RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
NYSSWA all-state teams, 2014 (Class AA and A)

All-State certificates are available: 
 -- $5 for one, $4 extra for a second, $3 per for each after that. 
 -- Payable to NYSSCOGS, 3350 Rt 28, Herkimer, NY 13350. 
  
CLASS AA
Player of the Year:
Isaiah Whitehead Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 6-4 23.5
First Team
Sterling Taplin Williamsville North-6 Sr. 6-1 22.6
Jessie Govan Wings Academy-PSAL Jr. 6-10 21.0
Nakye Sanders Tottenville-PSAL Jr. 6-8 17.5
Khadeen Carrington Bishop Loughlin-CHS Sr. 6-3 24.2
Glenn Sanabria St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 5-11 13.6
Second Team
Emmitt Holt Webster Schroeder-5 Sr. 6-7 19.5
Donovan Fields Newburgh Free Acad.-9 Sr. 5-9 19.0
Aaren Edmead Deer Park-11 Sr. 5-10 19.8
Mike Williams Bishop Loughlin-CHS Sr. 6-2 16.9
Devonte Green Long Island Lutheran-AIS So. 6-1 17.6
Third Team
Kai Mitchell Spring Valley-1 Jr. 6-5 18.5
Jamil Hood, Jr. Green Tech-2 Sr. 6-2 16.7
Mike Almonacy Brentwood-11 So. 20.1
Desure Buie Wings Academy-PSAL Jr. 5-11 16.0
Shavar Newkirk Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 5-11 15.6
Fourth Team
John Schurman Fayetteville-Manlius-3 Sr. 6-6 23.0
C.J. Krowiak Union-Endicott-4 Sr. 6-0 25.8
Deion Hamilton Greece Athena-5 Sr. 6-4 17.8
Zach Panebianco Jamestown-6 Jr. 5-10 19.1
Chris Atkinson Long Island Lutheran-AIS Jr. 5-11 9.2
Fifth Team
Brandon Martin Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 6-3 14.5
Anthony Mack Catholic Central-2 So. 6-5 21.9
Aaron Ray Middletown-9 Jr. 6-3 17.0
Desi Rodriguez Abraham Lincoln-PSAL Sr. 6-5 18.2
C.J. Davis Archbishop Molloy-CHS Sr. 6-0 16.1
Sixth Team
Devonte Banner Mount Vernon-1 Sr. 6-2 12.9
Anthony Lamb Greece Athena-5 So. 6-5 14.2
Quinn Lee Yaw Jamestown-6 Sr. 6-5 16.1
Anthony Gaines Kingston-9 So. 6-4 18.0
Rawle Alkins Christ the King-CHS Jr. 6-4 17.0
Seventh Team
Ricky McGill Spring Valley-1 Jr. 6-0 20.0
Greig Stire Albany CBA-2 Sr. 6-7 18.9
Romero Collier Syracuse Henninger-3 Jr. 6-0 15.8
