Team
Ethan Bartlett Valhalla-1 Sr. 6-3
Chad Bach Lowville-3 So. 14.3
Kyle Nichols General Brown-3 Jr. 6-3 15.0
Logan Ameele Palmyra-Macedon-5 Sr. 6-2
Devaun Farnham-DeJesus Dunkirk-6 Sr. 6-2 17.8
15th Team
Christian Sage Owego-4 Jr. 5-10 15.8
Jacob Casey Peru-7 Sr. 6-5 11.9
Rylee Hollister Northeastern Clinton-7 Sr. 6-0 21.5
Iziah Pigott Adams Street-PSAL Jr. 6-2 17.7
Daniel Piszczatowski Maspeth-PSAL Sr. 6-1 12.4
Honorable Mention
T.J. Brescia (Putnam Valley-1, Jr.), Terence O'Brien (Westlake-1, Sr.), Sydney Thybulle (Irvington-1, Jr.), Russell Beck (Taconic Hills-2, Sr.), Brennan Loder (Cobleskill-Richmondville-2, Sr.), Troy Monroe (Broadalbin-Perth-2, Sr.), Jesse O'Dell (Schalmont-2, Sr.), Joey Saia (Voorheesville-2, Jr.), Justin Worth (Catskill-2, Sr.), Jack Allen (Phoenix-3, Jr.), Bryant Quinlan (Homer-3, Sr.), Stephen Walter (Homer-3, Sr.), Tanner Beang (Oneonta-4, Sr.), Marcus Dyes (Seton Catholic-4, Fr.), Gavin Judson (Waverly-4, Jr.), Graham Wooden (Oneonta-4, So.), Scott Woodring (Waverly-4, So.), Quinten Battle (Mynderse-5, Sr.), Aiden Cook (Wellsville-5, Jr.), Devante Gwyn (Livonia-5, Sr.), Jaden Hardsfield (Odyssey-5, So.), Hunter Little (Dansville-5, Sr.), Dylan Stape (Penn Yan-5, Sr.), Chad Biersbach (Depew-6, Sr.), Azyion Clemons (Middle College-6, Sr.), Kyle DeVoogel (Newfane-6, Sr.), Max Weber (Newfane-6, Sr.), Hunter Caron (Peru-7, Sr.), Andrew Cutaiar (Plattsburgh-7, Sr.), Kyiev Bennemon (Spackenkill-9, Sr.), Andy Downs (Canton-10, So.), Mesean Johnson (Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, So.), Barry Evans (Dwight-AIS, Jr.), Jack Frankel (Collegiate-AIS, Sr.), Allan Houston III (Rye Country Day-AIS, Jr.), Nolan Young (Poly Prep-AIS, Sr.), Lukas Yurasits (Berkeley Carroll-AIS, Sr.), Joe Manfredi (Regis-CHS, So.), Chris Velasquez (Moore Catholic-CHS, Sr.), Nasir Benton (Cardinal O'Hara-MMA, Sr.), Joshua Aviles (Leon Goldstein-PSAL, Jr.), Devante Barrett (Cambria Heights-PSAL, Sr.), Jason Darbouze (Eagle Academy III-PSAL, So.), Mamadou Diallo (Jane Addams-PSAL, Jr.), William Feldman (Riverdale/Kingsbridge-PSAL, Sr.), Carl Joseph (Pace-PSAL, Jr.), Justin Kaplan (Scholars Academy-PSAL, Sr.), Jordan Mehciz (Democracy Prep-PSAL, Sr.), Elisha Park (Lab Museum United-PSAL, Jr.)
 
 
 
CLASS C
Player of the Year
Miles Brown Northstar Christian-5 Jr. 6-1 30.6
 
First Team
Caleb Scrime Lake George-2 Sr. 6-3 15.6
Joe Crawford Tully-3 Sr. 6-9 17.6
Owen Kennedy Cooperstown-3 Sr. 6-8 20.3
Devin Pope Chautauqua Lake-6 Sr. 6-2 30.9
Ahkee Anderson Greenport-11 So. 5-9 23.0
Second Team
Malik Moore-Crooks Tuckahoe-1 Jr. 5-10 24.0
Mason Flatley Lake George-2 Jr. 6-3 14.8
Jake O'Connor Weedsport-3 Sr. 5-10 21.5
Tyler Cowie Perry-5 Sr. 6-4 26.6
Tyler Hind Randolph-6 So. 5-10 23.3
Third Team
Gary Raupers Notre Dame-4 Sr. 6-2 23.0
Michael Brown Northstar Christian-5 Jr. 5-9 13.0
Trevor Smith Cuba-Rushford-5 Sr. 6-1 19.6
Dorian Plummer Tapestry Charter-6 Jr. 6-1 17.3
Humberto Cabrera Millbrook-9 Sr. 6-3
Fourth Team
Guy Milliman Hoosick Falls-2 Sr. 5-7 14.3
Peyton Olsen Middleburgh-2 Sr. 6-1 28.4
Andrew Jackson Unadilla Valley-4 Jr. 6-4 22.0
Evan Graney Ticonderoga-7 Sr. 5-9 19.9
John Guerra S.S. Seward-9 Jr. 5-11 26.0
Fifth Team
Chris Green Alexander Hamilton-1 Sr. 5-10 13.4
Alex Jones Lake George-2 Sr. 5-9 15.6
Luke Fredsell Westmoreland-3 Sr. 5-11 21.7
Reid Miano Pembroke-5 So. 6-4 15.0
Sky Mosely East Rockaway-8 Sr. 6-2 23.2
Sixth Team
Dave Cousins Alexander Hamilton-1 Sr. 5-9 11.0
Chris Becker Lake George-2 Jr. 6-7 14.8
Connor Hutchinson Tioga-4 Sr. 6-2 14.4
Justice Smith Lyons-5 Jr. 6-4 26.2
Tariq Eubanks Tapestry Charter-6 Fr. 5-9 12.0
Seventh Team
Jake Edinger Tully-3 Jr. 6-0 15.3
Jack Lambert Cooperstown-3 Jr. 6-2 19.6
Austin Croll Perry-5 Sr. 6-1 16.7
Sam Flanders Allegany-Limestone-6 Jr. 5-9 15.9
Matt Burg St. Lawrence-10 Jr. 5-10 18.0
Eighth Team
Jared Scheff Solomon Schechter-1 Sr. 5-9 14.7
Cole Ackerman Greenville-2 Sr. 5-9 23.6
Nate Chorney Thomas Edison-4 Sr. 6-4 24.0
Carlos Rosa Lafayette-6 Sr. 5-9 22.5
Joel Martineau AuSable Valley-7 Sr. 6-2 23.9
Ninth Team
Mitch Barton Schoharie-2 Sr. 6-0 18.1
Patrick Geitner Bloomfield-5 Sr. 5-9 24.1
Hercules Rasha Salamanca-6 Sr. 6-0 17.2
Michael Wolfgang Allegany-Limestone-6 So. 6-3 12.9
Brett Juntunen Northern Adirondack-7 Jr. 17.1
Honorable Mention
Nick DiPalo (Haldane-1, Sr.), Kemron Frederick (Alexander Hamilton-1, Sr.), Connor Backus (Hadley-Luzerne-2, Sr.), Trevon Gifford (Mayfield-2, Fr.), Tyler Haraden (Saratoga Catholic-2, Sr.), Slade Pulliam (Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2, Sr.), Luke VanSlyke (Canajoharie-2, Jr.), Thor White (Galway-2, Sr.), Ethan Finch (Sidney-4, Sr.), Curtis Harris (Odessa-Montour-4, Sr.), Nick Klossner (Tioga-4, Sr.), Nathan Mack (Spencer-VanEtten-4, Jr.), Jon Boilard (Caledonia-Mumford-5, Sr.), Adam Chilson (Addison-5, Sr.), Ryan Douglas (Oakfield-Alabama-5, Sr.), Ian Lenhardt (Caledonia-Mumford-5, Sr.), Ben MacConnell (Warsaw-5, Sr.), Riley McLoud (Marcus Whitman-5, Sr.), Matthew Medeiros (Northstar Christian-5, Sr.), Canyon Roster (LeRoy-5, Sr.), Connor Taylor (Avon-5, Jr.), Jamani Benton (Silver Creek-6, Sr.), Brady Woleben (Silver Creek-6, Jr.), Colton Huestis (Ticonderoga-7, Jr.), Cody Peryea (Northern Adirondack-7, Jr.), Neil Yang (Seton Catholic-7, Jr.), Colby McCarthy (Brushton-Moira-10, Jr.), Xavier Allen (Mattituck-11, So.), Jude Swan (Greenport-11, Jr.), Jaxan Swan (Greenport-11, Jr.)
 
 
 
CLASS D
Players of the Year
Willard Anderson East-6 Sr. 6-2 25.7
Dylan Trombley Moriah-7 Sr. 6-4 22.3
 
First Team
Garrett Socola Prattsburgh-5 Sr. 6-3 21.0
Justin Allen East-6 Sr. 6-5 15.3
Elliot Bowen Ellicottville-6 Sr. 6-5 19.8
Sam Erickson Franklinville-6 Sr. 6-5 21.4
Joey Stahl Moriah-7 Sr. 6-5 17.1
Second Team
Evan St. Claire Whitehall-2 Sr. 6-1 26.0
Sam Matteson Madison-3 Sr. 6-4 19.2
Ricky Phelps Oriskany-3 Sr. 6-0 19.3
Quintel Clements Newfield-4 Sr. 6-2 12.4
Marcus Chance Clyde-Savannah-5 Sr. 5-11 28.0
Third Team
Mason Putnam Prattsburgh-5 So. 5-10 24.7
LaDre Stanford Avoca-5 Jr. 6-0 23.6
Chandler Laplante Chateaugay-10 Sr. 6-1 21.0
Ryan Weaver Harrisville-10 Sr. 5-11 14.0
J.P. Harding Bridgehampton-11 Jr. 6-1 19.2
Fourth Team
Romello Faison Martin Luther King-1 So. 5-10 24.0
Devyn Jones Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 Sr. 6-2 19.0
Kevin Shorts McGraw-3 Sr. 5-11 11.7
Adam Enders Belfast-5 Jr. 6-1 28.9
Trenton Sullivan Harrisville-10 Sr. 5-10 18.0
Fifth Team
Peyton Lufkin Argyle-2 So. 5-7 26.5
Isaiah Wilson Lyme-3 So. 6-2 21.3
Greg Moravec Newfield-4 Sr. 5-8 11.9
Isaac Kopp Franklinville-6 Sr. 6-2 15.3
Will Martin Pierson-11 Sr. 6-2 24.9
Sixth Team
Trevor Dow Hamilton-3 Sr. 6-2 20.9
Spencer Haviland Madison-3 Sr. 6-2 20.3
Ryan Moffat Notre Dame-5 Sr. 6-3 16.3
Jay Strieble Moriah-7 Sr. 6-3 6.9
Peyton Schmitt Harrisville-10 Jr. 6-1 14.0
Seventh Team
Jack Brundage Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 Jr. 6-0 6.9
Nate Craft Delhi-4 Sr. 6-4 16.4
Derrick Chance Clyde-Savannah-5 Sr. 5-10
Jon Marble Honeoye-5 Sr. 5-10 23.0
Griffin Chudy Ellicottville-6 Sr. 6-6 16.6
Honorable Mention
Wyatt Gibbons (Germantown-2, Sr.), Daniel Kellenbenz (Germantown-2, Jr.), Anthony Miller (Fort Edward-2, Sr.), Dawson Procella (Whitehall-2, Sr.), Jaxson Yacowenia (Fort Plain-2, Jr.), Damon Blaha (Lyme-3, Sr.), Louie Glisson (DeRuyter-3, Jr.), Dakota Stauber (McGraw-3, Sr.), Ethan Butts (Gilbertsville-Mount Union-4), Jayson Faynor (Lima Christian-5, Sr.), Xavier Israel (Harley-Allendale-Columbia-5, Sr.), Cam Regal (Mount Morris-5, Jr.), Evan Reppert (Avoca-5, Sr.), Noah Windus (Genesee Valley-5, Sr.), Max Yale (Honeoye-5, Sr.), Darren Clark (Franklinville-6, Sr.), Jared Gleason (Sherman-6, Sr.), Austin Grinois (Ellicottville-6, Sr.), Jahahd Maryon (East-6, Sr.), Waunya Shaw (East-6, Sr.), Trevor Bigelow (Willsboro-7, Jr.), Antonio Finsterer (Keene-7, Sr.), Azriel Finsterer (Keene-7, Sr.), Andrew Pelkey (Schroon Lake-7, So.), Zach Spaulding (Crown Point-7, Jr.), Jesse Lamere (Madrid-Waddington-10, Jr.)
 
 
 
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse