RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
Sectional playoff results and schedules (through March 3)

2011 NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
SECTIONAL PLAYOFFS


CLASS AA
SECTION 1
Preliminary Round
Carmel 51, Roy C. Ketcham 38
Clarkstown South 58, Gorton 53
Mamaroneck 51, John Jay (CR) 42
Clarkstown North 88, John Jay (EF) 87
First Round
Poughkeepsie 81, Clarkstown North 46
White Plains 67, Suffern 65 (OT)
North Rockland 65, Fox Lane 42
New Rochelle 65, Carmel 37
Mount Vernon 85, Mamaroneck 39
Ossining 63, Brewster 48
Clarkstown South 64, Horace Greeley 56
Mahopac 56, Yorktown 44
Quarterfinals
Poughkeepsie 74, White Plains 42
New Rochelle 62, North Rockland 47
Mount Vernon 95, Ossining 50
Mahopac 73, Clarkstown South 57
Semifinals
Poughkeepsie vs. New Rochelle
Mount Vernon vs. Mahopac

SECTION 2
First Round
Shenendehowa 68, Catholic Central 48
Schenectady 72, Columbia 56
Troy 74, Niskayuna 40
Bishop Maginn 67, Bethlehem 64
Christian Brothers Academy 70, Saratoga 28
Shaker 36, LaSalle Institute 35
Amsterdam 56, Albany Academy 52
Albany 93, Guilderland 72
Quarterfinals
Shenendehowa 52, Schenectady 51
Bishop Maginn 76, Troy 64
Christian Brothers Academy 60, Shaker 23
Albany 64, Amsterdam 55
Semifinals
Bishop Maginn 59, Shenendehowa 50
Christian Brothers Academy 65, Albany 62 (OT)
Championship
Christian Brothers Academy vs. Bishop Maginn

SECTION 3
First Round
Fayetteville-Manlius 67, Fowler 62 (OT)
Liverpool 68, Nottingham 61


Quarterfinals
Proctor 76, Fayetteville-Manlius 35
Christian Bros. Acad. 57, Auburn 39
Cicero-N. Syracuse 65, Liverpool 58
Henninger 73, West Genesee 50
Semifinals
Proctor 49, Christian Brothers Academy 40
Henninger 60, Cicero-North Syracuse 56
Championship
Proctor vs. Henninger

SECTION 4
Quarterfinals
Corning 54, Horseheads 50
Binghamton 55, Ithaca 48
Semifinals
Union-Endicott 72, Corning 64
Binghamton 62, Vestal 51
Championship
Union-Endicott 53, Binghamton 50

SECTION 5
Class AA1
First Round
Fairport 65, Wilson Magnet 55
Quarterfinals
Rush-Henrietta 74, Fairport 69
Thomas 75, Hilton 55
Gates Chili 65, Penfield 59
Edison Tech 52, Schroeder 37
Semifinals
Rush-Henrietta 88, Thomas 76
Gates Chili 55, Edison Tech 48
Championship
Gates Chili vs. Rush-Henrietta
Class AA2
First Round
Canandaigua 71, Brockport 52
Quarterfinals
Victor 57, Canandaigua 43
Athena 57, McQuaid 54
Irondequoit 73, Churchville-Chili 45
East 75, Spencerport 48
Semifinals
Athena 47, Victor 43
Irondequoit 63, East 58
Championship
Athena vs. Irondequoit

SECTION 6
Preliminary Round
Orchard Park 69, North Tonawanda 55
First Round
Clarence 70, Lockport 63
Kenmore West 55, Orchard Park 41
Frontier 48, Niagara-Wheatfield 39
McKinley 84, West Seneca West 43
Quarterfinals
Jamestown 102, Clarence 73
Lancaster 59, Kenmore West 47
Niagara Falls 67, Frontier 47
McKinley 64, Williamsville North 52
Semifinals
Jamestown 68, Lancaster 53
Niagara Falls 50, McKinley 43
Championship
Niagara Falls vs. Jamestown

SECTION 8
First Round
Bellmore Kennedy 51, MacArthur 45
Great Neck South 59, Herricks 54
Hempstead 49, Massapequa 41
Uniondale 64, Calhoun 48
Quarterfinals
Baldwin 92, Bellmore Kennedy 53
Great Neck South 72, East Meadow 51
Hempstead 55, Freeport 54
Elmont 59, Uniondale 52
Semifinals
Baldwin 54, Great Neck South 49
Elmont 66, Hempstead 42
Championship
Baldwin vs. Elmont

SECTION 9
Quarterfinals
Newburgh Free Academy 65, Warwick 53
Minisink Valley 58, F.D. Roosevelt 45
Middletown 76, Valley 48
Washingtonville 59, Kingston 55
Semifinals
Newburgh Free Academy 78, Minisink Valley 34
Middletown 66, Washingtonville 57
Championship
Newburgh vs. Middletown

SECTION 11
Preliminary Round
Eastport-South Manor 43, Smithtown East 39




First Round
Half Hollow Hills West 63, Eastport-South Manor 49
Central Islip 44, Sachem East 42
Copiague 64, Deer Park 62
William Floyd 52, Sachem North 50
Longwood 81, Riverhead 54
East Islip 52, Bay Shore 48
West Babylon 69, Lindenhurst 57
Walt Whitman 53, Brentwood 41
Quarterfinals
Half Hollow Hills West 71, Central Islip 58
William Floyd 64, Copiague 55
Longwood 63, East Islip 26
West Babylon 60, Walt Whitman 46
Semifinals
Half Hollow Hills West 69, William Floyd 62
West Babylon 61, Longwood 52
Championship
West Babylon vs. Half Hollow Hills West

































CLASS A
SECTION 1
Preliminary Round
Harrison 51, Nanuet 40
Port Chester 66, Yonkers 46
Somers 51, Sleepy Hollow 32
Spring Valley 82, Our Lady of Lourdes 52
Ardsley 55, Saunders 50
Lakeland 68, Beacon 57
First Round
Kennedy Catholic 58, Lakeland 35
Rye 56, Roosevelt 54
Pelham 69, Somers 45
Byram Hills 69, Port Chester 42
Pearl River 61, Ardsley 41
Peekskill 78, Walter Panas 71
Tappan Zee 92, Spring Valley 48
Eastchester 57, Harrison 55
Quarterfinals
Kennedy Catholic 72, Rye 56
Byram Hills 46, Pelham 45
Pearl River 60, Peekskill 47
Tappan Zee 68, Eastchester 40
Semifinals
Byram Hills 59, Kennedy Catholic 57
Pearl River 60, Tappan Zee 53
Championship
Pearl River vs. Byram Hills

SECTION 2
First Round
South Glens Falls 56, Schalmont 44
Bishop Gibbons 61, Averill Park 42
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 57, Glens Falls 43
Queensbury 65, Gloversville
Hudson Falls 66, Ichabod Crane 51
Quarterfinals
Scotia-Glenville 55, South Glens Falls 34
Bishop Gibbons 57, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 44
Mohonasen 71, Queensbury 45
Lansingburgh 76, Hudson Falls 68
Semifinals
Scotia-Glenville 50, Bishop Gibbons 48
Mohonasen 48, Lansingburgh 33
Championship
Mohonasen vs. Scotia-Glenville






SECTION 3
First Round
East Syracuse-Minoa 61, Chittenango 45
Oneida 58, Phoenix 54
New Hartford 90, Indian River 49
Mexico 60, Carthage 59
Notre Dame 63, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 61
Quarterfinals
Cortland 76, East Syracuse-Minoa 38
Oneida 59, New Hartford 54
Jamesville-DeWitt 85, Mexico 52
Whitesboro 53, Notre Dame 51
Semifinals
Cortland 48, Oneida 39
Jamesville-DeWitt 81, Whitesboro 45
Championship
Cortland vs. Jamesville-DeWitt

SECTION 4
Quarterfinals
Owego Free Academy 51, Southside 49
Semifinals
Johnson City 75, Norwich 48
Maine-Endwell 59, Owego Free Academy 41
Championship
Maine-Endwell vs. Johnson City

SECTION 5
Class A1
First Round
Brighton 56, Monroe 52
Eastridge 77, Greece Olympia 57
Quarterfinals
Arcadia 94, Brighton 81
Sutherland 69, Franklin 58
Bishop Kearney 51, Eastridge 43
Mendon 59, Honeoye Falls-Lima 46
Semifinals
Arcadia 80, Sutherland 50
Bishop Kearney 60, Mendon 49
Championship
Arcadia vs. Bishop Kearney
Class A2
First Round
Newark 61, Wayne 49
Freddie Thomas 82, School of Arts 52
Quarterfinals
Aquinas 87, Newark 24
Batavia 61, Jefferson 49
Freddie Thomas 64, Geneva 58
Marshall 70, Palmyra-Macedon 50

Semifinals
Aquinas 54, Batavia 25
Marshall 49, Freddie Thomas 43
Championship
Aquinas vs. Marshall

SECTION 6
Class A1
Preliminary Round
Grand Island 64, Lake Shore 63
First Round
Iroquois 59, Hamburg 36
Sweet Home 78, Grand Island 53
Kenmore East 71, Starpoint 63
West Seneca East 63, Lafayette 60
Quarterfinals
Williamsville South 78, Iroquois 71
Hutch-Tech 59, Sweet Home 43
Bennett 62, West Seneca East 45
Kenmore East 51, Williamsville East 42
Semifinals
Williamsville South 61, Hutch-Tech 52
Bennett 57, Kenmore East 50
Championship
Williamsville South vs. Bennett
Class A2
Preliminary Round
Albion 46, Springville 45
First Round
Riverside 91, East Aurora 48
Lewiston-Porter 81, Albion 46
Olean 70, Pioneer 35
Depew 70, Burgard 47
Quarterfinals
Riverside 60, Maryvale 58
Cheektowaga 50, Lewiston-Porter 44
East 89, Depew 50
Olean 52, Amherst 37
Semifinals
East 66, Olean 56
Riverside 58, Cheektowaga 42
Championship
East vs. Riverside









SECTION 8
First Round
Manhasset 69, New Hyde Park 60
Mineola 66, Jericho 58
Floral Park 61, Sewanhaka 37
Westbury 77, Roosevelt 59
Seaford 49, Hewlett 43
Lawrence 67, West Hempstead 58
Valley Stream North 55, Roslyn 53
Great Neck North 71, South Side 59
Quarterfinals
Manhasset 77, Mineola 54
Floral Park 60, Westbury 58
Lawrence 64, Seaford 41
Great Neck North 59, Valley Stream North 36
Semifinals
Manhasset 66, Floral Park 65 (2OT)
Lawrence 63, Great Neck North 46
Championship
Manhasset vs. Lawrence

SECTION 9
Quarterfinals
Monticello 61, Wallkill 56
Red Hook 52, Goshen 21
New Paltz 51, Saugerties 36
Semifinals
Cornwall 80, Monticello 75
Red Hook 57, New Paltz 38
Championship
Red Hook vs. Cornwall

SECTION 10
Championship
Massena 51, Malone 48

SECTION 11
Quarterfinals
Islip 66, Shoreham-Wading River 52
Bayport-Blue Point 54, Kings Park 48
Semifinals
Harborfields 83, Islip
Amityville 86, Bayport-Blue Point 83 (OT)
Championship
Harborfields 67, Amityville 62







CLASS B
SECTION 1
First Round
Hastings 63, Croton-Harmon 40
Dobbs Ferry 74, Dover 55
Valhalla 62, Rye Neck 32
Albertus Magnus 83, Putnam Valley 34
Woodlands 68, North Salem 43
Briarcliff 59, Bronxville 35
Irvington 75, Edgemont 37
Quarterfinals
Hastings 44, Blind Brook 38
Dobbs Ferry 58, Valhalla 50
Albertus Magnus 70, Woodlands 60
Irvington 53, Briarcliff 52
Semifinals
Dobbs Ferry 57, Hastings 41
Albertus Magnus 62, Irvington 37
Championship
Albertus Magnus vs. Dobbs Ferry

SECTION 2
Class BB
First Round
Johnstown 47, Green Tech 45
Broadalbin-Perth 76, Hudson 65
Cohoes 65, Cobleskill-Richmondville 48
Quarterfinals
Schenectady Christian 43, Johnstown 38
Schuylerville 51, Saratoga Catholic 49
Broadalbin-Perth 53, Cairo-Durham 50
Catskill 69, Cohoes 64
Semifinals
Schuylerville 64, Schenectady Christian 36
Catskill 58, Broadalbin-Perth 57
Championship
Catskill 74, Schuylerville 69
Class B
First Round
Taconic Hills 64, Maple Hill 41
Stillwater 66, Granville 39
Fonda-Fultonville 68, Tamarac 19
Mechanicville 74, Hoosic Valley 49
Corinth 56, Greenville 40
Quarterfinals
Hoosick Falls 57, Taconic Hills 34
Fonda-Fultonville 57, Corinth 33
Watervliet 66, Mechanicville 40
Chatham 52, Stillwater 45
Semifinals
Watervliet 70, Chatham 52
Fonda-Fultonville 41, Hoosick Falls 34
Championship
Watervliet 49, Fonda-Fultonville 45
Class BB/B Playoff
Watervliet vs. Catskill

SECTION 3
First Round
Lowville 54, South Jefferson 38
Bishop Grimes 78, Holland Patent 65
General Brown 72, Canastota 35
Marcellus 72, Sherburne-Earlville 45
Solvay 72, Adirondack 44
Westhill 84, Clinton 44
Quarterfinals
Skaneateles 63, Lowville 35
Bishop Grimes 55, Bishop Ludden 49
Marcellus 55, General Brown 50
Westhill 71, Solvay 52
Semifinals
Skaneateles 69, Bishop Grimes 39
Westhill 59, Marcellus 35
Championship
Skaneateles vs. Westhill

SECTION 4
First Round
Trumansburg 56, Chenango Forks 40
Watkins Glen 41, Lansing 38
Windsor 54, Susquehanna Valley 38
Quarterfinals
Seton Catholic 72, Trumansburg 30
Chenango Valley 55, Whitney Point 51
Oneonta 63, Windsor 42
Waverly 48, Watkins Glen 30
Semifinals
Seton Catholic 52, Chenango Valley 45
Oneonta 59, Waverly 43
Championship
Oneonta vs. Seton Catholic

SECTION 5
Class B1
First Round
Danville 52, Attica 45
Quarterfinals
Livonia 84, Dansville 49
Charlotte 66, Waterloo 56
Hornell 48, Penn Yan 36
Bath 74, Midlakes 47
Semifinals
Charlotte 67, Livonia 49
Bath 58, Hornell 49
Championship
Charlotte vs. Bath
Class B2
First Round
Marcus Whitman 63, Williamson 62
NE/NW College Prep 59, Holley 55
Sodus 62, Greece Odyssey 31
Quarterfinals
Mynderse 71, Marcus Whitman 51
Wellsville 62, LeRoy 41
Wayland-Cohocton 68, NE/NW College Prep 53
North Rose-Wolcott 38, Sodus 32
Semifinals
Mynderse 74, Wellsville 28
Wayland-Cohocton 65, North Rose-Wolcott 43
Championship
Mynderse vs. Wayland-Cohocton

SECTION 6
Class B1
First Round
Buffalo Arts 44, Akron 39
Medina 57, Royalton-Hartland 53 (2OT)
Alden 57, Eden 50
Quarterfinals
Dunkirk 83, Buffalo Arts 43
Lackwanna 64, John F. Kennedy 56
Newfane 79, Medina 40
Tonawanda 48, Alden 40
Semifinals
Newfane 63, Tonawanda 38
Lackawanna 48, Dunkirk 39
Championship
Newfane vs. Lackawanna
Class B2
First Round
Allegany-Limestone 57, Emerson 54
City Honors 74, Gowanda 40
Quarterfinals
Wilson 59, Allegany-Limestone 33
Cleveland Hill 58, Southwestern 41
Applied Technologies 67, City Honors 61
Cassadaga Valley 65, Fredonia 37
Semifinals
Wilson 47, Cleveland Hill 43
Cassadaga Valley 57, Applied Technologies 40
Championship
Wilson vs. Cassadaga Valley




SECTION 7
Quarterfinals
Beekmantown 52, Peru 44
Plattsburgh 69, Saranac Lake 58
AuSable Valley 62, Saranac 57
Semifinals
Northeastern Clinton 44, Beekmantown 33
Plattsburgh 52, AuSable Valley 42
Championship
Northeastern Clinton vs. Plattsburgh
SECTION 8
Semifinals
Malverne 55, East Rockaway 34
Wheatley 45, Locust Valley 38
Championship
Malverne 69, Wheatley 49

SECTION 9
Quarterfinals
James O'Neill 78, Tuxedo 74
Ellenville 58, Spackenkill 51
Semifinals
Burke Catholic 96, James O'Neill 59
Ellenville 66, Rhinebeck 47
Championship
Burke Catholic vs. Ellenville

SECTION 10
Quarterfinal
Gouverneur 52, Salmon River 36
Semifinals
Ogdensburg Free Acad. 75, Canton 52
Potsdam 76, Gouverneur 34
Championship
Potsdam 47, Ogdensburg Free Academy 30

SECTION 11
Quarterfinal
Southampton 53, Babylon 50
Semifinals
Center Moriches 71, Southampton 46
Mattituck 60, Wyandanch 55
Championship
Mattituck 64, Center Moriches 52








CLASS C
SECTION 1
Quarterfinals
Tuckahoe 101, Hawthorne Cedar Knolls 53
Keio 52, Alexander Hamilton 43
Haldane 50, Solomon Schechter 25
Lincoln Hall 61, Children's Village 53
Semifinals
Tuckahoe 58, Keio 23
Haldane 60, Lincoln Hall 59
Championship
Tuckahoe vs. Haldane

SECTION 2
First Round
Argyle 78, Salem 40
Cambridge 57, Warrensburg 38
Greenwich 51, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 32
Schoharie 45, Canajoharie 41
Fort Plain 60, Hadley-Luzerne 37
Mayfield 47, Rensselaer 35
Lake George 73, Duanesburg 46
Waterford-Halfmoon 53, Voorheesville 40
Quarterfinals
Cambridge 68, Argyle 67 (2OT)
Greenwich 56, Schoharie 44
Fort Plain 43, Mayfield 41
Lake George 54, Waterford-Halfmoon 32
Semifinals
Greenwich 68, Cambridge 51
Lake George 58, Fort Plain 44
Championship
Lake George vs. Greenwich

SECTION 3
Class C1
First Round
Pulaski 65, Lafayette 54
Frankfort-Schuyler 43, Sauquoit Valley 35
Quarterfinals
Cooperstown 69, Pulaski 63
Immaculate Heart 78, Westmoreland 54
Tully 70, Frankfort-Schuyler 28
Institute of Technology 68, Little Falls 63
Semifinals
Cooperstown 65, Immaculate Heart 57
Institute of Technology 55, Tully 54
Championship
Cooperstown vs. Institute of Technology



Class C2
First Round
Weedsport 53, Sandy Creek 36
Mohawk 70, Dolgeville 51
Quarterfinals
Academy of Science 67, Weedsport 55
Beaver River 76, West Canada 72
Onondaga 64, Mohawk 36
Oriskany 52, Waterville 46
Semifinals
Academy of Science 70, Beaver River 45
Onondaga 62, Oriskany 26
Championship
Onondaga vs. Academy of Science

SECTION 4
First Round
Moravia 67, Unadilla Valley 38
Unatego 58, Union Springs 47
Sidney 60, Greene 31
Groton 71, Southern Cayuga 46
Spencer-VanEtten 52, Oxford 33
Tioga 59, Marathon 54
Walton 68, Elmira Heights 54
Notre Dame 68, Bainbridge-Guilford 38
Quarterfinals
Moravia 45, Unatego 31
Sidney 60, Groton 51
Spencer-VanEtten 58, Tioga 32
Notre Dame 68, Walton 49
Semifinals
Moravia 46, Sidney 39
Spencer-VanEtten 55, Notre Dame 31
Championship
Moravia vs. Spencer-VanEtten

SECTION 5
Class C1
First Round
Bloomfield 82, Red Creek 40
Gananda 57, Pembroke 41
Addison 45, Campbell-Savona 31
Lyons 51, Oakfield-Alabama 33
Letchworth 48, Byron-Bergen 26
Caledonia-Mumford 53, Avon 36
Alexander 68, Warsaw 40
East Rochester 55, Naples 50
Quarterfinals
Bloomfield 51, Gananda 49
Lyons 67, Addison 45
Letchworth 58, Caledonia-Mumford 39
East Rochester 64, Alexander 58
Semifinals
Bloomfield 41, Lyons 31
East Rochester 42, Letchworth 37
Championship
Bloomfield vs. East Rochester
Class C2
First Round
Perry 67, Pavilion 20
Honeoye 68, Bolivar-Richburg 56
Red Jacket 66, Kendall 33
Dundee 54, Clyde-Savannah 48
Marion 77, Harley-Allendale-Columbia 45
Keshequa 55, York 41
Cuba-Rushford 83, Geneseo 67
South Seneca 74, Canisteo-Greenwood 33
Quarterfinals
Perry 66, Honeoye 44
Dundee 42, Red Jacket 33
Marion 53, Keshequa 39
Cuba-Rushford 49, South Seneca 48
Semifinals
Perry 58, Dundee 46
Marion 61, Cuba-Rushford 53
Championship
Perry vs. Marion

SECTION 6
Play-In Game
Oracle 68, Franklinville 33
Preliminary Round
Holland 60, Randolph 47
Cattaraugus-Little Valley 57, Barker 54
Silver Creek 52, Maritime 50
Chautauqua Lake 64, Oracle 47
First Round
Westfield 52, Chautauqua Lake 51
Holland 72, Salamanca 62
MST Seneca 73, Cattargus-Little Valley 52
Silver Creek 45, Portville 32
Quarterfinals
I-Prep Grover Cleveland 75, Westfield 59
OTC Middle College 68, Holland 41
Tapestry 74, MST Seneca 60
Maple Grove 59, Silver Creek 58
Semifinals
I-Prep Grover Cleveland 67, OTC Middle College 61
Tapestry 62, Maple Grove 53
Championship
I-Prep Grover Cleveland vs. Tapestry



SECTION 7
Semifinals
Seton Catholic 41, Northern Adirondack 38
Ticonderoga 55, Lake Placid 30
Championship
Ticonderoga vs. Seton Catholic

SECTION 8
Championship
Friends (only entry)

SECTION 9
Quarterfinal
Pine Plains 66, Chester 43
Semifinals
Millbrook vs. Pine Plains
Seward vs. Fallsburg

SECTION 10
Quarterfinal
Norwood-Norfolk 73, Tupper Lake 47
Semifinals
Brushton-Moira 68, Norwood-Norfolk 52
Madrid-Waddington 51, St. Lawrence 27
Championship
Brushton-Moira 65, Madrid-Waddington 59

SECTION 11
Semifinals
Greenport 61, Southold 45
Port Jefferson 53, Stony Brook 48
Championship
Port Jefferson 56, Greenport 53



















CLASS D
SECTION 1
Semifinals
Biondi 68, Clark Academy 62
Greenburgh Academy 49, Palisade Prep 37
Championship
Biondi vs. Greenburgh Academy

SECTION 2
First Round
Hawthorne Valley 53, Northville 38
Heatly 48, Bolton 36
Quarterfinals
New Lebanon 60, Hawthorne Valley 54 (2OT)
Germantown 50, Fort Ann 49
Sharon Springs 75, Heatly 45
Loudonville Christian 67, Hartford 46
Semifinals
Germantown 69, New Lebanon 62
Loudonville Christian 41, Sharon Springs 40
Championship
Germantown vs. Loudonville Christian