Terry Harris Half Hollow Hills West-11 Sr. 6-5 24.9
Latrell Curtis St. Peter's-CHS Sr. 6-0 17.7
Eighth Team
Jahlil Nails Columbia-2 Jr. 6-4 24.9
J'von Evans Proctor-3 Sr. 5-8 16.1
Tyler Moffe Elmira-4 Jr. 6-0 16.8
Rashod Salnave Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL So. 6-2 18.1
Travis Atson Christ the King-CHS Jr. 6-5 16.0
Ninth Team
Ramion Burt Green Tech-2 Sr. 6-5 11.9
Jake Wittig Fayetteville-Manlius-3 Jr. 5-11 10.5
Jake Fenlon McQuaid-5 Sr. 6-4 21.3
Ryan Funk Clarence-6 Sr. 6-5 18.0
Noah Vickers Campus Magnet-PSAL Sr. 5-10 33.2
Tenth Team
Connor Evans Cicero-North Syracuse-3 Jr. 5-9 18.0
Wyatt Smith Irondequoit-5 Sr. 6-3 18.0
Mike Coffey Burke Catholic-9 Sr. 5-11 21.0
Daquaise Andrews Thomas Jefferson-PSAL Sr. 6-1 15.4
Jason Cethoute Archbishop Molloy-CHS Sr. 6-5 16.3
11th Team
Mike DeMello White Plains-1 Sr. 5-11 16.0
Imran Ritchie Uniondale-8 Sr. 15.9
Ja'kwan Jones Newburgh Free Academy-9 Sr. 6-6 13.0
Ty Jerome Iona Prep-CHS So. 6-3 13.4
Mustafa Jones Cardinal Hayes-CHS Sr. 6-7 13.4
12th Team
Joe Zayer Clarkstown South-1 Sr. 5-11 17.0
Charlie Russo Syracuse CBA-3 Sr. 6-2 14.5
Jay Sarkis Greece Athena-5 Jr. 6-1 10.1
Tyquan Scott Long Beach-8 25.7
Naim Thomas Archbishop Stepinac-CHS Sr. 5-11 16.1
Honorable Mention
Cameron Ciero (Horace Greeley-1), Derek Dorn (New Rochelle-1), R.J. Martinez (Mahopac-1), Conor McGuinness (Clarkstown South-1), James Morales (Fox Lane-1), Ryan Simone (Mahopac-1), Brendan Sunday (Arlington-1), Jordan Tucker (White Plains-1), Noah Arciero (Saratoga Springs-2), Kevin Huerter (Shenendehowa-2), Andrew Platek (Guilderland-2), Tyvon Reed (Proctor-3), Eli Thomas (Elmira-4), Juwan Beale (Rush-Henrietta-5), Colin Dougherty (Lockport-6), Adam Pries (Fairport-5), Tristan Brown (Elmont-8), Curtis Jenkins (Farmingdale-8), Jamel Allen (Brentwood-11), Jordan McRae (Half Hollow Hills East-11), Jamel Olorunoje (Curtis-PSAL), Justin Wright-Foreman (Construction-PSAL), Tom Capuano (Iona Prep-CHS), Adonis Delarosa (Christ the King-CHS), Walter King (Archbishop Stepinac-CHS), Marvin Prochet (Long Island Lutheran-AIS)
 
 
CLASS A
Player of the Year:
Joe Cremo Scotia-Glenville-2 Jr. 6-2 25.0
First Team
Kevin Degnan Pearl River-1 Sr. 6-8 23.0
Dontay Caruthers Rochester East-5 Sr. 6-2 28.5
Samson Usilo Nazareth-CHS Sr. 6-5 20.0
Kevin Crockett Xavier-CHS Sr. 6-3 20.7
Donte Williams Bishop Timon-MMA Sr. 6-4 24.0
Second Team
Jack Daly Eastchester-1 Sr. 6-2 21.0
Dyaire Holt Troy-2 So. 19.5
Dan Kaigler Bishop Ludden-3 Sr. 6-6 17.4
Jeff Redband Batavia-5 Jr. 6-7 21.0
Matthew Scott Law & Technology-PSAL Sr. 6-3 28.3
Third Team
Jafar Kinsey Jamesville-DeWitt-3 Sr. 6-2 18.9
Dwayne Daniel Lawrence-8 Sr. 17.3
Tavon Ginyard St. John the Baptist-CHS Jr. 25.2
Howard Washington Canisus-MMA So. 6-2 15.0
John Moutopoulos Albany Academy-AIS Sr. 6-0 11.6
Fourth Team
Tim McCauley Walter Panas-1 Sr. 5-11 21.0
Ben Hackett Bishop Ludden-3 Sr. 6-2
Courtney Clyburn Brighton-5 Sr. 6-3 19.6
Darren Thomas Bedford Academy-PSAL Sr. 5-8 13.0
Eddy Polanco Washington Heights-PSAL Sr. 6-4 18.8
Fifth Team
Elijah Hughes Beacon-1 So. 17.0
Kyle Santoro Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 6-0 21.0
Tommie Banks Rochester East-5 Sr. 6-7
Ian Schupp Goshen-9 Sr. 5-9 30.5
Stafford Truehart Canisius-MMA So. 6-6 13.0
Sixth Team
Kyle Gallagher Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-5 13.2
Paddy Parr Red Hook-9 Sr. 10.7
Dominic Arena Cardinal Spellman-CHS Sr. 6-0 19.3
Mike Smith Amityville-11 Jr. 21.0
Cam Lewis Nichols-MMA Jr. 6-5 17.0
Seventh Team
Alex Sausville Scotia-Glenville-2 Sr. 6-1 16.2
Jake Sinicki Maine-Endwell-4 Sr. 6-5 15.6
Paton Gibbs Saugerties-9 Jr. 6-3 17.9
Eulogio Medina Washington Heights-PSAL Sr. 5-11 11.5
Jonathan Nwanko Monsignor Scanlan-CHS Jr. 6-9 18.1
Eighth Team
Andrew Groll Byram Hills-1 Jr. 6-7 16.0
Ray Sims, Jr. Geneva-5 Sr. 6-5 16.6
Latye Workman Bedford Academy-PSAL Sr. 6-4 15.6
Stephen Milhaven St. Mary's-CHS 23.1
Chris Miner Nichols-MMA Jr. 6-4 16.0
Ninth Team
Neorck Brown Peekskill-1 Sr. 6-4 17.0
Peyton McLaurin Carthage-3 Jr. 6-3 14.9
Phil Bowen Iroquois-6 Sr. 6-2 24.2
Dennis Hare Red Hook-9 So. 12.4
Trevor McGhie Petrides-PSAL Sr. 5-9 24.8
Tenth Team
Micah Wright Newark-5 Sr. 6-2
Dominick Welch Cheektowaga-6 Fr. 6-3 19.5
Darnell Edge Saugerties-9 Jr. 6-0 16.0
Daven Joseph Susan McKinney-PSAL Sr. 6-4 17.0
Joshua Martinez Washington Irving-PSAL Sr. 6-4 23.2
11th Team
Luke McLaughlin Tappan Zee-1 Jr. 6-4 20.5
Walter Jeter Carthage-3 Sr. 6-4 12.0
Travis Dickerson Amityville-11 Sr. 17.3
James Bertucci Susan Wagner-PSAL Sr. 5-9 12.4
Matt Knezovic Albany Academy-AIS Sr. 6-3 15.6
12th Team
Justin Rhynders Our Lady of Lourdes-1 Sr. 15.0
Ryan McWilliams Tappan Zee-1 Sr. 6-2 17.0
Dean Grinder Wallkill-9 Sr. 5-11 16.0
Terrell DuPree McKee Tech-PSAL Sr. 6-3 18.0
Samson Akilo Nazareth-CHS Sr. 6-9 8.4
Honorable Mention
Benny DiMirco (Eastchester-1), Rashan McKay (Gorton-1), Justin Rhynders (Our Lady of Lourdes-1), Asa Barnhill (Gloversville-2), Dom LeMorta (Scotia-Glenville-2), Austin Nydegger (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2), Keeghan O'Leary (Queensbury-2), Zach Radz (Troy-2), Scott Stopera (Scotia-Glenville-2), Steve Dolgos (Geneva-5), Keon Dunbar (Greece Olympia-5), Terrell Johnson, Jr. (Geneva-5), T.C. Brown (Amherst-6), Zak Ciezki (Cheektowaga-6), Tyler Lemza (Peru-7), Avery Feldman (Hewlett-8), Dana King (Valley Stream South-8), Alex Johnson (Malone-10), Dante Viskovich (Massena-10), Jeff Park (John Glenn-11), Jason Deochan (Springfield Gardens-PSAL), Richard Lue (Taft-PSAL), Dominck Cristiano (Kennedy Catholic-CHS), Sean Delaney (Kennedy Catholic-CHS), Jimmy Golaszewski (Holy Trinity-CHS), Liam Monaghan (Xavier-CHS), Kyle Williams (St. John the Baptist-CHS), Justin Hollins (St. Joseph's-MMA), LaTerrance Reed (Canisius-MMA), Ray Jerome (Albany Academy-AIS)
  

more all-state teams

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse