RoadToGlensFalls.com, a site of the New York State Sportswriters Association   
Support the NYSSWA via PayPal
 
  

Reference: Records, rankings and more
PSAL / CHSAA / AIS(through Feb. 3)

2011 ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS 


NYCPSAL
CLASS AA
First Round
Samuel Gompers 53, Beach Channel 51
Paul Robeson 63, Harry Truman 39
Herbert Lehman 58, Bayside 53
East New York Transit 74, Eagle Academy 56
Curtis 79, Thurgood Marshall 44
McKee/Staten Island Tech 71, Thomas Edison 52
John F. Kennedy 77, Martin VanBuren 65
Campus Magnet 54, Manhattan Center 46
Second Round
Abraham Lincoln 67, Samuel Gompers 48
Forest Hills 69, Paul Robeson 60
Thomas Jefferson 87, Herbert Lehman 45
Benjamin Cardozo 85, East New York Transit 59
Wings Academy 68, Curtis 48
Wadleigh 86, McKee/Staten Island Tech 70
South Shore 70, John F. Kennedy 64
Boys & Girls 78, Campus Magnet 62
Quarterfinals
Abraham Lincoln vs. Forest Hills
Benjamin Cardozo vs. Thomas Jefferson
Wings Academy vs. Wadleigh
Boys & Girls vs. South Shore

CLASS A
Preliminary Round
Newtown 70, Riverdale/Kingswood 53
New Utrecht 62, Murry Bergtraum 48
John Adams 47, Beacon 44
Walton 57, Global & International Studies 53
Tottenville 60, Washington Irving 43
Grover Cleveland 72, Economy/Finance 52
DeWitt Clinton 72, Telecommunications 56
Environmental Studies 48, Franklin D. Roosevelt 43
A.Philip Randolph 69, Hunter College 62
Springfield Gardens 49, Martin Luther King, Jr. 48
Jamaica 67, Far Rockaway 33
Benjamin Banneker 45, Stuyvesant 44
Fort Hamilton 57, Canarsie 45

First Round
Midwood 75, Newtown 57
Evander Childs 77, Norman Thomas 74
Brooklyn Collegiate 77, New Utrecht 50
Alfred E. Smith 79, John Adams 66
Graphic Communications 64, Walton 50
High School of Teaching 83, Tottenville 77
South Bronx 89, Grover Cleveland 79
DeWitt Clinton 60, Grand Street Campus 56
Christopher Columbus 52, Environment Studies 47
Port Richmond 69, VanArsdale 65
High Sch. for Construction 70, A. Philip Randolph 65
Bedford Academy 60, Springfield Gardens 57
Acorn Social Justice 84,  Jamaica 57
Benjamin Banneker 61, Bayard Rustin 58
New Dorp 52, Bronx Science 32
Long Island City 65, Fort Hamilton 60
Second Round
Midwood 74, Evander Childs 63
Brooklyn Collegiate 84, Alfred E. Smith 70
Graphic Commun. 66, High School for Teaching 52
DeWitt Clinton 74, South Bronx 72
Christopher Columbus vs. Port Richmond
High School for Construction vs. Bedford Academy
Acorn Social Justice vs. Benjamin Banneker
New Dorp vs. Long Island City
Quarterfinals
Midwood vs. Brooklyn Collegiate
Graphic Communications vs. DeWitt Clinton
Columbus/Pt Richmond vs. Construct/Bedford winner
Acorn/Banneker vs. New Dorp/LIC winner

CLASS B
Preliminary Round
Leadership Academy 58, Townsend Harris 55
Law Enforcement 52, High School for Math 34
American Studies 71, Environmental 52
East Side Community 63, Bathgate 56
Millenium 64, Queens Vocational 49
South Bronx Prep 70, East New York Family 47
Manhattan Village 59, Robert Wagner 43
School of the Future 71, Foundations Academy 60
Brooklyn College Academy 74, New Explorations 47
Pace 44, Chelsea 38
Information Technology 69, Health Professions 65

First Round
Frederick Douglass Academy 77, Leadership Acad. 38
Leon Goldstein 64, Leadership & Public Service 48
EBC/Bushwick 79, Law Enforcement 59
August Martin 74, American Studies 54
East Harlem Pride 93, East Side Community 49
Robert F. Kennedy 69, Lab Museum 54
Fannie Lou Hamer 53, Life Sciences 52
Medgar Evers 49, Millenium 44
Eleanor Roosevelt 75, South Bronx Prep 57
Metropolitan 67, Applied Communications 61
Information & Net. Tech. 65, Manhattan Village 54
Cobble Hill 66, School of the Future 53
Brooklyn College Academy 68, Teachers Prep 66
Newcomers 59, Pace 46
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis 65, Banana Kelly 60
Pathways Prep 83, Information Technology 57
Second Round
Frederick Douglas Academy 103, Leon Goldstein 39
August Martin 71, EBC/Bushwick 67
East Harlem Pride 74, Robert F. Kennedy 70
Medgar Evers 54, Fannie Lou Hamer 30
Eleanor Roosevelt vs. Metropolitan
Information & Network Technology vs. Cobble Hill
Brooklyn College Academy vs. Newcomers
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis vs. Pathways Prep
Quarterfinals
Frederick Douglass Academy vs. August Martin
East Harlem Pride vs. Medgar Evers
Roosevelt/Metro winner vs. INT/Cobble Hill winner
BCA/Newcomers winner vs. Onassis/Pathways winner

NYSCHSAA
CLASS AA
First Round
St. Francis Prep 55, All Hallows 50
St. Peter's 59, Archbishop Molloy 54
Quarterfinals
St. Raymond 59, Xaverian 49
Christ the King 73, St. Peter's 46
Rice vs. Bishop Loughlin
Holy Cross vs. St. Francis Prep
Semifinal
St. Raymond vs. Christ the King
Rice/Loughlin winner vs. Holy Cross/SFP winner

CLASS A
NEW YORK CITY
Quarterfinals
Mount St. Michael 72, Monsignor McClancy 50
Archbishop Stepinac 71, Fordham Prep 44
Cardinal Hayes 73, Monsignor Farrell 52
Iona Prep 36, St. Edmund 29
Semifinals
Mount St. Michael 51, Archbishop Stepinac 48
Cardinal Hayes 40, Iona Prep 25
Championship
Mount St. Michael vs. Cardinal Hayes
LONG ISLAND
Quarterfinals
Chaminade 60, Kellenberg 41
Holy Trinity 68, St. Dominic 51
St. Anthony's 59, St. John the Baptist 46
Semifinals
Chaminade 65, Holy Trinity 43
St. Mary's 61, St. Anthony's 39
Championship
St. Mary's 74, Chaminade 43
WESTERN NEW YORK
First Round
Nichols 54, Cardinal O'Hara 45
Quarterfinals
Canisius 77, Nichols 49
St. Mary's 53, Archbishop Walsh 29
St. Joseph's 73, Niagara Catholic 32
Bishop Timon-St. Jude 58, St. Francis 43
Semifinals
Canisius 70, St. Mary's 46
St. Joseph's 73, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 58
Championship
Canisius 57, St. Joseph's 53



STATE PLAYOFFS
Semifinal
St. Mary's vs. Canisius
Championship
St. Mary's/Canisius winner vs. New York City winner

CLASS B
NEW YORK CITY
Quarterfinals
Salesian 66, Cathedral 28
Blessed Sacrament 69, St. Agnes 44
St. Joseph by the Sea 49, Nazareth 47
Sacred Heart 49, Monsignor Scanlan 34
Semifinals
Salesian 94, Blessed Sacrament 58
St. Joseph by the Sea 57, Sacred Heart 56
Championship
Salesian vs. St. Joseph
WESTERN NEW YORK
TBA
STATE PLAYOFFS
Championship
Salesian/St. Joseph winner vs. WNY representative



NYSAIS
CLASS A
Long Island Lutheran (only entry)

CLASS B
Quarterfinal
Dalton 53, Dwight 46
Semifinals
Poly Prep vs. Dalton
Collegiate vs. Fieldston

CLASS C (does not advance to state tournament)
Quarterfinals
Riverdale Country Day 56, St. Ann's 30
Lawrence Woodmere 65, York Prep 62
Columbia Prep 47, Horace Mann 42
New York Friends 63, Hackley 53
Semifinals
Riverdale Country Day vs. Lawrence Woodmere
Columbia Prep vs. New York Friends




MORE: Sectional tournament results/pairings for NYSPHSAA.

  

more reference
NYSSWA all-state first teams NYSSWA all-state complete teams NYSPHSAA title games


search

help us
Pay Pal Want to help keep a good thing going? As a frequent visitor to this site, you know it is a leading source of all the latest news and info on high school sports across New York. You can help NewYorkSportswriters.org and its related sites to continue operating by chipping in via PayPal.

nysswa blog
  
HOME | 2012 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. | Terms of service (updated Jan. 20, 2010) | Privacy policy (updated Jan. 20, 2010)
RoadToGlensFalls.com is produced and maintained by Abbott Trento Online Media, Rochester, N.Y. | Refer inquiries to us via e-mail.

NewYorkSportswriters.org high school sports coverage | RoadToSyracuse.com football | RoadToTroy.com girls basketball | TenManRide.com boys lacrosse