SECTION 3
First Round
Belleville-Henderson 51, Faith Heritage 49
McGraw 41, Alexandria Bay 39
Poland 78, Old Forge 46
Sackets Harbor 86, Rome Catholic 35
Brookfield 43, Cincinnatus 41
Madison 75, Otselic Valley 67
Lyme 65, Hamilton 39
Quarterfinals
New York Mills 71, Belleville-Henderson 35
Poland 58, McGraw 30
Sackets Harbor 65, Brookfield 42
Lyme 79, Madison 49
Semifinals
New York Mills 73, Poland 30
Lyme 58, Sackets Harbor 49
Championship
Lyme vs. New York Mills

SECTION 4
First Round
Stamford 48, Morris 42
Jefferson 39, Laurens 38
Cherry Valley-Springfield 75, Afton 58
Edmeston 64, Worcester 44
Gilbertsvlle-Mount Upton 45, Gilboa-Conesville 40
Hunter-Tannersvile 59, Richfield Springs 48

Quarterfinals
South Kortright 47, Stamford 18
Jefferson 52, Cherry Valley-Springfield 49
Hancock 61, Hunter-Tannersville 51
Edmeston 54, Gilbertsville-Mount Upton 37
Semifinals
Jefferson 50, South Kortright 48
Hancock 47, Edmeston 44
Championship
Jefferson vs. Hancock

SECTION 5
Class D1
First Round
Arkport 64, Prattsburgh 41
Elba 61, Lyndonville 39
Hammondsport 49, Jasper-Troupsburg 26
Avoca 55, Alfred-Almond 53
Fillmore 85, Genesee Valley 42
Wheatland-Chili 48, Romulus 43
Quarterfinals
C.G. Finney 104, Arkport 50
Elba 71, Hammondsport 57
Notre Dame 96, Avoca 40
Fillmore 63, Wheatland-Chili 55
Semifinals
C.G. Finney 82, Elba 52
Fillmore 62, Notre Dame 45
Championship
C.G. Finney vs. Fillmore
Class D2
First Round
DeSales 62, Lima Christian 52
Andover 63, Webster Christian 36
Belfast 52, Bradford 36
Friendship 47, Scio 44
Houghton 49, Canaseraga 29
Quarterfinals
Mount Morris 61, DeSales 55
Belfast 58. Andover 44
Whitesville 67, Friendship 32
Houghton 64, Northstar Christian 55
Semifinals
Mount Morris 70, Belfast 55
Houghton 54, Whitesville 35
Championship
Mount Morris vs. Houghton

SECTION 6
First Round
Olmstead 67, West Valley 46

Quarterfinals
Sherman 70, Olmstead 55
Pine Valley 75, Forestville 53
Clymer 59, Ellicottville 33
Panama 63, North Collins 52
Semifinals
Pine Valley 50, Sherman 47
Clymer 64, Panama 44
Championship
Pine Valley vs. Clymer

SECTION 7
First Round
Westport 63, Wells 43
Quarterfinals
Schroon Lake 62, Westport 30
Chazy 54, Johnsburg 41
Willsboro 61, Indian Lake/Long Lake 34
Moriah 62, Elizabethtown-Lewis 37
Semifinals
Schroon Lake 53, Chazy 38
Moriah 58, Willsboro 44
Championship
Schroon Lake vs. Moriah

SECTION 9
Semifinals
Coleman Catholic 69, Chapel Field 57
Livingston Manor 70, Family School 61
Championship
Coleman Catholic vs. Livingston Manor

SECTION 10
First Round
Heuvelton 72, Clifton-Fine 22
Harrisville 67, Hammond 27
Colton-Pierrepont 53, Parishville-Hopkinton 42
Morristown 44, St. Regis Falls 42
Quarterfinals
Chateaugay 62, Morristown 21
Heuvelton 44, Edwards-Knox 41
Lisbon 52, Colton-Pierrepont 24
Hermon-DeKalb 60, Harrisville 42
Semifinals
Lisbon 46, Hermon-DeKalb 45
Chateaugay 68, Heuvelton 53
Championship
Chateaugay 60, Lisbon 55 (OT)

SECTION 11
Championship
Ross (only entry)



MORE: Association tournament results/pairings for CHSAA, PSAL and AIS.

  

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse